Preseason Identification Showcase: Check In Times and Roster



By Steve Nielsen
Scouting Director - Wisconsin

The Preseason Identification Showcase is coming up this weekend on March 3rd at the GRB Academy in Madison, WI. The event is packed with high level talent and will give us the opportunity to identify the best prospects to follow this upcoming spring.

With over 70 participants registered for the event we are nearing capacity. If you would still like to register for this event go to the event page here.

The check in times for this event are as follows:

Check-in for Position Players - 11:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Check-in for Pitchers - 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

There will be a number of top ranked recruits in attendance including the No. 2 ranked player in the Class of 2015, Alex Henwood and the No. 1 ranked player in the Class of 2014, Jeren Kendall. Here is the most up to date roster of players for the Preseason Identification Showcase.

Last First School Class POS B/T Ht. Wt.
Alexander James Wilmot Union 2014 1B/3B R/R 6-3 215
Anderson Tyler Holmen 2014 C/MIF R/R 5-10 170
Bastien Nick Hartland Arrowhead 2016 OF/SS R/R 5-7 148
Beaudoin Carter Hortonville 2015 3B/RHP R/R 5-11 170
Berg Travis Eau Claire Memorial 2016 RHP/3B R/R 6-1 190
Bihun Adam Memorial 2014 RHP/3B R/R 6-3 170
Blodgett Cole Cedarburg 2014 OF R/R 5-8 158
Bouffiou Jesse Waterford 2013 1B/3B R/R 6-0 180
Brahier Andy Jefferson 2014 RHP R/R 6-1 190
Bryden Payton Ripon 2014 RHP R/R 6-2 210
Bunnell Cade Stoughton 2015 MIF/RHP L/R 5-9 150
Burt Colton Wautoma 2016 OF/RHP R/R 5-8 145
Burton Logan Kaukauna 2015 1B/3B R/R 5-10 200
Coker Shane Athens 2015 OF/LHP L/L 6-3 200
Curran JP Cardinal Heights 2016 INF R/R 6-1 172
Curran Ryan Sun Prairie 2014 OF R/R 6-0 175
Doherty Will Wisconsin Heights 2014 C R/R 6-1 175
Duranso Johnny Hartland Arrowhead 2016 3B/OF R/R 6-1 180
Eagan Jack Wautoma 2016 LHP/1B L/L 6-2 200
Farner Jordan Milwaukee Pius XI 2014 OF/SS R/R 5-11 180
Frank Branden Hartland Arrowhead 2014 RHP/3B R/R 6-4 210
Funnell Conner Sun Prairie 2014 OF/RHP R/R 5-11 170
Giese Cal Stevens Point Area 2014 LHP/1B L/L 5-11 190
Girard Nolan Catholic Central 2015 C/MIF R/R 5-10 155
Guenther Damian Oshkosh West 2013 RHP/OF L/R 6-4 195
Guenther Jakob Oshkosh West 2015 LHP/1B L/L 6-5 190
Henderson Zack Greendale 2014 RHP/OF R/R 6-3 210
Henwood Alex Appleton North 2015 SS/C L/R 5-10 170
Herber Tristan Monona Grove 2016 SS/RHP R/R 5-9 155
Hernikl Cole Menomonee Falls 2013 MIF/OF R/R 5-9 175
Hinton Jensen La Crosse Logan 2015 C/RHP L/R 6-0 170
Hodgson Dustin Barneveld 2014 SS/OF R/R 5-9 165
Hubli Vincent Kenosha Bradford 2015 3B/MIF R/R 5-10 179
Johnson Andrew Waunakee 2014 3B/RHP R/R 6-1 190
Johnson JJ Edgewood 2015 RHP/OF R/R 6-0 180
Jordan Bryant Home School 2015 RHP/OF R/R 6-1 170
Kendall Jeren Holmen 2014 OF L/R 5-10 175
Kendall Justin Holmen 2016 OF S/R 5-8 125
Ketterhagen Evan Wilmot 2014 OF/MIF R/R 6-0 140
Knueppel Keaton Verona Area 2016 LHP/OF L/L 5-10 144
Lade Reece West De Pere 2014 C/2B R/R 5-10 160
Marhworth Ben Onalaska 2014 OF/RHP R/R 5-9 160
Meissner Brendan West De Pere 2015 RHP/SS R/R 6-2 190
Meister Alex Riverdale 2014 RHP/MIF R/R 5-11 170
Meyerhofer Alex Kaukauna 2014 SS/3B L/R 6-1 160
Morland Alex Badger 2015 RHP/SS R/R 5-11 160
Newburg Nick Madison Memorial 2014 RHP/1B L/R 6-2 185
Osterday Tyler Oconomowoc 2016 C/3B R/R 6-0 155
Perez Jacob West Bend East 2013 OF/RHP R/R 6-4 205
Renz Heath Jefferson 2014 RHP/MIF L/R 6-0 195
Roach Dalton Memorial  2014 RHP/3B R/R 6-1 175
Rortvedt Ben Verona 2016 C/OF L/R 5-9 170
Rott Rudy La Crosse Aquinas 2015 3B L/R 5-10 185
Rupard Logan Arrowhead Union 2014 1B/OF R/R 6-4 215
Sakar Steve
2013 RHP/3B R/R 5-10 180
Sanchez Thomas New Berlin Eisenhower 2014 LHP L/L 6-3 210
Schuler Pete Holmen 2015 C/3B L/R 6-3 180
Sexe Isaac St. Joseph Catholic 2016 RHP/SS R/R 6-0 150
Siemers Isiah Blair-Taylor 2014 OF/MIF R/R 5-8 148
Sires Maxwell Regis 2014 SS/RHP R/R 6-0 165
Slowey Alex Monroe 2014 SS/RHP R/R 6-0 180
Spaeth Drew Westfield Area 2014 RHP/OF L/R 6-1 190
Sterkowitz Payton Reedsburg 2014 OF/C R/R 5-11 165
Stolzman Brady Stratford 2015 C/RHP R/R 5-10 192
Strasburg Darren Xavier 2014 RHP/SS R/R 5-10 165
Teal Alex Lake Mills 2014 OF R/R 5-10 155
Tilton Dakota Onalaska 2015 MIF/RHP R/R 6-0 130
Toonen Joshua Elkhorn 2015 RHP/3B R/R 6-2 170
Trattner Aaron Hortonville 2016 3B/OF R/R 5-8 155
Tucker Nolan Reedsburg 2015 INF R/R 5-10 150
Turner Jesse Nicolet 2014 RHP/3B R/R 6-3 180
Valencia Bailey Lake Country Lutheran 2015 MIF R/R 5-7 125
Van Schoyck Dryden West Salem 2016 RHP/1B R/R 6-2 165
Weber Mitchell Oregon 2015 LHP/OF R/L 6-2 170
Wesely Ryan DeForest Area 2014 RHP/3B R/R 6-2 185
Wheeler Tyce Holmen 2015 C/3B S/R 5-9 175
Wick Evan Appleton Auto Recyclers 2015 C/OF R/R 5-7 150
Wonn Logan Oconomowoc
2015 RHP/1B L/R 6-2 210
Young Bennett Oconomowoc 2014 C L/R 5-10 175

More Wisconsin News