By The Numbers: Lonestar Scout Day


PBR Staff
PBR Texas

KERRVILLE, T.X. - Saturday, our PBR Texas staff hosted the Lonestar Baseball Club to a much anticipated scout day. The event featured a talented group of prospects from the organization in the 2021-2025 classes. Here is a look at the top statistical performers in these categories: 60 Yard Dash, Exit Velo, Max FB, IF/OF Velo, and Catcher Pop Times.

60 YARD DASH 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Daniel Garcia TX Grand Oaks 2023 OF 6.84
2 Mayson Winters TX Bowie 2023 SS 6.91
3 Jack Fowler TX Lake Travis 2024 LHP 6.94
4 Hagen Shipley TX Dripping Springs 2024 2B 6.95
^ Joshua Sanchez TX Winston Churchill 2022 SS 6.95
5 Benjamin Merriman TX James Bowie 2023 OF 6.98
6 Liam Richards TX Lake Travis 2023 OF 7.04
7 Tim Arguello TX Smithson Valley 2022 RHP 7.16
^ Karsten Fidler TX Anderson 2023 2B 7.16
8 Alex Landaverde TX Stony Point 2022 2B 7.19
9 Garrett Read TX Winston Churchill 2022 OF 7.22
10 Jack Goins TX McNeil 2023 OF 7.25

EXIT VELO 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Wes Campbell TX Winston Churchill 2021 OF 96.8 mph
2 Cole Johnson TX Lake Travis 2023 1B 95.6 mph
3 Ryan Everitt TX Weslaco High 2024 1B 95.0 mph
4 Grant Bible TX Round Rock 2022 1B 95.0 mph
5 Ethan Garcia TX New Braunfels Canyon 2022 C 94.4 mph
6 Nathan Pesina TX Central Catholic 2022 1B 93.5 mph
7 Miguel Bustamante TX O'Connor 2023 LHP 93.3 mph
8 Grayson Winter TX Hays 2021 RHP 92.9 mph
9 Blake Bryant TX Dripping Springs 2021 OF 92.1 mph
10 Cody Rogers TX Canyon 2023 C 91.9 mph

MAX FB 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Tim Arguello TX Smithson Valley 2022 RHP 90.3 mph
2 Ethan Garcia TX New Braunfels Canyon 2022 C 89.1 mph
3 Nicodemus Ruedas TX Dripping Springs 2022 SS 87.3 mph
4 Louis Alonzo TX Cedar Park 2023 C 86.5 mph
5 Lino Rodriguez TX Bowie 2022 RHP 86.1 mph
6 Hudson Hamilton TX Grand Oaks 2023 3B 85.6 mph
7 Daniel Garcia TX Grand Oaks 2023 OF 84.7 mph
8 Keene Kreusler TX New Braunfels 2021 RHP 84.3 mph
9 Jesse Stone Gomez TX Weslaco 2024 SS 82.6 mph
10 Kaedin Bankhead TX Weiss 2023 RHP 81.6 mph

IF VELO 

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Nicodemus Ruedas TX Dripping Springs 2022 SS 92
2 Keene Kreusler TX New Braunfels 2021 RHP 86
3 Hudson Hamilton TX Grand Oaks 2023 3B 85
4 Dylan Schlotterback TX Lake Travis 2023 SS 84
5 Jacob Gilbert TX MacArthur 2021 3B 83
6 Kaedin Bankhead TX Weiss 2023 RHP 82
7 Brandon Vasquez TX Cedar Ridge 2022 3B 80
^ Zachary Jimenez TX CT Johnson 2022 SS 80
^ Mayson Winters TX Bowie 2023 SS 80
^ Kayson Cunningham TX SA Johnson 2025 SS 80
8 Karsten Fidler TX Anderson 2023 2B 79
^ Caleb Cantwell TX Hutto 2021 SS 79
^ Sam Letz TX Kerrville Tivy 2022 RHP 79
^ Magnus Nelson TX Westlake 2023 RHP 79
9 Cole Johnson TX Lake Travis 2023 1B 78
^ Adrian Ramirez TX Pflugerville 2022 3B 78
^ Eli Overstreet TX Stephen F. Austin 2023 SS 78
^ Jake Garza TX Central Catholic 2022 SS 78
^ Jesse Stone Gomez TX Weslaco 2024 SS 78
^ Joshua Sanchez TX Winston Churchill 2022 SS 78
10 Reed Morales TX Lake Travis 2023 2B 77

OF VELO 

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Tim Arguello TX Smithson Valley 2022 RHP 90
2 Wes Campbell TX Winston Churchill 2021 OF 89
3 Ethan Garcia TX New Braunfels Canyon 2022 C 88
^ Benjamin Merriman TX James Bowie 2023 OF 88
^ Daniel Garcia TX Grand Oaks 2023 OF 88
4 Blake Bryant TX Dripping Springs 2021 OF 87
5 Grayson Winter TX Hays 2021 RHP 86
6 Jaden Bahl TX Hendrickson 2023 OF 85
^ Wyland Diehl TX Dripping Springs 2023 RHP 85
7 Reagan Hibbs TX Bastrop 2021 LHP 82
8 Garrett Read TX Winston Churchill 2022 OF 81
9 Liam Richards TX Lake Travis 2023 OF 78
10 Guy George TX Geneva 2023 OF 77
^ Timothy segura TX Central Catholic - San Antonio 2024 LHP 77

C POP TIME 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Levi Castilleja TX Winston Churchill 2022 C 2.00-2.00
^ Ethan Garcia TX New Braunfels Canyon 2022 C 2.00-2.00
2 Travis Starkey TX Bowie 2023 C 2.01-2.01
^ Paul Jaramillo TX Southside 2024 C 2.01-2.01
3 Louis Alonzo TX Cedar Park 2023 C 2.02-2.02
4 Jeremy Cavazos TX Harlingen 2022 C 2.04-2.04
5 Robby Lopez TX Canyon 2022 C 2.08-2.08
6 Cody Rogers TX Canyon 2023 C 2.10-2.10
7 Xander Hall TX Hutto 2022 C 2.12-2.12
8 John Bukowsky TX James Bowie 2023 C 2.19-2.19
^ Joshua Atomanczyk TX Franklin 2024 C 2.19-2.19
9 Tanner Saikin TX Westlake 2023 C 2.25-2.25
10 Domenic Hucik TX Lake Travis 2023 C 2.30-2.30