PBR MN Preseason Underclass: Instant Analysis


Rob Allison
Prep Baseball Report Minnesota


The Prep Baseball Report MN Preseason Underclass event took place on Saturday, March 16, 2019. The event was held at Braemar Field, a dome facility, in Edina, MN. The event featured prospects from the 2021 & 2022 grad classes; and included many breakout performances from this year's participants. Players showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff and college coaches in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents, my staff; along with the staff at Braemar Field for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the MN Preseason Underclass.

As we drill down into the statistics:

+   36 players ran sub-7.2 60's.
+   39 players recorded 85+ mph exit velocities
+   18 players recorded 80+ mph infield throws
+   18 players recorded 80+ mph outfield throws
+   20 catchers recorded 70+ mph throws to second base
+   9 catchers recorded sub-2.1 pop times
+   44 pitchers were 80+ mph on the mound

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS.

Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.


Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

60-YARD DASH

Brayden Jacobson 2B / RHP / West Fargo, ND / 2021

MN PRESEASON UNDERCLASS

 TOP 60-YARD DASH 

 6.71

 NEW EVENT RECORD!


Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Brayden Jacobson ND West Fargo 2021 2B 6.71
2 Zachary Zaetta MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 6.82
3 Jordan Young MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 SS 6.83
4 Ethan Voss MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 6.95
^ Connor Bushbaum MN Southridge 2021 OF 6.95
^ Cade McGraw MN Shakopee 2022 OF 6.95
^ Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 RHP 6.95
^ Teddy Deters MN Orono 2021 SS 6.95
5 Evan Esch MN Mounds Park Academy 2021 LHP 6.96
^ Antonio Manos MN Coon Rapids 2021 OF 6.96
6 Max Kelly MN Forest Lake 2021 OF 6.97
7 Jaden Schwantz WI River Falls 2021 OF 6.99
8 Carter Hendrickson MN Farmington 2021 OF 7.00
9 Will Rogers MN Mounds View 2021 C 7.01
^ Ben Vujovich MN Simley 2021 OF 7.01
10 Max Bordelon MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 OF 7.02

 

HITTING EXIT VELOCITY

Tyler Wombacher 3B / 1B / Lakeville North, MN / 2021

MN PRESEASON UNDERCLASS

 TOP EXIT VELOCITY

 95 MPH

 TIED EVENT RECORD!


Jake Perry SS / C / Hopkins, MN / 2021

MN PRESEASON UNDERCLASS

 TOP EXIT VELOCITY

 95 MPH

 TIED EVENT RECORD!


Jake Goble RHP / 1B / St Thomas More, SD / 2021

MN PRESEASON UNDERCLASS

 TOP EXIT VELOCITY 

 95 MPH

 TIED EVENT RECORD!


Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Jake Perry MN Hopkins 2021 SS 95
^ Jake Goble MN Rapid City St. Thomas More (SD) 2021 RHP 95
^ Tyler Wombacher MN Lakeville North 2021 3B 95
2 Kyle Hvidsten MN Jordan 2022 C 94
^ Will Rogers MN Mounds View 2021 C 94
3 Sam Hunt FL IMG Academy 2021 C 93
4 Jaiden Mollett MN Chaska 2021 RHP 92
^ Ben Taxdahl MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 RHP 92
5 Evan Appelwick MN IMG Academy 2021 SS 91
^ Drew Lingen MN Rochester John Marshall 2021 C 91
^ Ryan McGie MN Hopkins 2021 1B 91
^ Cooper Borchardt ND West Fargo Sheyenne (ND) 2022 OF 91
6 Benjamin Rosin MN Mounds View 2021 RHP 90
7 Jacob Skogrand MN Shakopee 2021 RHP 89
^ Brayden Jacobson ND West Fargo 2021 2B 89
^ Teddy Deters MN Orono 2021 SS 89
^ Nick Peters MN Chanhassen 2021 C 89
8 Jordan Young MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 SS 88
^ Jackson Pribyl MN Monticello 2021 3B 88
^ Gavin Bergman MN New Prague 2021 RHP 88
9 Ricky Petroff MN Coon Rapids 2021 C 87
^ Zakary Goodwin MN Roseville 2022 C 87
^ Carter Hanson MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 OF 87
^ Carver Kasper MN Holy Family 2021 3B 87
^ Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 RHP 87
^ Bennett McCollow MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 2B 87
10 Gavin Zurn MN Stillwater 2021 RHP 86
^ Charlie Jacobson MN Marshall 2022 LHP 86
^ Tony Neubeck MN Mahtomedi 2021 LHP 86

 

INFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Evan Appelwick SS / 2B / Madison, SD / 2021

MN PRESEASON UNDERCLASS

 TOP IF VELO 

 87 MPH 


Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Evan Appelwick MN IMG Academy 2021 SS 87
2 Bennett McCollow MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 2B 86
3 Noah Furcht MN Esko 2021 RHP 84
^ Jake Perry MN Hopkins 2021 SS 84
4 Cole Ranweiler MN New Ulm 2021 SS 83
^ Connor Wietgrefe MN Prior Lake 2021 LHP 83
^ Korey Dahlberg MN Farmington 2021 RHP 83
^ Zachary Zaetta MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 83
^ Max Bordelon MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 OF 83
^ Jake Goble MN Rapid City St. Thomas More (SD) 2021 RHP 83
5 Teddy Deters MN Orono 2021 SS 81
^ Zakary Goodwin MN Roseville 2022 C 81
^ Tyler Wombacher MN Lakeville North 2021 3B 81
6 Jacob Ryan MN Chanhassen 2022 RHP 80
^ Justin Hanson MN Roseville 2021 OF 80
^ Liam Martin MN Eagan 2022 SS 80
^ Carter Hanson MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 OF 80
^ Brayden Jacobson ND West Fargo 2021 2B 80
7 Gavin Zurn MN Stillwater 2021 RHP 79
^ Matthew Evans MN Benilde St Margaret's 2021 3B 79
^ Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 RHP 79
^ Kole Krier MN Maple Grove 2021 3B 79
^ Benjamin Rosin MN Mounds View 2021 RHP 79
8 Alex Ritzer MN Stillwater 2021 SS 78
^ Ryan McGie MN Hopkins 2021 1B 78
^ Jackson Pribyl MN Monticello 2021 3B 78
^ Tony Ingram MN Stillwater 2021 3B 78
^ Alex Berreth MN Farmington 2021 SS 78
^ Lincoln Berry MN Eagan 2021 2B 78
^ Cole Brown MN Wayzata 2021 3B 78
9 Gunnar Goodwin MN Orono 2021 RHP 77
^ Tayden Fredericks MN Shakopee 2021 SS 77
^ Joe Blink MN East Ridge 2021 2B 77
^ Easton Richter MN Rosemount 2022 SS 77
^ Anthony Kurth MN Chanhassen 2022 SS 77
^ Koby McBroome MN Southwest Christian 2021 SS 77
^ Clayton Beaurline MN Park 2021 3B 77
^ Joe Longo MN Holy Angels 2021 C 77
10 Carter Olek MN Orono 2021 3B 76
^ Cole Newell MN Maple Grove 2022 RHP 76
^ Cody Martinson MN Anoka 2021 2B 76
^ Matthew Keller MN Plainview-Elgin-Millville 2022 C 76
^ Kade Bowar MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 76
^ Aaron Smith MN St. Francis 2022 LHP 76
^ William Velgersdyk MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 76
^ Joshua Daniel MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 76
^ Danny Peters MN Hastings 2021 SS 76


OUTFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Ethan Voss RHP / OF / Burnsville, MN / 2021

MN PRESEASON UNDERCLASS

 TOP OF VELO

 88 MPH 


Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ethan Voss MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 88
2 Evan Esch MN Mounds Park Academy 2021 LHP 87
3 Noah Rooney MN Perham 2021 LHP 85
^ Jaden Schwantz WI River Falls 2021 OF 85
^ Tony Neubeck MN Mahtomedi 2021 LHP 85
4 Gavin Bergman MN New Prague 2021 RHP 84
5 Max Kelly MN Forest Lake 2021 OF 83
^ Max Bordelon MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 OF 83
^ Brock Martinez MN Plainview-Elgin-Millville 2021 3B 83
6 Ethan Hansen MN Buffalo 2021 SS 82
^ Cade McGraw MN Shakopee 2022 OF 82
7 Antonio Manos MN Coon Rapids 2021 OF 81
^ Cooper Borchardt ND West Fargo Sheyenne (ND) 2022 OF 81
^ Caidan Moore MN Minnehaha Academy 2021 OF 81
^ Nolan Dodds MN West Fargo Sheyenne (ND) 2021 OF 81
8 Kristofer Hokenson MN St. Louis Park 2022 OF 80
^ Ben Vujovich MN Simley 2021 OF 80
^ Cooper Mollet MN Edina 2021 RHP 80
9 Luke Nordean MN Hopkins 2021 C 79
^ Logan Winkelman MN Foley 2022 LHP 79
^ Jacob Skogrand MN Shakopee 2021 RHP 79
^ Kyle Law MN Andover 2022 OF 79
10 Riley Miller MN Cannon Falls 2021 LHP 78
^ Tanner Hopkins MN Edina 2021 RHP 78
^ Jordan Young MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 SS 78
^ Nolan Kemp MN Chaska 2022 RHP 78
^ Danny Peters MN Hastings 2021 SS 78
^ Miles Liebren MN St. Paul Central 2021 OF 78

 

CATCHER THROWING VELOCITY

Will Rogers C / 3B / Mounds View, MN / 2021

MN PRESEASON UNDERCLASS

 TOP C VELO

  80 MPH 

 TIED EVENT RECORD!


Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Will Rogers MN Mounds View 2021 C 80
2 Ben Taxdahl MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 RHP 79
^ Kyle Hvidsten MN Jordan 2022 C 79
^ Sam Hunt FL IMG Academy 2021 C 79
3 Matthew Keller MN Plainview-Elgin-Millville 2022 C 78
^ Nick Peters MN Chanhassen 2021 C 78
4 Drew Lingen MN Rochester John Marshall 2021 C 77
^ Logan Myers MN Andover 2022 C 77
^ Zakary Goodwin MN Roseville 2022 C 77
5 Tyler Boyum MN Sioux Falls Washington (SD) 2021 C 75
^ Ricky Petroff MN Coon Rapids 2021 C 75
^ Luke Nordean MN Hopkins 2021 C 75
6 Joey Grochala MN Wayzata 2021 C 74
7 Drew Berkland MN Wayzata 2022 C 73
8 Jack Weidner MN Park Cottage Grove 2021 C 72
^ Bronson Moet SD Sioux Falls Washington 2021 3B 72
9 Will Boeckman MN Big Lake 2021 3B 71
^ Logan Fragomeni MN Wayzata 2021 RHP 71
^ Michael Gabbard MN Prior Lake 2022 C 71
^ Caden Klebba MN Centennial 2022 C 71
10 Jackson Kieffer MN Burnsville 2021 3B 69

 

CATCHER POP TIMES

Sam Hunt C / 3B / St. Louis Park, MN / 2021

MN PRESEASON UNDERCLASS

 TOP POP TIME 

 1.88 


Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Sam Hunt FL IMG Academy 2021 C 1.88-2.08
2 Will Rogers MN Mounds View 2021 C 1.97-2.03
3 Zakary Goodwin MN Roseville 2022 C 1.98-2.10
4 Drew Berkland MN Wayzata 2022 C 2.04-2.20
5 Luke Nordean MN Hopkins 2021 C 2.05-2.14
6 Drew Lingen MN Rochester John Marshall 2021 C 2.06-2.20
7 Kyle Hvidsten MN Jordan 2022 C 2.08-2.15
8 Ben Taxdahl MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 RHP 2.08-2.25
9 Tyler Boyum MN Sioux Falls Washington (SD) 2021 C 2.08-2.27
10 Logan Fragomeni MN Wayzata 2021 RHP 2.12-2.20

 

MAX FASTBALL VELO

Jake Goble RHP / 1B / St Thomas More, SD / 2021

MN PRESEASON UNDERCLASS

 TOP FB VELO 

 89 MPH 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Jake Goble MN Rapid City St. Thomas More (SD) 2021 RHP 89 mph
2 Gavin Bergman MN New Prague 2021 RHP 87 mph
3 Teddy Deters MN Orono 2021 SS 86 mph
^ Kyle Hvidsten MN Jordan 2022 C 86 mph
^ Jaiden Mollett MN Chaska 2021 RHP 86 mph
^ Ben Taxdahl MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 RHP 86 mph
^ Ethan Voss MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 86 mph
^ Gavin Zurn MN Stillwater 2021 RHP 86 mph
4 Aaron Smith MN St. Francis 2022 LHP 84 mph
^ Jaden Schwantz WI River Falls 2021 OF 84 mph
^ Cooper Mollet MN Edina 2021 RHP 84 mph
^ Noah Rooney MN Perham 2021 LHP 84 mph
5 Tony Neubeck MN Mahtomedi 2021 LHP 83 mph
^ Easton Richter MN Rosemount 2022 SS 83 mph
^ Ethan Hansen MN Buffalo 2021 SS 83 mph
^ Carter Hanson MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 OF 83 mph
^ Benjamin Rosin MN Mounds View 2021 RHP 83 mph
^ Justin Hanson MN Roseville 2021 OF 83 mph
^ Connor Wietgrefe MN Prior Lake 2021 LHP 83 mph
^ Fritz Meyer MN Minnetonka 2021 RHP 83 mph
6 Cade McGraw MN Shakopee 2022 OF 82 mph
^ Zachary Zaetta MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 82 mph
^ Austin Klug MN Caledonia 2021 RHP 82 mph
^ Nolan Johnson MN Lakeville North 2021 LHP 82 mph
^ Kole Krier MN Maple Grove 2021 3B 82 mph
7 Liam Martin MN Eagan 2022 SS 81 mph
^ Joey Powers MN Blaine 2022 3B 81 mph
^ Cole Newell MN Maple Grove 2022 RHP 81 mph
^ Brayden Jacobson ND West Fargo 2021 2B 81 mph
^ Jacob Skogrand MN Shakopee 2021 RHP 81 mph
^ Tyler Wombacher MN Lakeville North 2021 3B 81 mph
^ Cole Brown MN Wayzata 2021 3B 81 mph
^ Gunnar Goodwin MN Orono 2021 RHP 81 mph
^ Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 RHP 81 mph
8 Tanner Hopkins MN Edina 2021 RHP 80 mph
^ Nolan Kemp MN Chaska 2022 RHP 80 mph
^ Korey Dahlberg MN Farmington 2021 RHP 80 mph
^ Joe Longo MN Holy Angels 2021 C 80 mph
^ Cole Voss MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 80 mph
^ Justin Loer MN Lakeville South 2021 LHP 80 mph
^ Noah Furcht MN Esko 2021 RHP 80 mph
^ Tyler Boyum MN Sioux Falls Washington (SD) 2021 C 80 mph
9 Daniel Biancamano MN Eagan 2021 RHP 79 mph
^ Riley Miller MN Cannon Falls 2021 LHP 79 mph
^ Kristofer Hokenson MN St. Louis Park 2022 OF 79 mph
^ Jacob Ryan MN Chanhassen 2022 RHP 79 mph
^ Riley Funk MN Chanhassen 2021 LHP 79 mph
^ Joey Grochala MN Wayzata 2021 C 79 mph
^ Matthew Evans MN Benilde St Margaret's 2021 3B 79 mph
^ Dylan Dietrich MN Eastview 2021 RHP 79 mph
^ Caidan Moore MN Minnehaha Academy 2021 OF 79 mph
^ Alex Berreth MN Farmington 2021 SS 79 mph
^ Cooper Borchardt ND West Fargo Sheyenne (ND) 2022 OF 79 mph
^ Kade Bowar MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 79 mph
10 Samuel Kennedy MN North St. Paul 2022 RHP 78 mph
^ Charlie Jacobson MN Marshall 2022 LHP 78 mph
^ Tony Ingram MN Stillwater 2021 3B 78 mph
^ Andrew Baumgart MN Willmar 2021 LHP 78 mph
^ Lincoln Berry MN Eagan 2021 2B 78 mph
^ Evan Esch MN Mounds Park Academy 2021 LHP 78 mph
^ Ryan McGie MN Hopkins 2021 1B 78 mph
^ Brock Martinez MN Plainview-Elgin-Millville 2021 3B 78 mph
^ PJ Dahl MN Prior Lake 2022 SS 78 mph
11 Drew Berkland MN Wayzata 2022 C 77 mph
^ Anthony Kurth MN Chanhassen 2022 SS 77 mph
^ Wes Nelson MN Minneapolis Washburn 2021 RHP 77 mph
12 Ben Weber MN Cretin Derham Hall 2022 RHP 76 mph
^ Sam Schachtman MN Eagan 2021 OF 76 mph
^ Carter Olek MN Orono 2021 3B 76 mph
^ Nolan Dodds MN West Fargo Sheyenne (ND) 2021 OF 76 mph
^ Clayton Beaurline MN Park 2021 3B 76 mph
^ Logan Winkelman MN Foley 2022 LHP 76 mph
^ Logan Fragomeni MN Wayzata 2021 RHP 76 mph
^ Josh Kirchhoff MN Concordia Academy 2022 RHP 76 mph
13 Brady Linn MN Rocori 2021 LHP 75 mph
^ Spencer Niebuhr MN Robbinsdale Cooper 2021 RHP 75 mph
^ Kyle Law MN Andover 2022 OF 75 mph
^ Ryan Carlson MN Duluth East 2021 SS 75 mph
14 Ethan Schmitz MN St. Louis Park 2021 SS 74 mph
^ Oliver Leupold MN Edina 2021 3B 74 mph
^ Miles Liebren MN St. Paul Central 2021 OF 74 mph
^ David Salz MN Maple Grove 2021 RHP 74 mph
^ Logan Grimm MN Mounds View 2021 1B 74 mph
^ Maxwell Morris MN Champlin Park 2022 3B 74 mph
^ Benjamin Meuser MN Burnsville 2021 1B 74 mph
^ Tyson Vylasek MN Rogers 2022 SS 74 mph
^ Luke Wolterstorff MN Richfield 2021 RHP 74 mph
15 Caleb Mueller MN Lewiston-Altura 2022 SS 73 mph
^ Hunter Sehr MN New Ulm 2021 LHP 73 mph
^ Will Spychalla MN Browerville 2021 OF 73 mph
16 Hayden Torgerson MN Anoka 2022 3B 72 mph
^ Max Shanklin MN Waconia 2022 LHP 72 mph