Eastern Wisconsin Open: Statistical Analysis


By Isaiah Glidden
Area Scout, Staff Writer

On August 22, the PBR Wisconsin staff held our final event of the summer tour with the Eastern Wisconsin Open. This event was held at the Wildwood Baseball Park in Sheboygan, Wis. and roughly 50 players made it out to this event, providing us with updated looks and a new list of prospects to follow in an area of Wisconsin that we don’t get to venture to often enough.

Earlier this week we published our Quick Hits piece in which we highlighted the top prospects of the event by class. Today, we will follow that up with this Statistical Analysis piece in which we looked at leaders from several, traditional statistical cetegories. Stay tuned as we will wrap up our post event coverage from Monday's event with our Data Dive story later this week.

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Loren Georger WI Appleton West 2025 RHP 84.8 mph
2 Riker Blahnik WI Appleton West 2024 LHP 83.0 mph
3 Garrett Shupe WI Mosinee 2024 RHP 82.9 mph
4 Owen Ripley WI St. Mary Catholic 2023 RHP 82.5 mph
5 Arthur Curtis WI Waukesha North 2024 RHP 81.4 mph
6 Preston Steiner WI Potosi 2023 LHP 81.1 mph
7 PJ Hamel WI Arrowhead 2025 C 80.3 mph
8 Mason Schmahl WI Sheboygan Falls 2023 LHP 80.0 mph
9 Tucker Gegenfurtner WI Holmen 2023 1B 79.3 mph
10 Alex Kronfeld WI Holmen 2024 RHP 79.2 mph
11 Connor Curtis WI Waukesha North 2025 C 79.1 mph
12 Cuyler Soppe WI DC Everest 2023 SS 78.8 mph
13 Josh Dahlgren WI Hamilton 2023 RHP 78.4 mph
14 Sloan Welch WI Auburndale 2023 1B 78.1 mph
15 Rory Dutton WI Kenosha Tremper 2024 SS 77.9 mph

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Cole Dornfeld WI Appleton West 2023 OF 98.1 mph
2 Tucker Gegenfurtner WI Holmen 2023 1B 95.7 mph
3 Preston Steiner WI Potosi 2023 LHP 95.4 mph
4 Peyton Schumann WI Sun Prairie 2023 3B 95.1 mph
5 Dylan Dobratz WI Wausau West 2023 OF 93.4 mph
6 Chase McQuade WI River Falls 2024 C 93.2 mph
7 Hunter Loser WI Kewaskum 2023 C 93.1 mph
8 Mason Gray WI Antigo 2023 OF 92.1 mph
9 Connor Curtis WI Waukesha North 2025 C 91.5 mph
10 Gavin Obremski WI Mosinee 2024 C 91.5 mph
11 Max Kurth WI Evansville 2023 RHP 90.6 mph
12 Jack Gerbasi IL Grayslake Central 2023 OF 90.2 mph
13 Nolan Tomsyck WI Muskego 2023 3B 90.0 mph
14 Connor Schroeder WI Wausaukee 2024 C 89.8 mph
15 Jordan Bundy WI Milton 2024 3B 89.6 mph
16 Sloan Welch WI Auburndale 2023 1B 89.4 mph
17 Arthur Curtis WI Waukesha North 2024 RHP 88.0 mph

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Peyton Schumann WI Sun Prairie 2023 3B 83
2 Owen Ripley WI St. Mary Catholic 2023 RHP 81
3 Andrew Reuter WI Stoughton 2025 C 78
^ Cuyler Soppe WI DC Everest 2023 SS 78
^ Tucker Gegenfurtner WI Holmen 2023 1B 78
^ Nolan Tomsyck WI Muskego 2023 3B 78
^ Alex Ames WI Plymouth 2023 SS 78
4 Connor Schroeder WI Wausaukee 2024 C 77
^ River Lindsey WI New Berlin Eisenhower 2023 SS 77
5 Max Kurth WI Evansville 2023 RHP 75
^ Rory Dutton WI Kenosha Tremper 2024 SS 75
^ PJ Hamel WI Arrowhead 2025 C 75
6 Arthur Curtis WI Waukesha North 2024 RHP 74

MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Preston Steiner WI Potosi 2023 LHP 82
^ Mason Gray WI Antigo 2023 OF 82
2 Mason Schmahl WI Sheboygan Falls 2023 LHP 80
3 Dylan Dobratz WI Wausau West 2023 OF 79
4 Cody Fredrick WI Oconomowoc 2023 RHP 78
5 Gabriel Ciralsky WI University School of Milwaukee 2025 OF 76

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Hunter Loser WI Kewaskum 2023 C 75
2 PJ Hamel WI Arrowhead 2025 C 73
^ Gavin Obremski WI Mosinee 2024 C 73
^ Cameron Ziebell WI Mosinee 2024 C 73
3 Andrew Reuter WI Stoughton 2025 C 72
4 Jared Rotering WI Holmen 2023 C 71

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Gavin Obremski WI Mosinee 2024 C 2.01-2.15
2 Hunter Loser WI Kewaskum 2023 C 2.06-2.14
3 Cameron Ziebell WI Mosinee 2024 C 2.14-2.20
4 Andrew Reuter WI Stoughton 2025 C 2.19-2.32
5 Connor Curtis WI Waukesha North 2025 C 2.19-2.37
6 PJ Hamel WI Arrowhead 2025 C 2.22-2.37
7 Chase McQuade WI River Falls 2024 C 2.25-2.39
8 Jared Rotering WI Holmen 2023 C 2.31-2.45
9 Jacob Bolton WI Milton 2024 C 2.34-2.44

RELATED CONTENT