Prep Baseball Report

Rockies Scout Day: TrackMan Files (Pitching)


Cam Black-Araujo
PBR Colorado Operations Assistant

On Saturday, October 23rd PBR Colorado hosted its 7th Scout Day of the fall, this time with the Rockies Scout Team. The event featured 40+ players from 2024-2026 classes at the Sports Stable in Superior, Colorado. Players ran through a pro style workout, along with bullpens, utilizing our state-of-the-art technology with Swift Performance and TrackMan.

There were many standout performers throughout the event and we continue to break it all down below with a look at the top TrackMan pitching data from the event.

For full event results, click here.

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Lucas Weaver CO Fruita Monument 2024 RHP 85 mph
2 Liam McGrew CO Ralston Valley 2025 RHP 81 mph
^ ETHAN MCGRAW CO Columbine 2024 RHP 81 mph
^ Cannon Utz CO Legend 2024 3B 81 mph
3 Aiden Wilson CO Pine Creek 2025 OF 80 mph
^ Preston Miller CO Rock Canyon 2026 SS 80 mph
^ Caulin Pighetti CO Pueblo County 2024 1B 80 mph
4 Blake Young CO Mullen 2025 OF 79 mph
^ Rex Mattics AZ Shadow Ridge 2024 RHP 79 mph
^ Adler Hickey CO Northfield 2026 1B 79 mph
^ Evan Raabe CO Thompson Valley 2025 SS 79 mph
5 Steffen Kennedy-Bierbrodt CO Niwot 2025 RHP 78 mph
6 Tri Nguyen CO Columbine 2026 3B 77 mph
^ Mason Reilly CO Denver Christian 2025 3B 77 mph
7 Wyatt Barmes CO Berthoud 2026 SS 76 mph
^ Josh Weaver CO Fruita Monument 2026 SS 76 mph
^ Landen Calabrese CO Mountain Range 2024 1B 76 mph
8 Anthony Koval CO Pine Creek 2024 2B 75 mph
^ Kayden Kuenzler CO Ralston Valley 2026 RHP 75 mph
9 Julian Sales CO East 2025 RHP 73 mph
^ Luke Alonso CO Arvada West 2026 3B 73 mph
10 Parker Klenovich CO Legend 2026 RHP 72 mph

AVG FASTBALL SPIN 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Caulin Pighetti CO Pueblo County 2024 1B 2155 rpm
2 Preston Miller CO Rock Canyon 2026 SS 2119 rpm
3 Tri Nguyen CO Columbine 2026 3B 2108 rpm
4 Evan Raabe CO Thompson Valley 2025 SS 2016 rpm
5 Liam McGrew CO Ralston Valley 2025 RHP 2005 rpm
6 Steffen Kennedy-Bierbrodt CO Niwot 2025 RHP 1967 rpm
7 Lucas Weaver CO Fruita Monument 2024 RHP 1959 rpm
8 Blake Young CO Mullen 2025 OF 1929 rpm
9 ETHAN MCGRAW CO Columbine 2024 RHP 1927 rpm
10 Luke Alonso CO Arvada West 2026 3B 1921 rpm

AVG FB HORIZONTAL BREAK

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Mason Reilly CO Denver Christian 2025 3B 12.6
2 Steffen Kennedy-Bierbrodt CO Niwot 2025 RHP 12.4
3 Caulin Pighetti CO Pueblo County 2024 1B 12.4
4 Anthony Koval CO Pine Creek 2024 2B 12.3
5 Liam McGrew CO Ralston Valley 2025 RHP 12.0
6 Kayden Kuenzler CO Ralston Valley 2026 RHP 10.7
7 Luke Alonso CO Arvada West 2026 3B 10.6
8 Evan Raabe CO Thompson Valley 2025 SS 9.9
9 Wyatt Barmes CO Berthoud 2026 SS 9.5
10 Blake Young CO Mullen 2025 OF 9.4

AVG CURVEBALL SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Evan Raabe CO Thompson Valley 2025 SS 2482 rpm
2 Caulin Pighetti CO Pueblo County 2024 1B 2460 rpm
3 Wyatt Barmes CO Berthoud 2026 SS 2457 rpm
4 Tri Nguyen CO Columbine 2026 3B 2442 rpm
5 Liam McGrew CO Ralston Valley 2025 RHP 2111 rpm
6 ETHAN MCGRAW CO Columbine 2024 RHP 1981 rpm
7 Preston Miller CO Rock Canyon 2026 SS 1903 rpm
8 Blake Young CO Mullen 2025 OF 1890 rpm
9 Lucas Weaver CO Fruita Monument 2024 RHP 1857 rpm
10 Rex Mattics AZ Shadow Ridge 2024 RHP 1819 rpm

AVG CB VERTICAL BREAK

Rank Name State School Class Pos IVB (avg)
1 Caulin Pighetti CO Pueblo County 2024 1B -18.0 in
2 ETHAN MCGRAW CO Columbine 2024 RHP -16.8 in
3 Preston Miller CO Rock Canyon 2026 SS -11.1 in
4 Wyatt Barmes CO Berthoud 2026 SS -10.9 in
5 Aiden Wilson CO Pine Creek 2025 OF -9.0 in
6 Anthony Koval CO Pine Creek 2024 2B -6.9 in
7 Parker Klenovich CO Legend 2026 RHP -5.0 in
8 Adler Hickey CO Northfield 2026 1B -5.0 in
9 Tri Nguyen CO Columbine 2026 3B -4.6 in
10 Lucas Weaver CO Fruita Monument 2024 RHP -3.3 in

AVG SLIDER SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Evan Raabe CO Thompson Valley 2025 SS 2520
2 Wyatt Barmes CO Berthoud 2026 SS 2399
3 Liam McGrew CO Ralston Valley 2025 RHP 1995
4 ETHAN MCGRAW CO Columbine 2024 RHP 1992
5 Steffen Kennedy-Bierbrodt CO Niwot 2025 RHP 1813

AVG SL HORIZONTAL BREAK

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Wyatt Barmes CO Berthoud 2026 SS -18.6
2 Evan Raabe CO Thompson Valley 2025 SS -11.7
3 ETHAN MCGRAW CO Columbine 2024 RHP -9.7

AVG CH HORIZONTAL BREAK

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Blake Young CO Mullen 2025 OF 15.4
2 Luke Alonso CO Arvada West 2026 3B 13.5
3 Lucas Weaver CO Fruita Monument 2024 RHP 11.9
4 Preston Miller CO Rock Canyon 2026 SS 11.8
5 Parker Klenovich CO Legend 2026 RHP 11.6
6 Caulin Pighetti CO Pueblo County 2024 1B 11.1
7 Josh Weaver CO Fruita Monument 2026 SS 9.8
8 Anthony Koval CO Pine Creek 2024 2B 9.7
9 Rex Mattics AZ Shadow Ridge 2024 RHP 8.7
10 Tri Nguyen CO Columbine 2026 3B 7.8

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Colorado Fall ID CO 11/13 The Farm Sports

RECENT NEWS