Back

2022 Junior State Games: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The 2022 Junior State Games took place October 15-16 at College of Central Florida in Ocala, FL. The event featured players from the 2024 class participating in a pro-style workout and game on day one followed by two more games on day two in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash via Swift

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Zach Merriman FL Sunlake 2024 OF 6.61 s
2 Alex Rodriguez FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 6.63 s
3 AJ Sierra FL Lakeland Senior 2024 OF 6.81 s
4 Jensel Nieves FL Osceola 2024 OF 6.92 s
5 Cody McKinley FL Apopka 2024 OF 6.93 s

Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jayden Dubanewicz FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 RHP 88.1 mph
2 Tracen Cameron FL John Carroll Catholic 2024 SS 87.8 mph
3 Eli Fleming FL Hagerty 2024 RHP 87.7 mph
4 Jesse Murrell FL Bartram Trail 2024 RHP 87.2 mph
5 Noah Campbell FL All Saints Academy 2024 RHP 86.6 mph

Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Anthony Tralongo FL American Heritage Delray 2024 3B 97.0 mph
2 Brady Roberts FL Apopka 2024 1B 96.0 mph
3 Jackson Adams FL Apopka 2024 3B 95.4 mph
4 Derek Martinez FL TNXL Academy 2024 C 94.9 mph
5 Mason Mojica FL Windermere 2024 C 94.8 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Nikolas Koorse FL North Broward Prep 2024 3B 87
^ Tracen Cameron FL John Carroll Catholic 2024 SS 87
^ Jael Hernandez FL Monarch 2024 SS 87
2 Anthony Tralongo FL American Heritage Delray 2024 3B 86
^ Nick Edisis FL Elite Squad Academy 2024 3B 86
3 Zach Merriman FL Sunlake 2024 OF 83
4 Cash Clementi FL St Thomas Aquinas 2024 OF 82
5 Ethan Pribramsky FL Saint Andrews 2024 1B 80
^ Dylan Rubenstein FL Sagemont 2024 SS 80

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Aidan Brigato FL Calvary Christian 2024 OF 91
2 Samuel Simonds FL Fernandina Beach 2024 1B 87
3 Zachary Fecteau FL TNXL Academy 2024 OF 85
^ Jordan Fernandez FL TNXL Academy 2024 OF 85
^ Jordan Smith FL Samuel W. Wolfson 2024 OF 85
^ Zach Merriman FL Sunlake 2024 OF 85
^ Alex Rodriguez FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 85
4 Jesse Murrell FL Bartram Trail 2024 RHP 84
^ Jensel Nieves FL Osceola 2024 OF 84
^ Cash Clementi FL St Thomas Aquinas 2024 OF 84
5 Andrew Raucci FL Coral Springs Charter 2024 RHP 83
^ Ashton Sieg FL Navarre 2024 LHP 83

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 80
2 Ernie Echevarria FL Belen Jesuit Prep 2024 C 78
3 Jackson Golden FL Lake Brantley 2024 C 77
^ Mason Mojica FL Windermere 2024 C 77
4 Benjamin Robinson FL Nease 2024 C 76
5 Vance Landry FL Naples 2024 C 75
^ Zain Diaco FL American Heritage Plantation 2024 C 75

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Ernie Echevarria FL Belen Jesuit Prep 2024 C 1.97-2.05
2 Ethan Askin FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 C 1.97-2.13
3 Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 1.99-2.06
4 Benjamin Robinson FL Nease 2024 C 2.01-2.04
5 Dylan Rex FL NSU University School 2024 C 2.01-2.12

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Rising Stars State Games (Invite-Only) FL 10/29 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
2022 Sophomore State Games (Invite-Only) FL 11/12 Eastern Florida State College
2022 PBR Florida Holiday Classic FL 12/17 Sanford Memorial Stadium
2023 PBR Canada Spring Training Showcase FL 03/11 Launchpad Sports Complex