Top Prospect Games: DFW - Stat Story


PBR Texas Staff
`

Fort Worth, TX - With easily the most talented roster on the year, the Top Prospect Games: DFW on June 21 at TCU did not disappoint. 50 of the Top Prospects from around the state came out for a pro-style workout followed by two simulated games. Today, we take a look at the top statistical performers from the workout in the following categories: 60 Time, OF Velo, INF Velo, C Velo, Pop time, Max FB Velo, Max Exit Velo. 

FULL STAT SHEET

 

 

60 TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jaxon Miller TX Heritage 2024 OF 6.63
2 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 6.84
3 Jordan Ballin TX Boerne Champion 2024 SS 6.85
4 Byron Burrell TX McKinney Boyd 2024 OF 6.87
5 Daniel Garcia TX Grand Oaks 2023 OF 6.89
^ Sawyer Farr TX Boswell 2024 SS 6.89
6 Jackson Voris TX Frisco 2026 OF 6.94
7 Hampton Phillips TX Fort Bend Austin 2024 OF 6.97
^ Gavin Gomez TX San Marcos 2023 OF 6.97
^ John Cooper Moore TX Tyler Legacy 2024 OF 6.97

 

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ethan Farris TX Cypress Woods 2023 SS 94
2 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 93
^ Gavin Gomez TX San Marcos 2023 OF 93
3 Hampton Phillips TX Fort Bend Austin 2024 OF 88
^ Daniel Garcia TX Grand Oaks 2023 OF 88
4 Nick Wesloski TX McKinney Boyd 2025 OF 87
^ Garrett Wallace TX Flower Mound 2024 OF 87
5 Jaxon Miller TX Heritage 2024 OF 86
^ Zachary Applegate TX Centennial 2024 LHP 86
^ Robert X. Mitchell TX Prestonwood Christian Academy 2025 OF 86
^ Jax Marshall TX McKinney Christian 2024 OF 86

 

INF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Brady Coe TX Allen 2024 SS 90
2 Major Brignon TX Celina 2024 SS 89
3 Ethan Farris TX Cypress Woods 2023 SS 88
^ Josh Glaser TX Flower Mound 2024 RHP 88
4 Sawyer Farr TX Boswell 2024 SS 87
^ Grady Emerson TX Argyle 2026 SS 87
5 Nick Wesloski TX McKinney Boyd 2025 OF 85

 

C VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Zane Becker TX Flower Mound 2024 C 80
2 Mitchell Morton TX Plano West 2025 C 79
^ Peyton Pierce TX Sweeny 2024 C 79
^ Brady Gray TX Farmersville 2024 C 79
^ Cody Cashon TX Southlake Carroll 2024 C 79
3 Zeke Seoane TX Timber Creek 2024 C 74
^ Will Broderick TX Alamo Heights 2024 C 74

 

POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Brady Gray TX Farmersville 2024 C 1.99-1.99
2 Zane Becker TX Flower Mound 2024 C 2.00-2.00
3 Mitchell Morton TX Plano West 2025 C 2.03-2.03
^ Cody Cashon TX Southlake Carroll 2024 C 2.03-2.03
4 Peyton Pierce TX Sweeny 2024 C 2.04-2.04
5 Zeke Seoane TX Timber Creek 2024 C 2.09-2.09
^ Will Broderick TX Alamo Heights 2024 C 2.09-2.09

 

EXIT VELO (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Caleb Hoover TX Rockwall-Heath 2024 1B 99.9 mph
2 Major Brignon TX Celina 2024 SS 99.0 mph
3 Ethan Farris TX Cypress Woods 2023 SS 99.0 mph
4 Garrett Wallace TX Flower Mound 2024 OF 98.9 mph
5 Zachary Applegate TX Centennial 2024 LHP 97.6 mph
6 Hampton Phillips TX Fort Bend Austin 2024 OF 97.3 mph
7 Brennan Greer TX Ronald Reagan 2023 RHP 96.7 mph
8 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 96.5 mph
9 Cody Cashon TX Southlake Carroll 2024 C 96.2 mph
10 Austin Godwin TX Cy Fair 2024 3B 96.0 mph

 

MAX FB VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Easton Tumis TX Friendswood 2023 RHP 92.3 mph
2 Berkeley Roddy TX Boswell 2024 RHP 91.4 mph
3 Caden Orr TX Carroll 2023 RHP 91.2 mph
4 Brennan Greer TX Ronald Reagan 2023 RHP 90.7 mph
5 Gavin Gomez TX San Marcos 2023 OF 89.7 mph
6 BARRETT JOHNSON TX Johnson 2023 3B 88.9 mph
7 Josh Glaser TX Flower Mound 2024 RHP 88.8 mph

 

RELATED CONTENT