Dallas Tigers Scout Day: Top Statistical Performers


PBR Staff
PBR Texas

FRISCO, T.X. - On August 28, our PBR Texas staff hosted the Dallas Tigers organization to a much anticipated scout day. The event featured a talented group of prospects from the organization in the 2021-2025 classes. Here is a look at the top statistical performers in these categories: IF/OF Velo, Exit Velo, 60 Times, Catcher Pop Times.

+ FULL STAT SHEET 

60 YARD DASH 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Will Quintana TX Decatur 2022 OF 6.78
2 Logan Drawert TX McKinney 2021 2B 6.80
^ JJ Humes TX North Forney 2021 OF 6.80
3 Preston Walker TX Midlothian 2021 OF 6.81
4 Gabe Forer TX Royse City 2022 3B 6.90
^ Julian Benford TX Prestonwood Christian 2022 OF 6.90
5 Hunter Watson TX Forney 2021 OF 6.91
6 Andrew Tinsley TX Hebron 2021 OF 6.92
7 Mark Christopher TX Rockwall 2022 RHP 6.95
^ Keller Brown TX Richardson 2022 2B 6.95
^ Charlie Barker TX Coppell 2022 OF 6.95
8 Garrett Mathews TX Waxahachie 2023 C 7.00
^ Matthew Holt TX V.R. Eaton 2022 1B 7.00
^ Caden Lyons TX Allen 2022 OF 7.00
^ Jensen Cockrell TX Liberty 2023 SS 7.00
9 Patrick Wheelis TX Plano East 2021 OF 7.01
10 Garner Rice TX Hebron 2023 RHP 7.03

EXIT SPEED 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Speed (max)
1 Ian Collier TX Trinity Christian 2021 C 101.86 mph
2 Griffin Kopp TX Nolan Catholic 2021 3B 100.30 mph
3 Ryan Walker TX Coppell 2021 OF 98.85 mph
4 Preston Walker TX Midlothian 2021 OF 98.50 mph
5 Jackson Peters TX Plano Senior High 2021 OF 98.38 mph
6 Preston Snead TX Frisco Wakeland 2021 1B 97.79 mph
7 Matthew Holt TX V.R. Eaton 2022 1B 96.89 mph
8 Caleb Reynolds TX Lone Star 2022 OF 96.65 mph
9 JJ Humes TX North Forney 2021 OF 96.55 mph
10 Estevan Flores TX Aledo 2022 C 96.49 mph

INFIELD VELO 

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Antonio Torres TX Montwood 2022 RHP 88
2 Adrian Guzman TX Aledo 2022 SS 87
^ Cole Bedwell TX Southlake Carroll 2022 3B 87
3 Jacob Byrd TX Denton Guyer 2022 SS 86
4 Colby Porter TX Caddo Mills 2023 SS 85
^ Bryce Marquardt TX Waxahachie 2022 SS 85
5 Ben Matthews TX Parish Episcopal School 2023 SS 84
6 Cole Lancaster TX North Forney 2022 SS 83
^ Chase Womack TX Lone Star 2023 2B 83
^ Nick Miller TX Wakeland 2021 SS 83
^ Cameron Saleh TX Denton Guyer 2022 3B 83
^ Cooper Thomas TX Granbury 2023 C 83
7 Marcus Delgado TX Bridgeport 2022 SS 81
^ Hayden Driver TX Plano Senior 2023 RHP 81
8 Matthew Holt TX V.R. Eaton 2022 1B 80
^ Kenichiro Yamakoshi TX Coppell 2021 RHP 80
^ Ethan Hemby TX Plano Senior 2023 RHP 80
9 Griffin Kopp TX Nolan Catholic 2021 3B 79
^ Luke House TX Decatur 2021 SS 79
^ Tate Trammel TX Prestonwood Christian 2022 3B 79
^ Logan Drawert TX McKinney 2021 2B 79
^ Derek Eusebio TX Prestonwood Christian 2023 SS 79
^ Andrew Cambre TX Aledo 2023 3B 79
^ AJ Miera TX Grapevine Faith Christian 2024 SS 79
10 Owen Peck TX Lone Star 2022 2B 78
^ Dalton Olsovsky TX Keller 2023 C 78
^ Sawyer Farr TX Boswell 2024 SS 78
^ Garrett Schroeder TX JJ Pearce 2023 3B 78
^ Sean Ferris TX Colleyville Heritage 2022 3B 78
^ Luis Olivas TX Americas 2021 SS 78

OUTFIELD VELO 

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Hunter Watson TX Forney 2021 OF 89
2 Lucas Terilli TX Lake Highlands 2021 OF 88
^ Joshua Hitt TX Princeton 2021 OF 88
^ Jackson Peters TX Plano Senior High 2021 OF 88
^ Teague Rehwald TX Frisco Lone Star 2022 RHP 88
3 Joshua Johnson TX Flower Mound 2021 OF 87
^ Ethan Connell TX Coppell 2021 RHP 87
4 Caleb Reynolds TX Lone Star 2022 OF 86
^ Garrett Addington TX Aledo 2023 OF 86
^ Parker Stegall TX Aledo 2021 OF 86
^ Preston Walker TX Midlothian 2021 OF 86
5 Jake Storey TX Jesuit College Preparatory School 2022 RHP 85
^ Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 85
6 Andrew Nester TX Coppell 2022 OF 84
^ Mark Christopher TX Rockwall 2022 RHP 84
^ Garner Rice TX Hebron 2023 RHP 84
^ JJ Humes TX North Forney 2021 OF 84
7 Ryan Walker TX Coppell 2021 OF 83
^ Caideyn Ferrell MN Benilde St. Margaret's 2021 OF 83
^ Jake Fults TX Dallas Jesuit 2025 SS 83
8 Charlie Barker TX Coppell 2022 OF 82
^ Andrew Tinsley TX Hebron 2021 OF 82
^ Louis Bussard TX Prestonwood Christian 2024 LHP 82
^ Rowdy Chandler TX Royse City 2021 SS 82
^ Greyden Hazard TX Alvarado 2023 OF 82
^ Kyle Mauldin TX Wylie East 2022 OF 82
9 Kyle Wolf TX Wylie 2023 RHP 81
^ Park Prater TX Argyle 2024 LHP 81
^ Jonah Cortina TX Calvary Christian 2021 OF 81
10 R. Cullen Leitner TX Lewisville 2022 C 80

POP TIMES 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Ian Collier TX Trinity Christian 2021 C 2.04-2.04
^ Elian Gonzales TX North Forney 2021 C 2.04-2.04
^ Justin Scott TX Allen 2023 C 2.04-2.04
^ Tysen McCune TX Kaufman 2022 C 2.04-2.04
2 Dalton Olsovsky TX Keller 2023 C 2.07-2.07
3 Ben Boswell TX Decatur 2021 C 2.08-2.08
^ JJ Hemmerling TX Azle 2021 C 2.08-2.08
4 Parker Doughty TX Abilene 2022 C 2.13-2.13
5 Jhett Creel TX Sachse 2023 C 2.14-2.14
^ Gerardo Gonzalez TX Community 2022 C 2.14-2.14
6 Garrett Mathews TX Waxahachie 2023 C 2.15-2.15
7 Dylan Garcia TX Rockwall 2023 C 2.18-2.18
8 Cooper Thomas TX Granbury 2023 C 2.19-2.19
9 Gabe Forer TX Royse City 2022 3B 2.22-2.22
^ Estevan Flores TX Aledo 2022 C 2.22-2.22
10 John Delgado TX Eastwood 2024 C 2.26-2.26