PBR MN Preseason All-State: Instant Analysis


Rob Allison
Prep Baseball Report Minnesota

The Prep Baseball Report MN Preseason All-State event took place on Sunday, March 15, 2020. The event was held at the St. Michael-Albertville Dome in St. Michael, MN. The event featured prospects from the 2021 grad class; and included many breakout performances from this year's participants. Players showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff and college coaches in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents, my staff; along with the staff at the St. Michael-Albertville Dome for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the MN Preseason All-State.

As we drill down into the statistics:

+  51 players ran sub-7.2 60's.
+  50 players recorded 85+ mph exit velocities
+  24 players recorded 80+ mph infield throws
+  27 players recorded 80+ mph outfield throws
+  21 catchers recorded 70+ mph throws to second base
+  18 catchers recorded sub-2.1 pop times
+  48 pitchers were 80+ mph on the mound

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS.

Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.

 

 

🔥 For all up-to-date baseball news, commitments, rankings, player spotlights & more- follow Prep Baseball Report Minnesota on Twitter @PBRMinnesota and on Instagram @pbrminnesota along with visiting our website HERE 🔥

 

Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Kade Peloquin MN Stillwater 2021 OF 6.78
2 Reid Thurston MN Mounds View 2021 OF 6.81
^ Tayden Fredericks MN Shakopee 2021 SS 6.81
3 Brayden Jacobson ND West Fargo 2021 SS 6.84
4 Cole Ranweiler MN New Ulm 2021 SS 6.89
5 Jonathan Jones MN Edina 2021 SS 6.90
6 Teddy Deters MN Orono 2021 SS 6.91
7 Mason Trocke MN Apple Valley 2021 OF 6.94
^ Walter Johnson MN Minnetonka 2021 3B 6.94
^ Evan Appelwick MN IMG Academy 2021 SS 6.94
8 Ethan Voss MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 6.95
^ Dustan Green MN Prior Lake 2021 3B 6.95
^ Zachary Zaetta MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 6.95
^ Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 OF 6.95
9 Nashawn Hoyer MN Woodbury 2021 OF 6.96
10 Mitchell Cummins MN Chanhassen 2021 OF 7.00

 

HITTING EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Will Rogers MN Mounds View 2021 C 98
2 Carter Hanson MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 OF 97
3 Teddy Deters MN Orono 2021 SS 96
4 Drew Lingen MN Rochester John Marshall 2021 C 95
5 Benjamin Rosin MN Mounds View 2021 RHP 93
^ Evan Appelwick MN IMG Academy 2021 SS 93
6 Gavin Milene MN Rochester Century 2021 SS 92
^ Dillon Hanson MN Minnetonka 2021 OF 92
^ Tyler Wombacher MN Lakeville North 2021 3B 92
^ Ben Taxdahl MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 RHP 92
^ Jarod Cook MN Chanhassen 2021 3B 92
7 Carver Kasper MN Holy Family 2021 3B 91
^ Mitchell Cummins MN Chanhassen 2021 OF 91
8 Yossi Scott MN Forest Lake 2021 RHP 90
^ Ryan McGie MN Hopkins 2021 1B 90
^ Bennett McCollow MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 SS 90
^ Justin Johnson MN Buffalo 2021 C 90
^ Nick Ibrahim MN East Ridge 2021 1B 90
^ Brayden Jacobson ND West Fargo 2021 SS 90
9 Ethan Voss MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 89
^ Koby McBroome MN Southwest Christian 2021 SS 89
^ Logan Grimm MN Mounds View 2021 1B 89
10 Jake Sandquist MN Hastings 2021 C 88
^ William Velgersdyk MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 88
^ Connor Wietgrefe MN Prior Lake 2021 LHP 88
^ Reid Thurston MN Mounds View 2021 OF 88
^ Will Boeckman MN Big Lake 2021 3B 88
^ Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 OF 88


INFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Evan Appelwick MN IMG Academy 2021 SS 89
2 Connor Wietgrefe MN Prior Lake 2021 LHP 88
3 Korey Dahlberg MN Farmington 2021 RHP 86
4 Ben North MN East Ridge 2021 SS 85
^ Teddy Deters MN Orono 2021 SS 85
^ Zachary Zaetta MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 85
^ Kole Krier MN Maple Grove 2021 3B 85
5 Cole Ranweiler MN New Ulm 2021 SS 84
^ Matt Friesen MN St. Cloud Tech 2021 C 84
^ Justin Hanson MN Roseville 2021 OF 84
^ Jackson Greenlun MN Sartell 2021 C 84
^ Matthew Evans MN Benilde St Margaret's 2021 3B 84
^ Gavin Milene MN Rochester Century 2021 SS 84
^ Tayden Fredericks MN Shakopee 2021 SS 84
6 Joe Longo MN Holy Angels 2021 C 83
^ Sam Malec MN Woodbury 2021 RHP 83
7 Tyler Wombacher MN Lakeville North 2021 3B 82
^ Bennett McCollow MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 SS 82
8 Ryan McGie MN Hopkins 2021 1B 81
^ Joe Blink MN East Ridge 2021 2B 81
9 Keith Rittenhouse MN Rochester Century 2021 RHP 80
^ Benjamin Rosin MN Mounds View 2021 RHP 80
^ Cole Hannum MN Cretin-Derham Hall 2021 SS 80
10 Jonathan Jones MN Edina 2021 SS 79
^ Mitchell Cummins MN Chanhassen 2021 OF 79
^ Trenton Burkhalter MN Forest Lake 2021 C 79
^ Jarod Cook MN Chanhassen 2021 3B 79


OUTFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 OF 90
^ Ethan Voss MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 90
2 Evan Esch MN Mounds Park Academy 2021 LHP 89
^ Ben Taxdahl MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 RHP 89
3 Joe Vos MN Duluth East 2021 OF 87
^ Nolan Johnson MN Lakeville North 2021 LHP 87
^ Dillon Hanson MN Minnetonka 2021 OF 87
4 Kade Peloquin MN Stillwater 2021 OF 86
^ Noah Rooney MN Perham 2021 LHP 86
5 Mason Trocke MN Apple Valley 2021 OF 84
^ Carter Hanson MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 OF 84
^ Caideyn Ferrell MN Benilde St. Margaret's 2021 OF 84
^ Connor Wiberg MN Eastview 2021 OF 84
6 Ryan Chmielewski MN Foley 2021 LHP 83
^ Brady Steenson MN Eastview 2021 3B 83
^ Yossi Scott MN Forest Lake 2021 RHP 83
^ Brandon Lussier Jr. MN Bemidji 2021 OF 83
7 Reid Thurston MN Mounds View 2021 OF 82
^ Darion Alexander MN Minnewaska 2021 SS 82
8 Miles Liebren MN St. Paul Central 2021 OF 81
^ Jacob Back MN Rosemount 2021 OF 81
^ Caidan Moore MN Minnehaha Academy 2021 OF 81
^ Avery Liebren MN St. Paul Central 2018 OF 81
^ Justin Johnson MN Buffalo 2021 C 81
9 Trinity Yarke-Blood MN Elk River 2021 OF 80
^ Nashawn Hoyer MN Woodbury 2021 OF 80
^ Will Spychalla MN Browerville 2021 OF 80
10 Andrew Gotziaman MN Minneapolis Washburn 2021 OF 79
^ Ian Stumbo MN Fergus Falls 2021 OF 79
^ Carver Kasper MN Holy Family 2021 3B 79
^ Angelo Pacyga MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 OF 79

 

CATCHER THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Joe Longo MN Holy Angels 2021 C 84
2 Will Rogers MN Mounds View 2021 C 80
3 Ethan Cole MN Duluth East 2021 3B 79
^ Jackson Greenlun MN Sartell 2021 C 79
4 Tyler Wombacher MN Lakeville North 2021 3B 78
^ Drew Lingen MN Rochester John Marshall 2021 C 78
5 Matt Friesen MN St. Cloud Tech 2021 C 77
6 Teige Lethert MN St. Croix Prep Academy 2021 C 76
^ Justin Johnson MN Buffalo 2021 C 76
^ Trenton Burkhalter MN Forest Lake 2021 C 76
7 Luke Nordean MN Hopkins 2021 C 75
^ Nathan Rosenberg MN Chaska 2021 C 75
^ Will Boeckman MN Big Lake 2021 3B 75
8 Levi Iversen MN Lakeville South 2021 C 74
^ Tyler Boyum MN Sioux Falls Washington (SD) 2021 C 74
9 Ben Alsleben MN Litchfield 2021 C 73
^ Aiden Oates MN Rosemount 2021 C 73
10 Jack Weidner MN Park Cottage Grove 2021 C 72
^ Andrew Wollak MN Sauk Rapids-Rice 2021 C 72

 

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Joe Longo MN Holy Angels 2021 C 1.83-1.95
2 Will Rogers MN Mounds View 2021 C 1.86-1.94
3 Ethan Cole MN Duluth East 2021 3B 1.95-2.01
4 Trenton Burkhalter MN Forest Lake 2021 C 1.95-2.03
5 Jackson Greenlun MN Sartell 2021 C 1.96-2.06
6 Tyler Wombacher MN Lakeville North 2021 3B 1.98-2.08
7 Matt Friesen MN St. Cloud Tech 2021 C 1.99-2.03
8 Luke Nordean MN Hopkins 2021 C 2.00-2.08
9 Drew Lingen MN Rochester John Marshall 2021 C 2.01-2.08
10 Levi Iversen MN Lakeville South 2021 C 2.03-2.14

 

MAX FASTBALL VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Sam Malec MN Woodbury 2021 RHP 90 mph
2 Tucker Novotny MN Park 2021 LHP 89 mph
^ Ryan Lambert MN Minnetonka 2021 RHP 89 mph
3 Teddy Deters MN Orono 2021 SS 88 mph
^ Ethan Voss MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 88 mph
4 Adam Stanton MN Eagan 2021 RHP 87 mph
^ Evan Esch MN Mounds Park Academy 2021 LHP 87 mph
5 Gavin Zurn MN Stillwater 2021 RHP 86 mph
6 Noah Rooney MN Perham 2021 LHP 85 mph
^ Gunnar Goodwin MN Orono 2021 RHP 85 mph
^ Ben Taxdahl MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 RHP 85 mph
^ Caideyn Ferrell MN Benilde St. Margaret's 2021 OF 85 mph
^ Nolan Johnson MN Lakeville North 2021 LHP 85 mph
^ Korey Dahlberg MN Farmington 2021 RHP 85 mph
7 Evan Appelwick MN IMG Academy 2021 SS 84 mph
^ Connor Wietgrefe MN Prior Lake 2021 LHP 84 mph
^ David Salz MN Maple Grove 2021 RHP 84 mph
^ Zachary Zaetta MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 84 mph
8 Tanner Hopkins MN Edina 2021 RHP 83 mph
^ Drew Hedtke MN Glencoe-Silver Lake 2021 RHP 83 mph
^ Joe Vos MN Duluth East 2021 OF 83 mph
^ Justin Loer MN Lakeville South 2021 LHP 83 mph
^ Drew Lingen MN Rochester John Marshall 2021 C 83 mph
^ Myles Wahlquist MN Benilde-St.Margaret's 2021 RHP 83 mph
9 Benjamin Rosin MN Mounds View 2021 RHP 82 mph
^ Carter Hanson MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 OF 82 mph
^ Riley Funk MN Chanhassen 2021 LHP 82 mph
^ William Velgersdyk MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 82 mph
^ Cole Voss MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 82 mph
^ Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 OF 82 mph
^ Luke Nordean MN Hopkins 2021 C 82 mph
10 Reid Thurston MN Mounds View 2021 OF 81 mph
^ Mason Trocke MN Apple Valley 2021 OF 81 mph
^ Keith Rittenhouse MN Rochester Century 2021 RHP 81 mph
^ Ryan McGie MN Hopkins 2021 1B 81 mph
^ Matthew Evans MN Benilde St Margaret's 2021 3B 81 mph
^ Andrew Baumgart MN Willmar 2021 LHP 81 mph
^ Kole Krier MN Maple Grove 2021 3B 81 mph
^ Kade Bowar MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 81 mph
^ Ethan Cole MN Duluth East 2021 3B 81 mph
^ Jarod Cook MN Chanhassen 2021 3B 81 mph