Regional Roundup: A Recap of the Games and Our Picks



By Mike Penn
Michigan Director of Scouting

We were the only news outlet to pick a winner from every Regional in the state. Here is a quick snapshot of all of the Regional results from around the state plus a quick recap of what happened.

Division IV

Regional 25

Our Pick: Atlanta
Regional Winner: Atlanta

What happened: To be honest all we really know is that Atlanta won both games.  They defeated Norway in the championship game 2-1.  Atlanta had to be good.  They were 21-2 coming into the regional.

Regional 26

Our Pick: Mancelona 
Regional Winner: Maple City Glen Lake

What happened: Mancelona did not win like we had anticipated. Instead Maple City Glen Lake pulled off the wins. Trevor Apsey and Thomas Waning both powered the offense for Glen Lake. Waning hit a homerun in the championship.

Regional 27

Our Pick: Merrill        
Regional Winner: Harbor Beach

What happened: Merrill just ran out of pitching.  They have two pitchers and they had to use them both to win in the semis.  Not a good recipe.  Harbor Beach used timely hitting to pull out the victory.

Regional 28

Our Pick: Gobles                
Regional Winner: Muskegon Catholic Central

What happened: Sophomore Nick Holt is what happened to Gobles.  Holt threw a five-hit shutout against a powerful Gobles lineup, one that we favored to win it all.  Muskegon Catholic Central may be for real.

Regional 29

Our Pick: Decatur     
Regional Winner: Decatur

What happened: Decatur is a powerhouse plain and simple.  They won their third straight regional title and there is no reason to think they can’t make it back to Battle Creek.

Regional 30

Our pick: Concord
Regional Winner: Concord

What happened: Senior Jesse Brigham threw a complete game in the championship and Concord exploded for eight runs in the top of the seventh inning to win 13-2

Regional 31

Our pick: Our Lady of Lakes
Regional winner: New Lothrop

What happened: Mitch Perrizzolo from New Lothrop threw a gem.  A complete game 2-1 victory.  They did just enough against Pottersville to make it through.

Regional 32

Our Pick: University Liggett
Regional Winner: University Liggett

What happened: University Liggett escaped Game 1 narrowly by the score of 2-1 and then turned around and won 2-0 over Allen Park Inter-City Baptist.

 

Division III

Regional 17

Our Pick: Whittemore Prescott              
Regional Winner: Whittemore Prescott

What happened:  Tyler Janish threw 10 innings on the day.  He finished off the last three innings of Game 1 and threw a complete game in Game 2.

Regional 18

Our Pick: Sanford Meridian
Regional Winner: Clare

What happened:  Hunter Ruby got the win for Clare in Game 1.  He also slammed the door shut in Game 2 when things got a little tight.

Regional 19

Our Pick: Frankenmuth       
Regional Winner: Flint Powers Catholic  

What happened:  Flint Powers Catholic may be 16-17 on the year but they are going to the State Quarters. Ethan Wiskur and company had to come from behind twice against Frankenmuth but they pulled off the 6-5 win. 

Regional 20

Our Pick: Bishop Foley
Regional Winner: Bishop Foley

What happened:  It wasn’t much of a stretch to pick Foley to win.  However they did make it interesting. Down 3-0 going into the sixth inning of the finals, Michael Reid jump started the offense with a double. From their Foley started their comeback and eventually won 6-3.

Regional 21

Our Pick: Jackson Lumen Christi
Regional Winner: Homer

What happened: Homer won their first regional since 2006.  Whoever won the Lumen Christi/Homer game seemingly would win the whole Regional.  It just so happens that Homer played flawlessly.

Regional 22

Our Pick: Schoolcraft
Regional Winner: Bridgman

What happened: We said it was going to be a toss up and we were right on at least that part.  After that we got it wrong.  It was Bridgman’s Tyler Gnodtke that proved to be the difference.

Regional 23

Our Pick: Lansing Catholic
Regional Winner: Grandville Calvin Christan

What happened: Junior Danny Carrasco doubled to get a rally started for Calvin Christian and the beginning of a major upset.  Calvin Christian eventually won 5-3 knocking off highly ranked Lansing Catholic.

Regional 24

Our Pick: Pine River
Regional Winner: Pine River

What happened: We predicted that Devin Ruppert and Lincoln Erickson would be the difference in this regional.  Right on cue (we’ll pay you later guys) Ruppert and Erickson combined to throw a shutout in the finals to send Pine River to the Quarters.

 

Division II

Regional 9

Our Pick: Chippewa Hills
Regional Winner: Chippewa Hills
PBR Record: 1 for 1

Regional 10

Our Pick: Bay City John Glenn 
Regional Winner: Mt. Pleasant

What happened: Mt. Pleasant got the best of Bay City John Glenn in Game 1. Dean Marais went deep and finished Game 1 going 2-for-3.  The young Mt. Pleasant team has proven to be really good all year.  Perhaps they should be a new favorite.  They have been to Battle Creek six out of the last seven years.

Regional 11

Our Pick: Grand Rapids South Christian
Regional Winner: Haslett  

What happened: Don’t let others look down on your because of your age.  Haslett is living proof of that.  Haslett has no starting senior while they start three freshman and two sophomores.  Can you say powerhouse in the making?

Regional 12

Our Pick: Grand Rapids Christian
Regional Winner: Grand Rapids Christian

What happened: Junior southpaw Austin Batka fired a one-hit shutout in the championship.  They have too much experience and depth to not be dangerous.

Regional 13

Our Pick: Berrien Springs
Regional Winner: Coldwater

What happened: We picked Kyle Rago to beat South Haven, which he did.  What we didn’t know was what would happen in the championship.  Coldwater knocked off Berrien Springs 6-1 in the final behind a complete game effort Kam Sielken.

Regional 14

Our Pick: Tecumseh
Regional Winner: Milan

What happened: Tecumseh got through to the finals but sophomore Thomas Lindeman threw another complete game to help Milan get through the Districts.  Milan played small ball and won on a suicide squeeze.  You can’t draw it up any better.

Regional 15

Our Pick: Divine Child    
Regional Winner: Center Line

What happened: South Lyon East shocked everyone by beating Divine Child in extra innings.  However it was Center Line who took the Regionals by beating South Lyon East 4-2

Regional 16

Our Pick: St. Mary’s
Regional Winner: Richmond

What happened: We liked St.Mary’s a lot and what are the chances that St. Mary’s gets beat by Richmond in the Regional finals back to back years.  Apparently those odds were pretty good.  It took 10 innings but Richmond won it for a second straight year.  Richmond is really solid and they do not make mistakes.

 

Division I

Regional 1

Our Pick: Bay City Western
Regional Winner: Bay City Western

What Happened: Brett Adcock was as a good as advertised.  Adcock and Western got through Traverse City West and cruised into the quarters.

Regional 2

Our Pick: Hudsonville
Regional Winner: Rockford

What happened: Reid Kelley and Brent Showers out pitched the rest of the teams.  Showers is a pure bulldog despite being a “non-pitcher”. He threw a complete game shutout in the finals striking out nine.

Regional 3

Our Pick: Howell
Regional Winner: Howell

What happened: Howell was just too good all around. They punished Ann Arbor Huron and kept on rolling.  They have a chance to win it all. 

Regional 4

Our Pick: Bedford
Regional Winner: Bedford

What happened: Bedford won two close games.  Way to close to comfort if you ask us. 

Regional 5

Our Pick: U of D Jesuit
Regional Winner: U of D Jesuit

What happened: We had a good feeling about Shook in Game 1 but no one expected Liam Teevens to get tossed in Game 2.  We will see what happens in the quarters.

Regional 6

Our Pick: Sterling Heights Stevenson
Regional Winner: Sterling Heights Stevenson

What happened: Stevenson nearly gave everyone a heart attack by coming from behind down 5-0 in the bottom of the seventh.  They had an unbelievable seven hits in the inning.  Unreal.  Moral of the store: Its high school baseball, keep playing until you get the last out.

Regional 7

Our Pick: Hartland
Regional Winner: Lake Orion

What happened: Nick Deeg threw a two-hit shutout.  Never go against your gut.  We definitely over thought this one.  Our apologies to Mr. Deeg.  We won’t bet against you again.

*Side note: Senior Kyle Schweiger (RHP, Stoney Creek HS) sent the college coaches in the stands into a buzz when he was pumping strikes with his fastball between 85-89mph.  Oh, and his breaking ball is really good too.

Regional 8

Our Pick: Brother Rice
Regional Winner: Brother Rice

What happened: Northville beat North Farmington and Sterling Sharp and then gave Brother Rice their money’s worth.  Brother Rice had to walk it off in the bottom to scrape by 3-2.

 

Please send scores and highlights to [email protected]