Florida Hardballers Mini Camp: Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

The Florida Hardballers Mini Camp took place Saturday, June 20th at Oak Hall School in Gainesville, Florida. The event featured 2020-2024 players from the Florida Hardballers organization participating in a pro-style workout and live bullpens in front of the PBR Florida scouting staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Dave Mitchum III FL Santa Fe 2020 2B 6.76
2 Malachi Graham FL Melody Christian 2022 OF 6.79
3 Kolton Hunt FL Dixie County 2022 OF 6.83
4 Devante Mitchum FL Santa Fe 2022 SS 6.89
5 Jayce Davis FL Santa Fe 2021 C 6.94

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Levent Eldem FL Oak Hall 2021 RHP 87 mph
2 Dylan Morrison FL South Sumter 2021 RHP 85 mph
3 Tristan Legg FL Hernando 2022 3B 84 mph
4 Andrew Pickles FL Gainesville 2022 RHP 82 mph
5 Johnny Scott FL Bell 2023 SS 79 mph
^ Devan Mitchum FL Santa Fe 2022 OF 79 mph

Top Exit Velocity off the Tee

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Wyatt Langford FL Trenton 2020 3B 97
2 JJ Chaillou FL New Generation Christian 2021 C 93
3 Jayce Davis FL Santa Fe 2021 C 91
^ Dave Mitchum III FL Santa Fe 2020 2B 91
4 Dylan Morrison FL South Sumter 2021 RHP 89
5 Devante Mitchum FL Santa Fe 2022 SS 87
^ Logan Carlisle FL Gainesville 2021 1B 87

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Wyatt Langford FL Trenton 2020 3B 82
^ Dylan Morrison FL South Sumter 2021 RHP 82
2 Devante Mitchum FL Santa Fe 2022 SS 81
3 Tristan Legg FL Hernando 2022 3B 80
4 Benjamin Thompson FL Sante Fe 2023 3B 79
5 Jeff Chaillou FL New Generation Christian 2021 3B 77

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Auston Chisenhall FL South Sumter 2021 OF 81
2 Carson St. Laurent FL Dixie County 2022 LHP 80
3 Johnny Scott FL Bell 2023 SS 79
4 Malachi Graham FL Melody Christian 2022 OF 78
^ Devan Mitchum FL Santa Fe 2022 OF 78
5 Dave Mitchum III FL Santa Fe 2020 2B 76
^ Dawson Card FL Santa Fe 2023 LHP 76
^ Dalton Dampier FL Santa Fe 2023 LHP 76

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 JJ Chaillou FL New Generation Christian 2021 C 78
2 Wyatt Langford FL Trenton 2020 3B 77
3 Hunter Vann FL Suwannee 2023 C 72
4 Jayce Davis FL Santa Fe 2021 C 71
5 Carson Whippy FL Bronson 2022 C 67

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Wyatt Langford FL Trenton 2020 3B 1.94-2.01
2 JJ Chaillou FL New Generation Christian 2021 C 1.97-2.18
3 Jayce Davis FL Santa Fe 2021 C 2.07-2.16
4 Hunter Vann FL Suwannee 2023 C 2.10-2.26
5 Mason Bell FL Saint Francis Catholic Academy 2023 C 2.29-2.47

 

Related Content