32nd Annual East-West All-Star Game Is Loaded with Top Prospects



By Mike Penn
Michigan Director of Scouting

The 32nd Annual MHSBCA East-West All-Star Game rosters have been announced and they are loaded with top prospects from the Class of 2013.  On July 1, 2013, 36 players from across the state will come together to play at Comerica Park.

Of the players invited, 15 of them are in the top 25, including six of the top 10 and the entirety of the top five (No. 1 Jackson Lamb, No. 2 Nick Deeg, No. 3 Hector Gutierrez, No. 4 Brett Adcock, No. 5 Jake Lowery).

Additionally, 19 of the 36 players selected to play in the All-Star Game have signed to play at Division I schools from the BigTen, MAC, MEAC, and Summit League.

With the draft right around the corner, one lingering question will be if Lamb, Deeg, Gutierrez, and Slater, who have all received significant attention from Major League scouts, will be available to play July 1 at Comerica or will they be off in rookie ball.

For those who have not attended this event, it is well worth the price of admission to see some of the best talent in the state.  We certainly will be there.


For complete complete game information visit the MHSBCA website.

Tickets are $10 and can be purchased at the Comerica Park ticket office the day of the event.

East Team

       

Name

School

Pos

Commitment

 
Nick Deeg Lake Orion LHP Central Michigan
Hector Gutierrez Detroit Western International SS Michigan
Johnny Slater Southfield Lathrup OF Michigan
Harrison Wenson UD Jesuit C Michigan
Carmen Benedetti Grosse Pointe South 1B Michigan
Connor Mohr Farmington OF Michigan State
Bobby Griffin Sterling Heights Stevenson C  
Chase Turner Birmingham Groves SS  
Connor Fannon University Liggett RHP Oakland University
Maverick Prine Davison SS Adrian
Cole Clifton De La Salle Collegiate OF Wayne State
Ryan McClelland Brighton RHP Grand Valley
Dee Jawad Dearborn Heights Crestwood SS Madonna
JT Conti Trenton LHP Wayne State
Travis Perkola Macomb Dakota OF Lee (TN)
Billy Malak Bishop Foley C  
Zach Tallman Woodhaven Brownstown C  
Ian Harrison Troy Athens    

 


West Team


     

Name

School

Pos

Commitment

Jackson Lamb Bedford RHP Michigan
Brett Adcock Bay City Western LHP Michigan
Jake Lowery Hartland RHP Michigan State
Jacob Britt Tecumseh High School OF Toledo
Corbin (CJ) Clouse Grand Ledge OF Davenport
Robert Greenman Hudsonville C Central Michigan
Johnny Nate Stevensville Lakeshore SS Michigan State
Zach Olszewski Bay City John Glenn C Bethune Cookman
Tyler Palm Ogemaw Heights RHP Oakland University
Seth Johnson Gobles OF Michigan State
Walter Borkovich Traverse City West RHP Michigan State
Brennan Kerr Battle Creek Lakeview SS  
BJ Butler Mattawan RHP Ball State University
Demetrius Sims Ann Arbor Huron SS Bethune Cookman
Daniel Pulver Mount Pleasant High School 3B  
Patrick Gaudard Gull Lake  INF  
Brad Vigma Jenison  OF  
James Baer Clare