South Texas Underclass Trials: Stat Story


PBR Texas Staff

TEXAS - On June 15, our PBR Texas Staff hosted the South Texas Underclass Trials, a much anticipated showcase and trials at the University of Houston. The event featured a highly talented group of prospects in the 2023-2026 classes. Here is a look at the top statistical performers in the following categories: 60 Time, IF Velo, OF Velo, C Velo, Pop Time, Exit Velo, Max FB Velo.

60 time

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Colton Griffin TX Klein Collins 2023 SS 6.76
2 Jace Martinez TX Barbers Hill 2023 SS 6.83
3 Micah Dean TX William B. Travis 2023 SS 6.86
4 Sean Ramos TX Pleasanton 2023 SS 6.94
5 Braylon Guerin LA Liberty Magnet 2023 2B 7.08
6 Drew Dyer TX Grand Oaks 2023 OF 7.09
7 Grant Reynolds TX George Ranch 2023 2B 7.11
^ Bryson Campbell TX Anahuac 2023 C 7.11
8 Cameron Edmonds TX Anahuac 2023 RHP 7.14
^ Karsten Fidler TX Anderson 2023 2B 7.14
9 Trevor Gallagher TX Clear Creek 2023 SS 7.15
^ Carson Luna TX St. Johns 2024 SS 7.15
10 Kevin Norman TX Allen 2023 SS 7.18

 

if velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jace Martinez TX Barbers Hill 2023 SS 87
2 Cameron Edmonds TX Anahuac 2023 RHP 86
3 Micah Dean TX William B. Travis 2023 SS 85
4 Carson Luna TX St. Johns 2024 SS 84
5 Hunter Fontenot TX Hardin Jefferson 2023 SS 83

 

of velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Bryce Baldwin TX Pantego Christian 2024 RHP 84
2 Omar Leocadio Montemayor TX MILBY 2023 SS 83
^ Reese Brewer TX Bay Area Christian 2024 OF 83
^ Hampton Phillips TX Austin 2024 SS 83
3 Sean Ramos TX Pleasanton 2023 SS 82
4 Braylon Guerin LA Liberty Magnet 2023 2B 81
5 Kaden Hurt TX Sweeny 2024 SS 80

 

c velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Luke Caussey TX Whitehouse 2023 OF 77
2 Jared Morgan TX Lumberton 2023 C 75
3 Jackson Priesmeyer TX Strake Jesuit 2024 C 72
^ Bryson Campbell TX Anahuac 2023 C 72
^ Parker Stephens TX Highland Park 2023 C 72
4 Jake Farish TX Cypress Creek 2024 C 71
^ Conner Cramer TX Oak Ridge 2024 C 71
5 Zachary Johnson TX Magnolia 2023 C 68

 

pop time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Bryson Campbell TX Anahuac 2023 C 2.08-2.08
2 Alejandro Guerrero TX Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 2023 C 2.10-2.10
^ Jared Morgan TX Lumberton 2023 C 2.10-2.10
^ Luke Caussey TX Whitehouse 2023 OF 2.10-2.10
3 Jake Farish TX Cypress Creek 2024 C 2.12-2.12
4 Conner Cramer TX Oak Ridge 2024 C 2.20-2.20
5 Jackson Priesmeyer TX Strake Jesuit 2024 C 2.25-2.25
^ Zachary Johnson TX Magnolia 2023 C 2.25-2.25

 

exit velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Speed (max)
1 Drew Dyer TX Grand Oaks 2023 OF 94.77 mph
2 John Wyatt Smith TX Hardin-Jefferson 2023 1B 93.85 mph
3 John Hebert TX Kingwood 2023 RHP 92.88 mph
4 Jace Martinez TX Barbers Hill 2023 SS 92.08 mph
5 Jackson Priesmeyer TX Strake Jesuit 2024 C 92.02 mph
6 Karsten Fidler TX Anderson 2023 2B 91.76 mph
7 Micah Dean TX William B. Travis 2023 SS 91.13 mph
8 Dean Reynolds TX Little Cypress-Mauriceville 2023 3B 90.11 mph
9 Conner Cramer TX Oak Ridge 2024 C 89.07 mph
10 Austin Godwin TX Cy Fair 2024 3B 88.97 mph

 

max fb velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Logan Simmons TX Silsbee 2023 RHP 89.19 mph
2 John Hebert TX Kingwood 2023 RHP 87.32 mph
3 Micah Dean TX William B. Travis 2023 SS 86.06 mph
4 Cameron Edmonds TX Anahuac 2023 RHP 85.80 mph
5 Heath McCormick TX Tom Glenn 2023 RHP 83.25 mph