Midland Swarm Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

The Midland Swarm Scout Day was held this past Saturday, December 14th at Tampa Catholic High School. The event was exclusively for players of the Midland Swarm organization participating in a pro-style workout and bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Andrew Duncan FL A3 Academy 2023 OF 6.83
2 Taylor Burdon FL Winter Haven 2023 C 7.22
3 Alex Collura FL Sumner HIgh School 2023 OF 7.24
4 Eddie Cruz FL Strawberry Crest 2022 OF 7.25
5 Isaiah Myles FL A3 Academy 2022 SS 7.28

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Zachary Redner FL Strawberry Crest 2023 RHP 84 mph
2 Isaiah Myles FL A3 Academy 2022 SS 80 mph
^ Daniel Hartley FL Auburndale 2023 SS 80 mph
3 Wyatt Fordham FL Plant City 2023 3B 79 mph
4 Augie Mojica FL A3 Academy 2023 RHP 78 mph
5 Ian Barnes FL TNXL Tampa 2023 SS 77 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Bryce Zicaro NY Cicero-North Syracuse 2023 LHP 90
2 Connor Vance FL Sickles 2023 SS 87
3 Sammy Seplowe FL Alonso 2022 OF 86
4 Wyatt Fordham FL Plant City 2023 3B 84
5 Seamus Gallagher FL Wiregrass 2024 RHP 83
^ Bradley Bloxsom FL Land O Lakes 2023 1B 83
^ Ian Barnes FL TNXL Tampa 2023 SS 83
^ Andrew Duncan FL A3 Academy 2023 OF 83

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Isaiah Myles FL A3 Academy 2022 SS 82
2 Daniel Hartley FL Auburndale 2023 SS 79
^ Taylor Burdon FL Winter Haven 2023 C 79
^ Augie Mojica FL A3 Academy 2023 RHP 79
^ Wyatt Jenkins FL Lakeland Christian 2023 SS 79
3 Zachary Redner FL Strawberry Crest 2023 RHP 78
^ Timothy Dunn FL Land O Lakes 2022 SS 78
4 Albert Acosta FL Lake Gibson 2022 RHP 76
^ Bryce Zicaro NY Cicero-North Syracuse 2023 LHP 76
^ Wyatt Fordham FL Plant City 2023 3B 76
^ Tyler Doran FL Sunlake 2023 RHP 76
^ Ian Barnes FL TNXL Tampa 2023 SS 76
5 Angel Camargo FL Alonso 2023 3B 75

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Sammy Seplowe FL Alonso 2022 OF 87
2 Isaiah Myles FL A3 Academy 2022 SS 85
3 Taylor Burdon FL Winter Haven 2023 C 82
4 Andrew Duncan FL A3 Academy 2023 OF 80
5 Taylor Soloninka FL Tampa Catholic 2022 2B 78
^ Timothy Dunn FL Land O Lakes 2022 SS 78
^ Augie Mojica FL A3 Academy 2023 RHP 78

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Bobby Maday FL River Ridge 2022 C 73
2 Taylor Burdon FL Winter Haven 2023 C 72
3 Ryan Walker FL McKeel Academy of Technology 2023 C 70
^ Nelson Arboleaz FL Hillsborough 2024 OF 70
4 Jace Cleveland FL Lakeland 2023 C 69
5 Garrett Frost FL Auburndale 2023 C 67

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Tyler Howald FL Lakewood Ranch 2023 C 2.08-2.20
2 Bobby Maday FL River Ridge 2022 C 2.09-2.20
3 Taylor Burdon FL Winter Haven 2023 C 2.10-2.30
4 Garrett Frost FL Auburndale 2023 C 2.15-2.40
5 Bryce Vance FL Sickles 2024 C 2.20-2.30
^ Jace Cleveland FL Lakeland 2023 C 2.20-2.30

 

UPCOMING EVENTS


SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
High-Speed Video Add-On FL 05/21  
Scout Day: Rawlings Stealth FL 12/21  
Scout Day: Florida Baseball Academy FL 01/04 St Johns River State College
Scout Day: Tampa Terror FL 01/05 Eastlake Little League Senior Field
West Florida Trial FL 01/11 Berkeley Preparatory School
FL Preseason All State (Invite Only-100 Spots) FL 01/18 IMG Academy
Super 60 Pro Showcase NATIONAL 02/02 The MAX - McCook, IL
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Florida) FL 02/26