FL Preseason All-State: Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
PBR Florida/JUCO Wire


BRADENTON, FL - Over the weekend nearly 100 of the top prospects, from all classes in Florida, gathered at IMG Academy for the Preseason All-State showcase. This two-day event was scheduled to have a showcase on Day 1, followed by gameplay on Day 2. Unfortuantely, Day 2 was cut short due to weather. All prospects participated in a pro-style workout on Day 1 where they ran a 60 yard dash and had an offensive and defensive evaluation. Day 2 featured pitching evaluation, done indoors due to the weather.

Today, we present to you the top statistical performers from the weekend. To view statistics from the entire event, CLICK HERE

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Hunter Barco FL Bolles 2019 LHP 92 mph
2 Jackson Baumeister FL Bolles 2021 RHP 91 mph
3 Dante Visconti FL Bartram Trail 2019 RHP 90 mph
4 Frank Elissalt FL Southwest Miami 2020 RHP 88 mph
^ Brandon Barriera FL American Heritage Plantation 2022 LHP 88 mph
5 Jonathan Ramallo FL Elite Squad Baseball Academy 2020 OF 87 mph
6 Jack Cebert FL Calvary Christian 2021 RHP 85 mph
^ Grant Siegel FL University School 2021 SS 85 mph
^ Trevor Hanselman FL North Florida Christian 2021 RHP 85 mph
7 Luke Baker FL Buchholz 2020 LHP 84 mph
^ Mason Miller FL JW Mitchell 2020 LHP 84 mph
^ Evan Dobias FL American Heritage Plantation 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Josh Allen FL Oviedo 2020 OF 84 mph
8 Ryan Fry FL Wharton 2022 RHP 83 mph
9 Colten Patterson FL Seabreeze 2019 RHP 82 mph
10 William Hagen FL Eau Gallie 2021 1B 81 mph
^ Jacob Crews FL TNXL Academy 2022 RHP 81 mph
^ Garrett Mackowiak NC Combine Academy 2023 LHP 81 mph


Top 60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Corey Robinson FL Spruce Creek 2021 OF 6.80
2 Brett Blair FL Buchholz 2021 3B 6.87
3 AJ Shaver FL South Lake 2020 OF 6.92
4 Dylan Crews FL Lake Mary 2020 OF 6.93
5 Jalen DeBose FL Seminole 2020 OF 6.96
6 Cameron Neal FL North Florida Christian 2020 OF 6.97
7 Corbin Grantham FL Buchholz 2020 OF 6.98
8 Lucas Serra FL Archbishop McCarthy 2020 OF 6.99
9 Cade Parker FL Bozeman 2019 SS 7.02
^ Dylan Bowen FL Winter Haven 2022 OF 7.02
10 Malik Young FL Bishop Kenny 2020 SS 7.03
^ Jordan Taylor FL St. Johns Country Day 2022 OF 7.03


Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Frank Elissalt FL Southwest Miami 2020 RHP 91
2 Tommy Benson FL IMG Academy 2019 3B 89
3 Connor Moore FL St. John's Country Day 2021 SS 86
^ Trey Jackson FL Eau Gallie 2020 SS 86
^ Grant Siegel FL University School 2021 SS 86
4 Cade Parker FL Bozeman 2019 SS 85
^ Damian Goulart FL Windermere 2021 3B 85
^ Stan DeMartinis FL American Heritage Delray 2020 C 85
^ Tanner Darley FL Sarasota 2022 C 85
5 Konrad Ehmke FL Pine Crest School 2019 SS 83
^ Brett Blair FL Buchholz 2021 3B 83
^ Brendan Roney FL Key West 2020 C 83
^ Dominic Scavone FL Bishop Moore Catholic 2021 3B 83
6 Austin Alexander FL Miami Sunset 2020 SS 82
^ Andrew McGuckin FL Avon Park 2019 RHP 82
^ Kevin Karstetter FL IMG Academy 2020 3B 82
^ Dylan Mock FL Lafayette 2020 SS 82
7 Hayden Reed FL IMG Academy 2020 SS 81
^ William Quinones FL University 2020 1B 81
^ Cal McCallum FL Lawton Chiles Tallahassee 2019 OF 81
^ Jake Mummau FL Palm Harbor University 2021 SS 81
^ Zeth Rodriguez FL Nature Coast Tech 2021 SS 81
^ Luke Hatcher FL Dixie County 2020 2B 81
^ Jacob Crews FL TNXL Academy 2022 RHP 81
^ Kade Frew FL Bolles School 2022 SS 81
8 Christian Soto FL Sunshine State Elite Academy 2022 3B 80
^ Ben Brown FL North Port 2021 OF 80
^ Henry Politz FL Jesuit 2020 1B 80
9 Joseph Casale FL Jesuit 2020 SS 79
^ Connor Fosnow FL Lake Brantley 2022 3B 79
^ Cal Gilliam FL Columbia 2019 1B 79
10 Marcus O'Malley FL Barron Collier 2021 SS 78
^ Connor Wilt FL Elite Squad Baseball Academy 2021 3B 78
^ Noah Sullivan FL Dr. Phillips 2021 3B 78
^ Christian Boyles FL Riverdale 2020 SS 78
^ Cade Bush FL Palm Beach Gardens 2021 1B 78
^ Jack Hodges FL St. Johns Country Day 2020 SS 78
^ William Hagen FL Eau Gallie 2021 1B 78
^ Finn Howell FL St. Johns Country Day 2022 SS 78


Top Outflield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jonathan Ramallo FL Elite Squad Baseball Academy 2020 OF 92
2 Renzo Gonzalez FL Doral Academy 2021 OF 90
^ Dylan Crews FL Lake Mary 2020 OF 90
3 Brandon Fields FL Dr. Phillips 2020 OF 89
^ AJ Shaver FL South Lake 2020 OF 89
4 Konrad Ehmke FL Pine Crest School 2019 SS 88
5 Jalen DeBose FL Seminole 2020 OF 87
6 Cameron Neal FL North Florida Christian 2020 OF 85
^ Jordan Taylor FL St. Johns Country Day 2022 OF 85
7 Cal McCallum FL Lawton Chiles Tallahassee 2019 OF 84
^ Corey Robinson FL Spruce Creek 2021 OF 84
^ Josh Allen FL Oviedo 2020 OF 84
^ Lucas Serra FL Archbishop McCarthy 2020 OF 84
8 William Quinones FL University 2020 1B 82
^ Tyler Ostendorf FL Windermere 2020 RHP 82
9 Drake Harman FL Bloomingdale 2022 OF 81
^ Kade Frew FL Bolles School 2022 SS 81
^ Logan Wash FL Lake Brantley 2020 OF 81
10 Elijah Chun FL Clay 2020 OF 79
^ David Baillio FL TNXL Academy 2021 OF 79


Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jackson Baumeister FL Bolles 2021 RHP 83
2 Tanner Darley FL Sarasota 2022 C 80
3 Nathan Hickey FL Providence 2019 C 79
4 Stan DeMartinis FL American Heritage Delray 2020 C 78
^ Henry Politz FL Jesuit 2020 1B 78
^ Danny Neri FL Bishop Snyder 2020 C 78
^ Joaquin Monque FL Cypress Bay 2020 C 78
^ McGwire Holbrook FL Bishop Moore 2020 C 78
5 Sawyer Feller FL North Broward Prep 2020 C 77
^ Travis Stapleton FL South Lake 2020 C 77
6 Jax Cash FL IMG Academy 2019 C 76
^ Brody Donay FL Lakeland Christian 2022 C 76
7 Brendan Roney FL Key West 2020 C 75
8 Jonathan Santiago FL Dunnellon 2020 C 72
9 Isaac Ferrer FL Calvary Christian Academy 2020 C 71
^ John Schroeder FL Lakewood Ranch 2021 C 71
10 Raul Feliz FL William T. Dwyer 2022 C 68


Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Stan DeMartinis FL American Heritage Delray 2020 C 1.91-2.10
2 Jackson Baumeister FL Bolles 2021 RHP 1.94-2.11
3 McGwire Holbrook FL Bishop Moore 2020 C 2.00-2.10
4 Henry Politz FL Jesuit 2020 1B 2.00-2.16
5 Joaquin Monque FL Cypress Bay 2020 C 2.05-2.10
6 Tanner Darley FL Sarasota 2022 C 2.07-2.20
7 Travis Stapleton FL South Lake 2020 C 2.08-2.16
8 Nathan Hickey FL Providence 2019 C 2.08-2.25
9 Jonathan Santiago FL Dunnellon 2020 C 2.10-2.25
10 Sawyer Feller FL North Broward Prep 2020 C 2.11-2.18


Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Tommy Benson FL IMG Academy 2019 3B 104
2 Hunter Barco FL Bolles 2019 LHP 101
3 Jax Cash FL IMG Academy 2019 C 99
^ Dylan Crews FL Lake Mary 2020 OF 99
4 McGwire Holbrook FL Bishop Moore 2020 C 98
^ AJ Shaver FL South Lake 2020 OF 98
5 Andrew McGuckin FL Avon Park 2019 RHP 94
^ Sawyer Feller FL North Broward Prep 2020 C 94
^ Stan DeMartinis FL American Heritage Delray 2020 C 94
^ Ian Thornton FL Real Life Christian Academy 2020 1B 94
^ Brett Blair FL Buchholz 2021 3B 94
^ Josh Allen FL Oviedo 2020 OF 94
^ William Bartlett FL IMG Academy 2019 C 94
^ Henry Politz FL Jesuit 2020 1B 94
6 Jonathan Ramallo FL Elite Squad Baseball Academy 2020 OF 93
^ Cal Gilliam FL Columbia 2019 1B 93
^ Kevin Karstetter FL IMG Academy 2020 3B 93
7 Nathan Hickey FL Providence 2019 C 92
8 Isaac Ferrer FL Calvary Christian Academy 2020 C 91
^ Brandon Fields FL Dr. Phillips 2020 OF 91
^ Corbin Grantham FL Buchholz 2020 OF 91
^ William Hagen FL Eau Gallie 2021 1B 91
^ Cade Parker FL Bozeman 2019 SS 91
^ Jordan Taylor FL St. Johns Country Day 2022 OF 91
^ Dylan Mock FL Lafayette 2020 SS 91
^ Dylan Bowen FL Winter Haven 2022 OF 91
9 Luke Hatcher FL Dixie County 2020 2B 90
^ Brendan Roney FL Key West 2020 C 90
^ Tanner Darley FL Sarasota 2022 C 90
^ Joaquin Monque FL Cypress Bay 2020 C 90
^ William Quinones FL University 2020 1B 90
^ Frank Elissalt FL Southwest Miami 2020 RHP 90
10 Dominic Scavone FL Bishop Moore Catholic 2021 3B 89
^ Cade Bush FL Palm Beach Gardens 2021 1B 89


Related Content