Best of 2021: Infield Velo


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

2021 is in the books. A great year of baseball with a lot more to look forward to in 2022. We will continue to highlight our top stat leaders of 2021 from all of PBR Florida's events combined. We will break them down into the top ten leaders from each class. Today we will continue with the top Infield Velos. Check out the best Infield Velos of 2021 from each class.

Stat Leaders: 60 Yard Dash | Exit Velo | OF Velo

Class of 2022

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Bryant Zayas FL Miami Christian 2022 SS 93
2 Alex Lodise FL Bartram Trail 2022 SS 92
3 Edian Espinal FL Viera 2022 SS 91
4 Eddie-Boe Rodriguez FL Island Coast 2022 SS 90
^ Jesus Pena FL Miami Springs 2022 SS 90
5 Sal Stewart FL Westminster Christian 2022 3B 89
^ Jason Torres FL Miami Springs 2022 3B 89
^ Dylan Oborne ON Westmount C.I. 2022 3B 89
^ Max Williams FL Clay 2022 OF 89
6 Jonathan Xuereb FL North Broward Prep 2022 SS 88
^ Riley Hansen FL Timber Creek 2022 OF 88
^ Stewart Puckett FL Hagerty 2022 SS 88
7 Kerry Herndon-Brown FL IMG Academy 2022 LHP 87
^ Preston Herce FL Key West 2022 3B 87
^ Hayden Cockman FL JW Mitchell 2022 C 87
^ Charles Duffy FL St. Petersburg Catholic 2022 3B 87
^ Jake D'Altrui FL Fort Myers 2022 SS 87
8 Logan Smith FL North Fort Myers 2022 SS 86
^ Jacob Smith FL JP Taravella 2022 RHP 86
^ Colby Shelton FL Bloomingdale 2022 SS 86
^ Kendrey Maduro FL TNXL Academy 2022 SS 86
^ Marcos Torres FL Gulf Coast 2022 3B 86
^ Milo Suarez FL Gulliver Prep 2022 SS 86
^ Luke Wilkerson FL Trinity Catholic 2022 1B 86
9 Jalen Hairston FL Winter Haven 2022 SS 85
^ Matt Rose FL Calvary Christian 2022 2B 85
^ Marek Houston FL Venice 2022 SS 85
^ Aiken Santana FL Freedom 2022 3B 85
^ Christian Soto FL Sunshine State Elite Academy 2022 3B 85
^ Baker Tygart FL Bonita Springs 2022 SS 85
^ Jackson Hiatt FL Pensacola Catholic 2022 1B 85
10 Dillon Costello FL Calvary Christian 2022 3B 84
^ Chase Ingram FL IMG Academy 2022 1B 84
^ Jack Bello FL Cardinal Newman 2022 1B 84
^ Jayden Hylton FL Palm Beach Gardens 2022 1B 84
^ Kurt Barr ON University Liggett 2022 RHP 84
^ Aiden Nolasco FL Gulf Coast 2022 SS 84
^ Matthew Morales FL Mariner 2022 3B 84
^ Chris Romano FL Creekside 2022 SS 84

Class of 2023

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Robert Demetree FL TNXL Academy 2023 SS 94
2 Landen Maroudis FL Calvary Christian 2023 SS 93
3 Peyton Prescott FL TNXL Academy 2023 SS 91
4 JD Hay FL Bolles 2023 SS 89
5 Matthew Heyl FL Montverde Academy 2023 LHP 88
^ Jacob Riegel FL Palm Harbor University 2023 SS 88
^ Jackson McKenzie FL Pace 2023 1B 88
^ Christian Madeira FL JW Mitchell 2023 SS 88
6 Logan Chapman FL Lake Brantley 2023 3B 87
^ Michael Farina FL Gulf Coast 2023 RHP 87
^ Shawn Andrade FL St. Johns Country Day 2023 SS 87
^ Darnell W. Parker Jr. FL IMG Academy 2023 SS 87
7 Justin Mayes FL Calvary Christian 2023 1B 86
^ Maddox King FL Tampa Catholic 2023 OF 86
^ Will Studebaker FL Bolles 2023 RHP 86
8 Adrian Vidal FL Florida Christian 2023 SS 85
^ Drew Reaves FL J.M. Tate 2023 SS 85
^ Cooper Consiglio FL IMG Academy 2023 LHP 85
^ Liam Peterson FL Calvary Christian 2023 RHP 85
9 Joshua Quezada FL McKeel Academy of Technology 2023 SS 84
^ Edward Paneque FL COHEA 2023 SS 84
^ Tad Brooks FL Calvary Christian 2023 3B 84
^ Keeton Burroughs FL Calvary Christian 2023 SS 84
^ Preston Shemansky FL First Baptist Academy of Naples 2023 SS 84
^ Kevin Martinez FL Island Coast 2023 SS 84
10 Collin Priest FL Mount Dora Christian Academy 2023 1B 83
^ Mark Alvelo FL St Joseph's Academy 2023 SS 83
^ Luke Fikar FL Sickles 2023 SS 83
^ Nick Pasquale FL Lake Brantley 2023 1B 83

Class of 2024

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Devin Fitz-Gerald FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 SS 89
^ Manuelle Marin FL Elite Squad Academy 2024 SS 89
2 Noah Ditas FL American Heritage 2024 SS 88
^ Austin Jacobs FL Hagerty 2024 SS 88
3 Anthony Wilkie FL Buchholz 2024 RHP 87
4 Andreas Alvarez FL Osceola 2024 SS 86
^ Hershey Sanchez FL Tampa Catholic 2024 2B 86
^ Tanner Swank FL Plant 2024 SS 86
^ Aidan Brigato FL Calvary Christian 2024 OF 86
^ Wil Gregory FL Northside Christian 2024 SS 86
^ Jayden Harriel FL East Lake 2024 3B 86
^ Ryan McPherson FL North Broward Prep 2024 RHP 86
5 Jack Earnest FL Jesuit 2024 OF 85
^ Ethan Burkhardt FL A3 Academy 2024 2B 85
6 Alex Espaillat FL Seminole 2024 SS 84
^ Jake Eisert FL Winter Park 2024 3B 84
7 Jacob Lozano FL Jesuit 2024 SS 83
^ Bobby Torres FL Mater Lakes Academy 2024 3B 83
^ Chayce Kieck FL Bolles 2024 RHP 83
^ AJ Perry FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 RF 83
8 Anthony Tralongo FL American Heritage Delray 2024 3B 82
^ Cole Sofge FL Largo 2024 C 82
^ Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 82
^ Preston Barr ON University Liggett 2024 RHP 82
^ Andrew Walsh FL Sickles 2024 3B 82
^ Cameron Guise FL Sickles 2024 SS 82
^ Nick Cucchi FL A3 Academy 2024 OF 82
^ Tommy Brice FL Episcopal 2024 SS 82
9 Daniel Sastre FL Home School 2024 C 81
^ William Orberson KY Lexington Christian Academy 2024 OF 81
^ Eli James KY McCracken County 2024 1B 81
^ Zach Merriman FL Sunlake 2024 OF 81
^ Keenan Jabeth FL Vero Beach 2024 SS 81
^ Noah Sheffield FL Tampa Prep 2024 SS 81
^ Roman Corinti FL Tampa Catholic 2024 RHP 81
^ Jace Kohler FL Calvary Christian 2024 SS 81
^ Eli Fleming FL Oviedo 2024 RHP 81
10 Cale Cox FL Lincoln 2024 3B 80
^ Adonys Velez FL Sunshine State Elite Academy 2024 SS 80
^ William Alvarez FL Westminster Christian 2024 SS 80
^ Cole Huddleston FL Palm Harbor University 2024 SS 80
^ Jack Clark FL Jesuit 2024 OF 80
^ Rocco DeMarinis FL Plant 2024 1B 80
^ Beny Bikar Jr. FL Sebring 2024 SS 80
^ Benjamin Padinske FL East Lake 2024 RHP 80
^ Aaron Vetter FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 SS 80
^ Gavin Gargiulo FL Coral Springs Charter 2024 1B 80

Class of 2025

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Emmanuel Lantigua FL St. John Paul II 2025 SS 87
2 Danny Machado FL Archbishop McCarthy 2025 SS 84
^ Christian Clarke FL Carrollwood Day 2025 SS 84
3 Austin Liss FL Steinbrenner 2025 OF 83
^ Aidan Forrest FL IMG Academy 2025 3B 83
4 Ronald Causby FL Northside Christian 2025 RHP 82
^ Cameron Uzzillia FL Calvary Christian 2025 1B 82
5 Ethan Reynolds KY South Warren 2025 SS 81
^ Hunter Demetree FL Orangewood Academy 2025 C 81
^ Elijah De La Concha FL Northeast 2025 1B 81
6 Cash Strayer FL Plant 2025 OF 80
^ Vincent DeCarlo FL Jesuit 2025 C 80
^ Austin Hendrix FL Arnold 2025 OF 80
^ Isaiah Mejia FL Trinity Christian Academy 2025 2B 80
7 Brandon Gonzales FL Calvary Christian 2025 RHP 78
^ Danandres Colon FL Lakeland Christian 2025 SS 78
^ Logan Koslin FL J.W. Mitchell 2025 SS 78
^ Austin Stratmann FL Sandalwood 2025 LHP 78
^ Andrew Sheffield FL East Lake 2025 SS 78
^ Cameron Kessell FL Home School 2025 RHP 78
8 Brennan Confreda FL Viera 2025 1B 77
^ Grant Walters FL Pace 2025 2B 77
^ Fernando Ferrer FL Sunshine State Elite Academy 2025 3B 77
^ Jonathan Lazar FL Pine Crest 2025 OF 77
9 Drew Dunlop FL Tampa Catholic 2025 1B 76
^ Connor Fisher FL Tampa Catholic 2025 RHP 76
^ Nick Burgos FL Lake Brantley 2025 3B 76
^ Peyton Rutledge FL Lakeland Christian 2025 OF 76
^ Brady Blanks FL Dwyer 2025 C 76
^ Brady Martin FL Niceville 2025 2B 76
^ Reed Sherrard KY Elizabethtown 2025 1B 76
^ Max Murray FL Winter Springs 2025 3B 76
^ Lucas Cinnante FL Tampa Catholic 2025 2B 76
10 Jonathan Bay FL Bartram Trail 2025 C 75
^ Jordan Marlo FL Dixie 2025 3B 75
^ Aaron Rowell FL Choctawhatchee 2025 SS 75

 

Related Content