Prep Baseball Report

Preseason All-State: Stat Leaders (Upperclass)


Cam Black-Araujo
Utah Operations

On Saturday, February 24th, the Prep Baseball Utah staff hosted the annual Invite-Only Utah Preseason All-State at Pine View High School in St. George, Utah. This event featured over 100 prospects from the 2024 - 2028 classes and allowed our staff an opportunity to get an in-depth look at the players in attendance ahead of the high school season, as well as collect updated metrics and data on each player utilizing our series of tech partners.

This event has become a staple in Prep Baseball Utah's calendar and continues to feature some of the top upperclass prospects, both committed and uncommitted, as well as a large crop of high-end underclassmen who will be on the scene for years to come. The Utah Preseason All-State allows our staff to identify players early on in the year who deserve invites to some of our National/Regional Events such as the Future Games, Senior Future Games, Junior Future Games, West Coast ProCase and West Coast Games.

Today we'll start our deep dive into the data collected at this event within this Statistical Analysis story, broken down by upperclass players (2024 and 2025 classes). Over the next couple of days we’ll be diving deeper into all of the data we collected, rolling out even more coverage from our signature summer event.

For complete event results, click here.
To view upcoming event schedule, click here.

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Lance Pettit UT Lone Peak 2024 SS 6.72 s
2 Austin Park UT Juab 2025 SS 6.79 s
3 Easton Barrett UT Springville 2024 LHP 6.84 s
4 Talon Cloward UT Salem Hills 2025 SS 6.88 s
^ Reid Deede UT Springville High 2025 OF 6.88 s
5 Caden Lloyd UT Olympus 2025 OF 6.95 s
6 Merrick Bostock UT Orem High 2025 3B 6.96 s
^ Stockton Fowlks UT Mountain Ridge 2025 3B 6.96 s
7 Max Moffat UT Woods Cross 2025 OF 6.98 s
8 Jaxson Reiser UT Mountain Ridge 2024 RHP 7.01 s
^ Dylan Frank UT Bingham 2025 OF 7.01 s

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Dylan Singleton UT Mountain Ridge High 2025 LHP 90.9 mph
2 Ethan Iacono UT Mountain Ridge High 2025 RHP 90.5 mph
3 Jaxson Reiser UT Mountain Ridge 2024 RHP 90.2 mph
4 Easton Barrett UT Springville 2024 LHP 90.0 mph
5 Blake Sweat UT Wasatch 2025 RHP 86.8 mph
6 Delton Cramer UT Bingham 2025 RHP 86.8 mph
7 Luke Christensen UT Lone Peak 2025 OF 86.7 mph
8 Justin Michaelis UT Park City 2025 1B 86.2 mph
9 Van Haynie UT Pleasant Grove 2025 RHP 85.2 mph
10 Jakob DeVries UT Park City 2025 C 85.0 mph

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Justin Michaelis UT Park City 2025 1B 108.3 mph
2 Merrick Bostock UT Orem High 2025 3B 106.9 mph
3 Riley Brown UT Brighton 2025 3B 104.1 mph
4 Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 103.6 mph
5 Remington Edwards UT Mountain Ridge 2024 OF 102.7 mph
6 Easton Barrett UT Springville 2024 LHP 101.9 mph
7 Max Moffat UT Woods Cross 2025 OF 101.8 mph
8 Haigen Reed UT Desert Hills 2025 OF 101.7 mph
9 Andrew Shakespeare UT Pine View 2024 OF 101.1 mph
10 Austin Park UT Juab 2025 SS 100.8 mph

DISTANCE (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Jaxson Reiser UT Mountain Ridge 2024 RHP 392 ft
2 Luke Christensen UT Lone Peak 2025 OF 389 ft
3 Remington Edwards UT Mountain Ridge 2024 OF 385 ft
4 Dylan Frank UT Bingham 2025 OF 384 ft
5 Crew Christensen UT Desert Hills 2025 RHP 383 ft
6 Riley Brown UT Brighton 2025 3B 383 ft
7 Haigen Reed UT Desert Hills 2025 OF 377 ft
8 Andrew Shakespeare UT Pine View 2024 OF 374 ft
9 Jakob DeVries UT Park City 2025 C 374 ft
10 Zach Engemann UT Orem 2025 SS 372 ft

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Crew Christensen UT Desert Hills 2025 RHP 84
2 Beau Blackwell UT Woods Cross 2025 SS 83
^ Justin Michaelis UT Park City 2025 1B 83
^ Stockton Fowlks UT Mountain Ridge 2025 3B 83
3 Slater Schow UT Pleasant Grove 2025 SS 82
^ Talon Cloward UT Salem Hills 2025 SS 82
4 Austin Park UT Juab 2025 SS 81
^ Xaviah Patch UT Stansbury 2025 3B 81
^ Elias Culley UT Viewmont 2025 3B 81
^ Riley Brown UT Brighton 2025 3B 81
^ RJ Wilson UT Pleasant Grove 2025 SS 81

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Reid Deede UT Springville High 2025 OF 88
^ Ethan Iacono UT Mountain Ridge High 2025 RHP 88
2 Dylan Frank UT Bingham 2025 OF 86
3 Blake Sweat UT Wasatch 2025 RHP 84
4 Austin Park UT Juab 2025 SS 83
5 Haigen Reed UT Desert Hills 2025 OF 82
^ Luke Christensen UT Lone Peak 2025 OF 82
^ Max Moffat UT Woods Cross 2025 OF 82
6 Jackson Wittwer UT Crimson Cliffs 2025 OF 80
7 Slater Schow UT Pleasant Grove 2025 SS 79

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 80
^ Jakob DeVries UT Park City 2025 C 80
2 Elias Culley UT Viewmont 2025 3B 79
3 Andrew Wilson UT Desert Hills 2025 C 78
^ Braiden Catterson UT Maple Mountain 2024 C 78

POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 1.82-1.95
2 Andrew Wilson UT Desert Hills 2025 C 1.87-1.93
3 Stetson Critchley UT Woods Cross 2025 C 1.89-1.94
4 Braiden Catterson UT Maple Mountain 2024 C 1.89-2.04
5 Jakob DeVries UT Park City 2025 C 1.93-1.95

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2024 PBR Scout Day: Canes West Utah UT 06/08 St. George, Utah (Location TBD)

RELATED CONTENT