Preseason All-State: Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director



On Saturday, January 15th, the PBR Georgia staff hosted the invite-only Preseason All-State at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, GA, for all high school aged prospects. The event brought together over 100 of the state's top prospects, who took part in a pro-style workout in front of our evaluators.

Today, our scouting staff will begin to roll out all our prototypical post-event content pieces, starting with this statistical analysis. Below we’ll highlight players that put up numbers from a traditional standpoint, such as leaders in the 60-yard dash, max throwing velocities, and other data gathered from the day.

We’ll also roll out more analysis as the week rolls on, like a takeaways piece from the day and deeper data dives with the statistics collected from our technological partners at TrackMan.

For now, take a look at which players put out noteworthy statistical outputs.


Complete Statistics


60 Yard Dash


Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Cannon Goldin GA Buford 2025 OF 6.71
2 Jason Walk GA Harrison 2023 OF 6.81
3 Craig Kalkbrenner GA Harrison 2024 SS 6.86
4 Wesley Bass GA Blessed Trinity 2025 OF 6.88
5 Mason Davis GA Parkview 2025 SS 6.89
6 Tanner Ennis GA Bryan County 2024 OF 6.91
7 Daniel Jackson GA North Springs 2023 C 6.94
8 Amari McCoy GA Archer high school 2024 SS 6.95
9 Korey Fortson GA Westover 2024 OF 7.00
10 Jackson Frank GA Alpharetta 2023 SS 7.01


Max Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jake Hembree GA North Paulding 2023 LHP 89.0 mph
2 Ariston Veasey GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 88.7 mph
3 Dawson Coe GA Loganville 2022 LHP 88.3 mph
4 Connor VanSumeren GA Tift County 2022 RHP 86.7 mph
5 Davis Budd GA North Paulding 2023 RHP 86.5 mph
6 Payton Doyle GA North Paulding 2023 SS 86.2 mph
7 Ryan Johnson GA Cartersville 2024 RHP 85.9 mph
8 Sims DeLong GA North Atlanta 2023 RHP 85.4 mph
9 Quinten McManmon GA Jones County 2022 RHP 83.2 mph
10 Heath Whitlock GA Starr's Mill 2024 OF 83.1 mph


Max Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Kaden Brown GA Sandy Creek 2023 1B 102.4 mph
2 Korey Fortson GA Westover 2024 OF 99.2 mph
3 Ariston Veasey GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 98.6 mph
4 Michael Carswell Jr GA Woodward Academy 2022 1B 98.3 mph
5 Braxton Brooks GA Walnut Grove 2023 3B 98.2 mph
6 Daniel Jackson GA North Springs 2023 C 98.0 mph
7 Thomas Brooks GA Mary Persons 2023 1B 96.9 mph
8 Davis Coleman GA Deerfield-Windsor School 2023 1B 96.3 mph
9 Evan Doss GA East Coweta 2024 C 95.7 mph
10 Andrew Wells GA Columbus 2023 1B 95.2 mph


Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Aiden Zagryn GA Blessed Trinity 2025 3B 91
2 Braxton Brooks GA Walnut Grove 2023 3B 89
3 Shamaar McDuffie GA Georgia Premier Academy 2024 SS 87
4 Ryan Johnson GA Cartersville 2024 RHP 85
5 Payton Doyle GA North Paulding 2023 SS 84
^ Jayden Reid GA Westlake 2023 SS 84
6 Evan Doss GA East Coweta 2024 C 83
^ Craig Kalkbrenner GA Harrison 2024 SS 83
7 Ellington Hodge GA Decatur 2024 SS 82
^ Jackson Frank GA Alpharetta 2023 SS 82
^ Jake Bailey GA Rockmart 2024 SS 82
^ Thomas Brooks GA Mary Persons 2023 1B 82
^ Dylan Cupp GA Cedartown 2023 SS 82
^ Sebastian Collender GA Dominion Christian 2023 C 82
8 Andrew Komar GA Harrison 2025 SS 81
^ Jacob Vokal GA Cherokee Bluff 2024 SS 81
9 AJ Ward GA James Madison 2024 SS 80
^ Mason Davis GA Parkview 2025 SS 80
10 Ean Marria GA Sequoyah 2025 3B 79
^ Kaden Brown GA Sandy Creek 2023 1B 79
^ Sinjon Lash GA East Coweta 2025 RHP 79
^ Michael Carswell Jr GA Woodward Academy 2022 1B 79
^ Mason Parker GA Ringgold 2022 2B 79
^ Chandler Jones GA Decatur 2025 C 79
^ Nickolaus Kane GA Kell 2023 2B 79


Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Wesley Bass GA Blessed Trinity 2025 OF 90
2 McDonald McCommons GA Lake Oconee 2022 C 88
3 Heath Whitlock GA Starr's Mill 2024 OF 87
^ Aiden Zagryn GA Blessed Trinity 2025 3B 87
4 Jackson Frank GA Alpharetta 2023 SS 85
5 Korey Fortson GA Westover 2024 OF 84
^ Nathan Huff GA Trinity Christian 2024 OF 84
6 Cannon Goldin GA Buford 2025 OF 83
7 Will Curcio GA Etowah 2023 OF 82
^ Thomas Brooks GA Mary Persons 2023 1B 82
8 Jake Gore GA Mary Persons 2024 OF 81
9 TROY FORD GA Home School 2025 OF 80
^ Jason Walk GA Harrison 2023 OF 80
^ Chandler Jones GA Decatur 2025 C 80
^ Dominic Stephenson GA Harrison 2025 C 80
10 Ty Corbin GA Cherokee Bluff 2024 C 79
^ Andrew Buschmann GA Marist School 2023 OF 79


Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ariston Veasey GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 83
2 McDonald McCommons GA Lake Oconee 2022 C 80
3 Evan Doss GA East Coweta 2024 C 77
4 Kaden Alford GA Mount pisgah 2024 C 76
^ Preston Bonn GA Brookwood 2024 C 76
5 Carson Royal GA Winder-Barrow 2023 C 75
6 Daniel Jackson GA North Springs 2023 C 74
^ Drew Richardson GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 74
^ Ty Corbin GA Cherokee Bluff 2024 C 74
7 Jackson Fardo GA Cambridge 2024 C 73
^ Chandler Jones GA Decatur 2025 C 73
^ Sebastian Collender GA Dominion Christian 2023 C 73
8 Nathan Pettitt GA Dunwoody 2022 C 72
^ Kyle Crisp GA Mt. Paran Christian 2024 C 72
^ Andrew Doherty GA North Gwinnett 2024 C 72
9 Dominic Stephenson GA Harrison 2025 C 71
^ Alexander Morgan GA Blessed Trinity 2024 C 71
10 Maddox Chasman GA Mount Vernon Presbyterian 2024 C 68


Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Ariston Veasey GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 1.90-1.97
2 McDonald McCommons GA Lake Oconee 2022 C 2.00-2.05
3 Kaden Alford GA Mount pisgah 2024 C 2.00-2.11
4 Carson Royal GA Winder-Barrow 2023 C 2.01-2.18
5 Evan Doss GA East Coweta 2024 C 2.03-2.12
6 Drew Richardson GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 2.04-2.12
7 Kyle Crisp GA Mt. Paran Christian 2024 C 2.04-2.15
8 Daniel Jackson GA North Springs 2023 C 2.07-2.18
9 Preston Bonn GA Brookwood 2024 C 2.08-2.15
10 Sebastian Collender GA Dominion Christian 2023 C 2.10-2.18


Related Content