South Texas Underclass Trials: Top Statistical Performers


PBR Staff
PBR Texas

KATY, T.X. - On June 1, our PBR Texas Staff hosted our South Texas Underclass Trials to a much anticipated showcase and trials on the welcoming confines of Cotton Ranch. The event featured a highly talented group of prospects in the 2022-2025 classes. Here is a look at the top statistical performers in these categories: Max FB, IF/OF/C Velo, Exit Velo, 60 Times. 

+ FULL STAT SHEET

MAX FB 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Peyton Fosher TX Tomball 2021 SS 86 mph
^ Garet Boehm TX Hutto 2023 3B 86 mph
^ Jason Bodin TX Orangefield 2023 RHP 86 mph
2 James Killough TX Winters ISD 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Andrew Berg TX Conroe 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Connor Kelley TX Grand Oaks 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Logan Simmons TX Silsbee 2023 RHP 85 mph
3 Hudson Hamilton TX Grand Oaks 2023 3B 82 mph
^ Micah Dean TX William B. Travis 2023 SS 82 mph
4 Trent Eaves TX Orangefield 2022 LHP 81 mph
^ Jose Aviles TX Tomball 2022 C 81 mph
5 Tyler Garritano TX Boerne 2023 3B 80 mph
6 Aden Lucas TX Oak Ridge 2022 2B 79 mph
^ Brayden Gilley TX Deer Park 2023 RHP 79 mph
^ Miguel Bustamante TX O'Connor 2023 1B 79 mph
7 David Carrillo TX Tompkins 2023 OF 78 mph
^ Ryan Beaty TX Waller 2023 2B 78 mph
8 Kendall Dove TX New Caney 2023 SS 77 mph
^ Ignacio Izaguirre TX Pasadena Memorial 2022 OF 77 mph
9 EJ Garcia TX Klein Oak 2024 SS 75 mph
^ Andrew Frizzell TX Tomball Memorial 2024 3B 75 mph
10 Jett Batek TX Calallen 2023 RHP 74 mph
^ Samuel Shepard TX Belton 2024 OF 74 mph

IF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Garet Boehm TX Hutto 2023 3B 90
2 Peyton Fosher TX Tomball 2021 SS 88
^ Andrew Berg TX Conroe 2022 RHP 88
3 Owen Farris TX Ridge Point 2023 2B 85
4 Micah Dean TX William B. Travis 2023 SS 84
5 Blake Brown TX Lake Creek 2023 SS 83
6 Brayden Gilley TX Deer Park 2023 RHP 82
7 Jose Aviles TX Tomball 2022 C 81
^ Ryan Beaty TX Waller 2023 2B 81
^ Barrett Johnson TX Johnson 2023 SS 81
^ Tyler Garritano TX Boerne 2023 3B 81
^ Carson Lorch TX Cypress Woods 2022 2B 81
8 Trey Leggett TX Magnolia West 2022 SS 80
^ Kendall Dove TX New Caney 2023 SS 80
^ Ethan Davis TX Lake Creek 2022 3B 80
^ Dylan Yanes TX Langham Creek 2022 SS 80
9 Darrell Michael Jean TX Cypress Ranch 2023 SS 79
^ Blake Hall TX West Brook 2023 SS 79
^ EJ Garcia TX Klein Oak 2024 SS 79
^ Andrew Frizzell TX Tomball Memorial 2024 3B 79
10 Samuel Shepard TX Belton 2024 OF 78
^ Carson Luna TX St. Johns 2024 SS 78
^ Brady Dever TX Ft. Bend Christian 2023 3B 78

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Peyton Fosher TX Tomball 2021 SS 91
^ Jason Bodin TX Orangefield 2023 RHP 91
2 Tanner Park TX Texas City 2022 OF 87
3 Arrington Eason TX The Woodlands Christian Academy 2022 OF 86
^ Jose Aviles TX Tomball 2022 C 86
4 Chris Benavidez TX Rudder 2022 OF 84
^ Rocco Garza-Gongora TX JB Alexander 2022 OF 84
5 Maddox McDonald TX Antonian College Prep 2021 OF 83
6 Miguel Bustamante TX O'Connor 2023 1B 81
7 Dyron Solomon Davis TX Cypress Ranch 2023 OF 80
8 Ignacio Izaguirre TX Pasadena Memorial 2022 OF 79
^ David Carrillo TX Tompkins 2023 OF 79
9 Jackson Braun TX Cypress Christian 2022 SS 78
^ Darrell Michael Jean TX Cypress Ranch 2023 SS 78
10 Charlie Wooten TX West Brook 2022 OF 77
^ Javier Rodriguez TX Klein 2024 SS 77
^ EJ Garcia TX Klein Oak 2024 SS 77

C VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Noah Huff TX Magnolia West 2022 C 82
2 Jose Aviles TX Tomball 2022 C 77
^ Macoy Marze TX Orangefield 2022 C 77
3 Owen Farris TX Ridge Point 2023 2B 75
^ Tommy Willis TX Second Baptist 2023 C 75
^ Ronnie Toney Jr LA Sulphur 2022 C 75
^ Peyton Pierce TX Sweeny 2024 C 75
4 Kendall Dove TX New Caney 2023 SS 74
5 Nolan Traeger TX Concordia Lutheran 2024 C 73
6 Jackson Priesmeyer TX Strake Jesuit 2024 C 72
7 Cameron Henson TX Magnolia 2022 C 71
^ Jacob Silva TX Clark 2024 C 71
8 Matthew Rangel TX United 2022 C 69
9 Jayden Phillips TX Magnolia West 2024 C 67
10 Brett Petillo TX Lake Creek 2024 C 66

EXIT VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Noah Huff TX Magnolia West 2022 C 103
2 Tanner Park TX Texas City 2022 OF 96
3 Chris Benavidez TX Rudder 2022 OF 95
^ Jackson Priesmeyer TX Strake Jesuit 2024 C 95
4 Hudson Hamilton TX Grand Oaks 2023 3B 93
5 Drew Burnett TX Seguin 2022 1B 92
6 Miguel Bustamante TX O'Connor 2023 1B 91
^ Darrell Michael Jean TX Cypress Ranch 2023 SS 91
^ Blake Brown TX Lake Creek 2023 SS 91
^ Arrington Eason TX The Woodlands Christian Academy 2022 OF 91
^ Garet Boehm TX Hutto 2023 3B 91
7 Andrew Lunsford TX Smithson Valley 2025 SS 90
^ Maddox McDonald TX Antonian College Prep 2021 OF 90
^ Tobias Motley TX Cypress Ranch 2023 SS 90
^ Parker Kidwell TX Katy 2022 SS 90
8 William McAlvain TX Pearland 2023 3B 89
^ Kameryn Henderson TX Orangefield 2022 OF 89
^ Jackson Braun TX Cypress Christian 2022 SS 89
^ Ignacio Izaguirre TX Pasadena Memorial 2022 OF 89
9 Andrew Berg TX Conroe 2022 RHP 88
^ David Carrillo TX Tompkins 2023 OF 88
^ Tommy Willis TX Second Baptist 2023 C 88
^ Barrett Johnson TX Johnson 2023 SS 88
^ Harrison DiPasquale TX The Woodlands 2022 SS 88
^ Trey Leggett TX Magnolia West 2022 SS 88
10 Mason Munz TX Friendswood 2022 3B 87
^ Nolan Traeger TX Concordia Lutheran 2024 C 87
^ Ethan Davis TX Lake Creek 2022 3B 87
^ Peyton Fosher TX Tomball 2021 SS 87
^ Dyron Solomon Davis TX Cypress Ranch 2023 OF 87
^ Dylan Yanes TX Langham Creek 2022 SS 87
^ Macoy Marze TX Orangefield 2022 C 87

60 TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jackson Braun TX Cypress Christian 2022 SS 6.82
^ Dyron Solomon Davis TX Cypress Ranch 2023 OF 6.82
2 Micah Dean TX William B. Travis 2023 SS 6.85
3 Kameryn Henderson TX Orangefield 2022 OF 6.88
4 Tobias Motley TX Cypress Ranch 2023 SS 6.90
^ Chris Benavidez TX Rudder 2022 OF 6.90
5 Maddox McDonald TX Antonian College Prep 2021 OF 6.97
6 Arrington Eason TX The Woodlands Christian Academy 2022 OF 7.04
7 Trey Leggett TX Magnolia West 2022 SS 7.06
8 Mason Sanders TX Memorial 2023 SS 7.07
9 Tanner Park TX Texas City 2022 OF 7.10
10 Blake Hall TX West Brook 2023 SS 7.13