DFW Fall ID - Stat Story


PBR Texas Staff

DALLAS, TX -  On Monday, October 10th, the PBR TX staff traveled to Lake Dallas High School to host the DFW Fall ID. The event consisted of players from all high school classes participating in a pro style workout. They started by running a 60, using swift performance timing gates, then moved into the defensive workout. The day was capped off with a round of batting practice followed by pitchers throwing bullpens, both portions collecting the TrackMan data you see below. Today, we take a look at the top statistical performers from the following categories: 60 Time, OF Velo, INF Velo, C Velo, Pop time, Max FB Velo, Max Exit Velo. 

FULL STAT SHEET

 

60 TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Anthony Llera TX Southlake Carroll 2024 OF 6.73 s
2 Brayden Rosckes TX Argyle 2024 OF 6.85 s
3 William Lopez TX Lake Dallas 2026 OF 6.87 s
4 Brayden Renz TX Midland Christian 2025 2B 6.90 s
5 Rock Duer TX Marcus 2025 SS 6.91 s

 

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Rock Duer TX Marcus 2025 SS 89
2 Anthony Llera TX Southlake Carroll 2024 OF 84
^ Nick Galloway TX Flower Mound 2023 OF 84
^ Brayden Rosckes TX Argyle 2024 OF 84
^ Evan Robson TX Southlake Carroll 2025 3B 84
3 Trent Westerfield TX Callisburg 2025 SS 82
^ Ryan Kelly TX Colleyville Heritage 2025 OF 82
^ Jadon Krieger TX Medina Valley 2024 RHP 82
^ Nicolas Cardenas TX Mansfield 2025 C 82
4 William Lopez TX Lake Dallas 2026 OF 81
5 Grayson Moore TX Plano West 2025 OF 80

 

INF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Tice Purpura TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 87
2 David Hernandez III TX Marcus 2024 SS 86
3 Brayden Renz TX Midland Christian 2025 2B 85
4 Micah Roberts TX Argyle 2024 3B 84
5 Jabin Moore TX Brook 2024 SS 83
^ Rock Duer TX Marcus 2025 SS 83

 

C VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Owen Hooper TX Wichita Falls Rider 2024 C 82
2 Nicolas Cardenas TX Mansfield 2025 C 78
3 James Raecek TX Plano West 2024 C 76
4 Brady Sims TX John Paul II 2024 C 75
5 Parker Burt TX Mansfield 2023 C 74

 

POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Owen Hooper TX Wichita Falls Rider 2024 C 2.01-2.08
2 Carson Creek TX Liberty Christian 2023 C 2.03-2.07
3 Parker Burt TX Mansfield 2023 C 2.04-2.08
4 Nicolas Cardenas TX Mansfield 2025 C 2.08-2.11
5 Brady Sims TX John Paul II 2024 C 2.08-2.19

 

EXIT VELO (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Nolan Rice TX Wichita Falls 2023 1B 99.0 mph
2 Tice Purpura TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 98.6 mph
3 William Lopez TX Lake Dallas 2026 OF 95.5 mph
4 Parker Burt TX Mansfield 2023 C 95.0 mph
5 Owen Hooper TX Wichita Falls Rider 2024 C 92.8 mph
6 Nick Galloway TX Flower Mound 2023 OF 92.8 mph
7 Jadon Krieger TX Medina Valley 2024 RHP 91.5 mph
8 Cole Giametta TX Prosper 2024 SS 91.3 mph
9 Trent Westerfield TX Callisburg 2025 SS 91.1 mph
10 Michael Winstead TX Covenant Christian 2025 3B 90.8 mph

 

MAX FB VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jack Sharp TX Rockwall Heath 2024 RHP 90.4 mph
2 T.J. McCraw TX Wichita Falls 2024 RHP 84.6 mph
3 Brayden Renz TX Midland Christian 2025 2B 83.2 mph
4 Brady Baker TX Wylie 2024 RHP 82.7 mph
5 Benjamin Chen TX Grapevine 2025 RHP 82.1 mph

 

RELATED CONTENT