Fall Campus Tour: University of Georgia - Stats Story


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director

PBR Georgia hit the road for its third stop on the Fall Campus Tour on Sunday, November 6th at Foley Field on the campus of the University of Georgia. This event featured nearly 75 prospects  from the 2023-2027 classes. Prospects participated in a pro-style workout that included the 60 yard dash, batting practice, in and out, and pitcher bullpens.

Today, we will begin the event analysis with a look at the traditional statistics collected at a showcase: 60 yard time, fastball velocity, exit velocity, arm strength, and pop times. In the coming days, we will take a deeper dive into the Swift, TrackMan, and Blast data collected, along with a Quick Hits story containing our stats initial thoughts from the event.

You can view the entirety of the statistics by clicking HERE.

60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Alec Waller GA Tucker 2025 OF 6.67 s
2 Owen Primm GA Jefferson 2024 OF 6.72 s
3 Grant Bartell GA Westlake 2026 OF 6.86 s
4 Jake Zehner GA Etowah 2024 OF 6.89 s
5 Jonathan Chastain GA Habersham Central 2024 OF 6.91 s
^ Zaelyn Smith GA Coffee County 2024 OF 6.91 s
6 Marcus Ward GA Kings Ridge Christian 2026 OF 6.92 s
7 Peyton Robidoux GA Whitefield Academy 2025 RHP 6.99 s
8 Jeremiah White GA Screven County 2025 OF 7.00 s
9 Kaleb Trowell GA Mount Paran Christian 2027 1B 7.01 s
10 Troy Ford GA Home School 2025 OF 7.02 s


Max Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Noah Thigpen GA Lowndes 2024 RHP 91.1 mph
2 Adam McKelvey GA Roswell 2024 LHP 87.3 mph
3 Peyton Robidoux GA Whitefield Academy 2025 RHP 86.2 mph
4 Reed Thursby GA Centennial 2024 RHP 85.4 mph
5 Jackson Sammons GA Savannah Country Day 2025 RHP 85.3 mph
6 Patrick Hassan GA North Oconee 2027 SS 85.2 mph
7 Parker Bryant GA West Laurens 2025 C 83.1 mph
8 Adam Lafontaine GA Oconee County 2025 RHP 83.1 mph
9 Tommy Dowd GA Cambridge 2024 RHP 82.9 mph
10 Jared Glenn GA Dacula 2025 3B 81.6 mph


Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Judd Puckett GA Crawford County 2023 3B 97.2 mph
2 Alec Waller GA Tucker 2025 OF 93.9 mph
3 Karson Wheeler GA Jackson County 2024 C 93.5 mph
4 Parker Bryant GA West Laurens 2025 C 92.8 mph
5 Dalton Gergen GA Thomson 2025 LHP 92.6 mph
6 Jake Zehner GA Etowah 2024 OF 92.1 mph
7 Owen Primm GA Jefferson 2024 OF 91.8 mph
8 Julian Wright GA Woodland 2023 OF 91.5 mph
9 Jared Glenn GA Dacula 2025 3B 91.5 mph
10 Joseph Reed GA Colquitt County 2023 1B 91.3 mph


Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Judd Puckett GA Crawford County 2023 3B 87
2 Noah Brocklebank GA Druid Hills 2025 SS 86
3 Greg Jones GA Parkview 2024 1B 85
4 Patrick Hassan GA North Oconee 2027 SS 84
^ Landon Kemp GA Cherokee Bluff 2025 SS 84
5 Jared Glenn GA Dacula 2025 3B 83
^ Troy Ford GA Home School 2025 OF 83
6 Caden Brown GA Newton 2025 2B 81
7 Sam Martell GA Walnut Grove 2025 LHP 80
^ Branson Blalock GA Walnut Grove 2026 RHP 80
^ Chase Alonso GA Rabun County 2027 SS 80
8 Cameron Kenney GA Denmark 2024 3B 78
9 Will Maier GA Grayson 2024 RHP 76
10 Landon Moore GA Walnut Grove 2024 SS 75
^ Nolan Jones GA North Paulding 2026 1B 75
^ Grant Bartell GA Westlake 2026 OF 75


Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jake Zehner GA Etowah 2024 OF 89
2 Jackson Sammons GA Savannah Country Day 2025 RHP 88
3 Jarin Johnson GA Buford 2024 OF 87
4 Owen Primm GA Jefferson 2024 OF 86
5 Peyton Robidoux GA Whitefield Academy 2025 RHP 85
^ Dylan Walker GA Houston County 2025 OF 85
^ Julian Wright GA Woodland 2023 OF 85
6 Troy Ford GA Home School 2025 OF 84
7 Zaelyn Smith GA Coffee County 2024 OF 83
^ Mitchell Garnto GA Greenbrier 2025 OF 83
8 Martin Shelar GA Marist 2026 C 82
^ Wyatt Brown GA North Oconee 2024 RHP 82
9 Grant Bartell GA Westlake 2026 OF 81
^ Jonathan Chastain GA Habersham Central 2024 OF 81
10 Chase Alonso GA Rabun County 2027 SS 80
^ Tyler Kennedy GA Harris County 2023 OF 80


Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Michael Hunter Stonecipher GA Clarke Central 2025 C 76
2 Martin Shelar GA Marist 2026 C 75
3 Parker Bryant GA West Laurens 2025 C 74
4 Karson Wheeler GA Jackson County 2024 C 73
5 Layton Sowinski GA Harlem 2027 C 68
6 Carson Tomlin GA Georgia Connections Academy 2025 C 66


Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Michael Hunter Stonecipher GA Clarke Central 2025 C 1.99-2.11
2 Parker Bryant GA West Laurens 2025 C 2.03-2.15
3 Martin Shelar GA Marist 2026 C 2.08-2.15
4 Karson Wheeler GA Jackson County 2024 C 2.16-2.26
5 Carson Tomlin GA Georgia Connections Academy 2025 C 2.19-2.33
6 Layton Sowinski GA Harlem 2027 C 2.22-2.32


Related Content