PBR MN Scout Day- MN Millers: Instant Analysis



By Rob Allison
Prep Baseball Report Minnesota

The PBR MN Scout Day- MN Millers event took place on Friday, August 11, 2017. The event was held at Schleper Stadium in Shakopee, MN. The event featured prospects from the 2018-2022 classes who showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff. Thank you to the players, parents, and the MN Millers coaching staff for a great event.

CLICK HERE to view Complete Statistics in PDF Format.

Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.

Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

60-YARD DASH- slow track

2018 GRADS
7.03—Zachary Stangl, RHP/OF, Lakeville South, 2018
7.32—Kawika Hashimoto, OF, Mankato East, 2018
7.65—Nick Johnson, LHP/1B, Eagan, 2018

2019 GRADS
7.15—Anthony Beasley, SS/RHP, Somerset (WI), 2019
7.45—Jackson Hauge, 3B, Anoka, 2019
7.70—Kirby Pieri, C, Coon Rapids, 2019

2020 GRADS
7.50—Jack Arndt, SS, Coon Rapids, 2020
7.53—Nick Foster, C/3B, Wayzata, 2020
7.57—Mitchel Casperson, SS, LeSueur-Henderson, 2020

2021 GRADS
7.50—Porter Hanken, RHP/1B, Bloomington Jefferson, 2021
7.50—Spencer Lewin, OF, Orono, 2021
7.65—Carter Hanson, LHP/OF, Bloomington Jefferson, 2021

HITTING EXIT VELOCITY

2018 GRADS
89—Ryan McDonald, C, Prior Lake, 2018
87—Jonah Lewis, SS/RHP, Minnetonka, 2018
85—Griffin Pleschourt, 3B, Lakeville South, 2018

2019 GRADS
88—Cal James, SS/C, Buffalo, 2019
86—Jackson Hauge, 3B, Anoka, 2019
84—Anthony Beasley, SS/RHP, Somerset (WI), 2019

2020 GRADS
88—Jonah Hoeg, 1B, Prior Lake, 2020
85—Nick Foster, C/3B, Wayzata, 2020
85—Carter Tibbits, OF/RHP, Wayzata, 2020

2021 GRADS
84—Carter Hanson, LHP/OF, Bloomington Jefferson, 2021
82—Christian Mundt, LHP/1B, Robbinsdale Armstrong, 2021
81—Nick Peters, C, Chanhassen, 2021

INFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

2018 GRADS
82—Jonah Lewis, SS/RHP, Minnetonka, 2018
79—Ryan McDonald, C, Prior Lake, 2018
78—Griffin Pleschourt, 3B, Lakeville South, 2018

2019 GRADS
84—Anthony Beasley, SS/RHP, Somerset (WI), 2019
78—Jackson Hauge, 3B, Anoka, 2019
77—Kirby Pieri, C, Coon Rapids, 2019

2020 GRADS
79—Mitchel Casperson, SS, LeSueur-Henderson, 2020
78—Nick Foster, C/3B, Wayzata, 2020
71—Parker Hagebock, 2B/RHP, Eastview, 2020
71—Zach Jans, RHP/1B, St. Michael-Albertville, 2020

2021 GRADS
70—Chase Baxter, 3B, St. Michael-Albertville, 2021
68—Ty Valiton, SS/RHP, Eden Prairie, 2021
66—Porter Hanken, RHP/1B, Bloomington Jefferson, 2021

OUTFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

2018 GRADS
82—Zachary Stangl, RHP/OF, Lakeville South, 2018
71—Kawika Hashimoto, OF, Mankato East, 2018

2019 GRADS
74—Turner MacIntosh, LHP/OF, Wayzata, 2019
72—Carter Anderson, OF/RHP, Coon Rapids, 2019
71—Kurt Peterson, LHP/OF, Wayzata, 2019

2020 GRADS
80—Carter Tibbits, OF/RHP, Wayzata, 2020
74—Jack Schleper, OF, Shakopee, 2020
74—Brady Hubbard, OF/LHP, Maple Grove, 2020

2021 GRADS
80—Carter Hanson, LHP/OF, Bloomington Jefferson, 2021
75—Nick Peters, C/OF, Chanhassen, 2021
68—Braxton Greenburg, OF/RHP, Champlin Park, 2021
68—Jack Turbenson, OF, Wayzata, 2022

CATCHER THROWING VELOCITY

2018 GRADS
77—Ryan McDonald, C, Prior Lake, 2018

2019 GRADS
73—Kirby Pieri, C, Coon Rapids, 2019
71—Cal James, SS/C, Buffalo, 2019

2020 GRADS
72—Nick Foster, C/3B, Wayzata, 2020
62—Jacob Wilhelm, C, Wayzata, 2020

2021 GRADS
71—Nick Peters, C, Chanhassen, 2021
67—Ryan Malone, C/RHP, Lakeville South, 2021

CATCHER POP TIMES

2018 GRADS
2.00Ryan McDonald, C, Prior Lake, 2018

2019 GRADS
1.96Kirby Pieri, C, Coon Rapids, 2019
2.09Cal James, SS/C, Buffalo, 2019

2020 GRADS
2.25Nick Foster, C/3B, Wayzata, 2020
2.28Jacob Wilhelm, C, Wayzata, 2020

2021 GRADS
2.28Nick Peters, C, Chanhassen, 2021
2.33—Tyler Weiman, C/RHP, Delano, 2021

MAX FASTBALL VELO

2018 GRADS
83—Zachary Stangl, RHP/OF, Lakeville South, 2018
82—Jonah Lewis, SS/RHP, Minnetonka, 2018
81—Zach Matthews, RHP, Burnsville, 2018

2019 GRADS
81—Anthony Beasley, SS/RHP, Somerset (WI), 2019
77—Caleb Kranz, RHP, Shakopee, 2019

2020 GRADS
80—Carter Tibbits, OF/RHP, Wayzata, 2020
75—Noah Borwege, LHP/1B, Chanhassen, 2020
74—Brady Hubbard, OF/LHP, Maple Grove, 2020

2021 GRADS
77—Carter Hanson, LHP/OF, Bloomington Jefferson, 2021
73—Braxton Greenburg, OF/RHP, Champlin Park, 2021
71—Porter Hanken, RHP/1B, Bloomington Jefferson, 2021
71—Christian Mundt, LHP/1B, Robbinsdale Armstrong, 2021

 

RECENT NEWS