Prep Baseball Report

Rockies Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
PBR Colorado Operations Assistant

On Saturday, October 23rd PBR Colorado hosted its 7th Scout Day of the fall, this time with the Rockies Scout Team. The event featured 40+ players from 2024-2026 classes at the Sports Stable in Superior, Colorado. Players ran through a pro style workout, along with bullpens, utilizing our state-of-the-art technology with Swift Performance and TrackMan.

There were many standout performers throughout the event and we begin to break it all down below with the defensive and athletic leaderboards.

For full event results, click here.

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Lucas Weaver CO Fruita Monument 2024 RHP 79
^ Preston Miller CO Rock Canyon 2026 SS 79
^ Liam McGrew CO Ralston Valley 2025 RHP 79
2 Mason Reilly CO Denver Christian 2025 3B 78
^ Jaxon Schleper CO Falcon 2025 SS 78
3 Cannon Utz CO Legend 2024 3B 77
^ Josh Weaver CO Fruita Monument 2026 SS 77
^ Caulin Pighetti CO Pueblo County 2024 1B 77
4 Landen Calabrese CO Mountain Range 2024 1B 76
5 Wyatt Barmes CO Berthoud 2026 SS 75
^ Dean Marsh CO Fruita Monument 2025 3B 75
^ Anthony Koval CO Pine Creek 2024 2B 75

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 ETHAN MCGRAW CO Columbine 2024 RHP 85
2 BROCK ROTHSTEIN CO Niwot 2024 CF 83
^ KOLTON HICKS CO Fruita Monument 2024 C 83
3 Aiden Wilson CO Pine Creek 2025 OF 82
4 Caulin Pighetti CO Pueblo County 2024 1B 81
^ Blake Young CO Mullen 2025 OF 81
5 Jaxon Schleper CO Falcon 2025 SS 80
^ Liam McGrew CO Ralston Valley 2025 RHP 80
^ Dean Marsh CO Fruita Monument 2025 3B 80

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Blake Anderson CO Eaglecrest 2026 C 75
^ KOLTON HICKS CO Fruita Monument 2024 C 75
2 Joshua Hellinger CO Legend 2025 C 69

POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 KOLTON HICKS CO Fruita Monument 2024 C 1.92-1.97
2 Blake Anderson CO Eaglecrest 2026 C 2.01-2.22
3 Asher Hawes CO Denver Christian 2024 C 2.08-2.16

10-YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 KOLTON HICKS CO Fruita Monument 2024 C 1.60 s
2 Cannon Utz CO Legend 2024 3B 1.65 s
3 Aiden Wilson CO Pine Creek 2025 OF 1.66 s
4 Caulin Pighetti CO Pueblo County 2024 1B 1.69 s
5 Rex Mattics AZ Shadow Ridge 2024 RHP 1.70 s
6 Preston Miller CO Rock Canyon 2026 SS 1.71 s
7 Blake Anderson CO Eaglecrest 2026 C 1.73 s
^ Lucas Weaver CO Fruita Monument 2024 RHP 1.73 s
^ Luke Alonso CO Arvada West 2026 3B 1.73 s
^ Anthony Koval CO Pine Creek 2024 2B 1.73 s
^ Tri Nguyen CO Columbine 2026 3B 1.73 s
^ BROCK ROTHSTEIN CO Niwot 2024 CF 1.73 s

30-YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 KOLTON HICKS CO Fruita Monument 2024 C 3.75 s
2 Rex Mattics AZ Shadow Ridge 2024 RHP 3.95 s
3 Preston Miller CO Rock Canyon 2026 SS 3.96 s
4 Cannon Utz CO Legend 2024 3B 3.97 s
^ Caulin Pighetti CO Pueblo County 2024 1B 3.97 s
5 Anthony Koval CO Pine Creek 2024 2B 3.99 s
^ Tri Nguyen CO Columbine 2026 3B 3.99 s
^ Aiden Wilson CO Pine Creek 2025 OF 3.99 s
^ BROCK ROTHSTEIN CO Niwot 2024 CF 3.99 s
6 Lucas Weaver CO Fruita Monument 2024 RHP 4.03 s

MAX RUN SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 KOLTON HICKS CO Fruita Monument 2024 C 19.1
2 Rex Mattics AZ Shadow Ridge 2024 RHP 18.2
3 Preston Miller CO Rock Canyon 2026 SS 18.1
4 BROCK ROTHSTEIN CO Niwot 2024 CF 18.1
5 Tri Nguyen CO Columbine 2026 3B 18.1
6 Anthony Koval CO Pine Creek 2024 2B 18.1

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Colorado Fall ID CO 11/13 The Farm Sports

RECENT NEWS