Prep Baseball Report

Northern Utah Open: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
Assistant Director, PBR Canada

On Saturday, September 16th, the PBR Utah staff hosted the Northern Utah Open at Ridgeline High School in West Millville, Utah. This event featured roughly 50 prospects from the 2024 - 2027 classes and allowed our staff an opportunity to get an in-depth look at the players in attendance.

Today we'll start our deep dive into the data collected at this event within this Statistical Analysis story. Over the next couple of days we’ll be diving deeper into all of the data we collected, rolling out even more coverage from our signature summer event.

For complete event results, click here.
To view upcoming event schedule, click here.

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Brett Gifford WY Natrona County 2024 OF 6.78 s
2 Gavin Yates UT Lehi 2025 OF 6.91 s
3 Jayce Christofferson UT American Heritage 2025 SS 6.99 s
4 Jackson Sotelo UT Timpanogos 2025 OF 7.08 s
5 Peyton Adams UT Copper Hills 2024 SS 7.09 s
6 Easton Leavitt UT Riverton 2025 C 7.18 s
7 Drew Dabo UT Bingham 2024 2B 7.19 s
8 Elias Culley UT Viewmont 2025 3B 7.27 s
9 Kamren Shirreffs UT Northridge 2025 RHP 7.30 s
10 Aden McPhie UT Sky View 2024 RHP 7.34 s

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Degan Rigby UT Bear River 2024 RHP 87.5 mph
2 Aden McPhie UT Sky View 2024 RHP 84.8 mph
3 Gage Clark UT Weber 2024 RHP 84.5 mph
4 Delton Cramer UT Bingham 2025 RHP 84.0 mph
5 Kamren Shirreffs UT Northridge 2025 RHP 82.4 mph
6 Castle Huggard UT Juan Diego Catholic 2025 RHP 81.2 mph
7 Jacob Beesley UT Skyline 2025 RHP 80.7 mph
8 Madex Vonhatten UT Tooele 2025 OF 80.5 mph
9 Brayden Hansen UT Lehi 2026 RHP 80.4 mph
10 Payson Dansie UT Bear River 2026 SS 80.4 mph

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Kash Wallin UT Riverton 2026 1B 94.3 mph
2 Marcelino Healy UT Murray 2024 C 93.5 mph
3 Mason Ward UT Salem Hills 2025 SS 92.4 mph
4 Peyton Adams UT Copper Hills 2024 SS 91.7 mph
5 Joseph Rodrigue UT Summit Academy 2024 C 91.1 mph
6 Cael Kidman UT Ridgeline 2025 RHP 90.6 mph
7 Brett Gifford WY Natrona County 2024 OF 90.5 mph
8 Wade Benson UT Uintah 2025 C 90.0 mph
9 Camden Schoenfeld UT Layton 2027 C 89.8 mph
10 Anders Pearson UT Skyridge 2025 3B 89.2 mph

DISTANCE (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Mason Ward UT Salem Hills 2025 SS 357 ft
2 Kash Wallin UT Riverton 2026 1B 355 ft
3 Alexander Allen UT Logan 2024 C 334 ft
4 Cael Kidman UT Ridgeline 2025 RHP 332 ft
5 Peyton Adams UT Copper Hills 2024 SS 329 ft
6 Anders Pearson UT Skyridge 2025 3B 319 ft
7 Brayden Hansen UT Lehi 2026 RHP 313 ft
8 Wade Benson UT Uintah 2025 C 311 ft
9 Grady Garrett UT Fremont 2026 C 310 ft
10 Jayce Christofferson UT American Heritage 2025 SS 309 ft

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Drew Dabo UT Bingham 2024 2B 85
2 Peyton Adams UT Copper Hills 2024 SS 84
3 Kamren Shirreffs UT Northridge 2025 RHP 83
4 Dalton Fay UT Mountain Ridge 2027 3B 81
^ Garrison Garton UT Layton 2024 RHP 81
5 Mason Ward UT Salem Hills 2025 SS 80
6 Anders Pearson UT Skyridge 2025 3B 79
7 Elias Culley UT Viewmont 2025 3B 78

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Aden McPhie UT Sky View 2024 RHP 84
2 Jacob Beesley UT Skyline 2025 RHP 81
3 Gavin Yates UT Lehi 2025 OF 80
^ Jackson Sotelo UT Timpanogos 2025 OF 80
^ Cael Kidman UT Ridgeline 2025 RHP 80

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Elias Culley UT Viewmont 2025 3B 78
2 Wade Benson UT Uintah 2025 C 73
3 Joseph Rodrigue UT Summit Academy 2024 C 72
^ Thomas Olson UT Olympus 2026 C 72
^ Easton Leavitt UT Riverton 2025 C 72

POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Easton Leavitt UT Riverton 2025 C 1.94-1.94
2 Wade Benson UT Uintah 2025 C 1.97-1.97
^ Elias Culley UT Viewmont 2025 3B 1.97-1.97
3 Joseph Rodrigue UT Summit Academy 2024 C 2.00-2.00
4 Dane Morphy UT Bingham 2027 C 2.03-2.03
5 Thomas Olson UT Olympus 2026 C 2.05-2.05

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2023 PBR Scout Day: GBG Utah UT 09/30 The Hive - Juab High School Fieldhouse
2023 PBR Scout Day: RA Baseball Academy UT 10/07 Juan Diego Catholic HS
2023 PBR JUCO Scout Day: Salt Lake CC UT 10/10 Cate Field
Utah State Games (Invite-Only) UT 10/29 Snow Canyon High School
2023 Utah Winter Update UT 12/02 The Hive - Juab High School Fieldhouse


RECENT NEWS