PBR MN Underclass Games: Instant Analysis


Rob Allison
Prep Baseball Report Minnesota

The Prep Baseball Report MN Underclass Prospect Games event took place on Sunday, June 16, 2019. The event was held at the University of St. Thomas. The event featured prospects from the 2021 & 2022 grad classes; and included many breakout performances from this year's participants. Players showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff and college coaches in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents, my staff; along with the staff at the University of St. Thomas for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the PBR MN Underclass Prospect Games.

As we drill down into the statistics:

+    32 players ran sub-7.2 60's.
+    34 players recorded 85+ mph exit velocities
+    17 players recorded 80+ mph infield throws
+    10 players recorded 80+ mph outfield throws
+    9 catchers recorded 70+ mph throws to second base
+    9 catchers recorded sub-2.1 pop times
+    33 pitchers were 80+ mph on the mound

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS.

Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.


Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Zachary Zaetta MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 6.58
2 Max Bordelon MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 OF 6.69
^ Ethan Rothbauer WI Bloomer 2021 OF 6.69
3 Ethan Navratil MN Albany 2021 1B 6.71
4 Ben Vujovich MN Simley 2021 OF 6.72
5 Alex Ritzer MN Stillwater 2021 SS 6.75
^ Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 RHP 6.75
6 Kade Peloquin MN Stillwater 2021 OF 6.77
7 Teddy Deters MN Orono 2021 SS 6.78
8 Jonathan Jones MN Edina 2021 SS 6.82
9 Ethan Voss MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 6.84
10 Carter Hendrickson MN Farmington 2021 OF 6.85


HITTING EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Kyle Hvidsten MN Jordan 2022 C 96
2 Jaiden Mollett MN Chaska 2021 RHP 95
^ Tyler Wombacher MN Lakeville North 2021 3B 95
3 Will Rogers MN Mounds View 2021 C 94
4 Teddy Deters MN Orono 2021 SS 92
^ Ben Taxdahl MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 RHP 92
^ Dillon Hanson MN Minnetonka 2021 OF 92
5 Max Bordelon MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 OF 90
^ Gavin Bergman MN New Prague 2021 RHP 90
^ Ethan Voss MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 90
^ Drew Berkland MN Wayzata 2022 C 90
6 Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 RHP 89
^ Gavin Zurn MN Stillwater 2021 RHP 89
^ Ben North MN East Ridge 2021 SS 89
^ Myles Wahlquist MN Benilde-St.Margaret's 2021 RHP 89
^ Alex Ritzer MN Stillwater 2021 SS 89
^ Ben Vujovich MN Simley 2021 OF 89
7 Drew Lingen MN Rochester John Marshall 2021 C 88
^ Carter Hanson MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 OF 88
8 Zakary Goodwin MN Roseville 2022 C 87
^ Jaden Schwantz WI River Falls 2021 OF 87
^ Carter Hendrickson MN Farmington 2021 OF 87
9 Joe Longo MN Holy Angels 2021 C 86
^ Kristofer Hokenson MN St. Louis Park 2022 OF 86
^ Miken Miller MN Rogers 2022 C 86
^ Kade Peloquin MN Stillwater 2021 OF 86
^ Maddox Mihalakis MN Hopkins 2022 SS 86
10 Ryan McGie MN Hopkins 2021 1B 85
^ Darion Alexander MN Minnewaska 2021 SS 85
^ Mason Dean MN Mounds View 2021 SS 85
^ Ethan Navratil MN Albany 2021 1B 85
^ William Velgersdyk MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 85
^ Cole Ranweiler MN New Ulm 2021 SS 85
^ Kole Krier MN Maple Grove 2021 3B 85


INFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Ben North MN East Ridge 2021 SS 85
2 Zachary Zaetta MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 84
^ Cole Ranweiler MN New Ulm 2021 SS 84
^ Max Bordelon MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 OF 84
3 Maddox Mihalakis MN Hopkins 2022 SS 82
^ Korey Dahlberg MN Farmington 2021 RHP 82
^ Tyler Wombacher MN Lakeville North 2021 3B 82
^ Gavin Zurn MN Stillwater 2021 RHP 82
4 Gunnar Goodwin MN Orono 2021 RHP 81
5 Dillon Hanson MN Minnetonka 2021 OF 80
^ Teddy Deters MN Orono 2021 SS 80
^ Koby McBroome MN Southwest Christian 2021 SS 80
^ Lincoln Berry MN Eagan 2021 2B 80
^ Joe Longo MN Holy Angels 2021 C 80
^ Ben Vujovich MN Simley 2021 OF 80
^ Carter Hanson MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 OF 80
^ Kole Krier MN Maple Grove 2021 3B 80
6 Ethan Navratil MN Albany 2021 1B 79
^ Alex Ritzer MN Stillwater 2021 SS 79
^ Aaron Smith MN St. Francis 2022 LHP 79
7 Darion Alexander MN Minnewaska 2021 SS 78
^ Jaiden Mollett MN Chaska 2021 RHP 78
^ Myles Wahlquist MN Benilde-St.Margaret's 2021 RHP 78
^ Joey Powers MN Blaine 2022 3B 78
^ Benjamin Irsfeld MN Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD) 2022 2B 78
^ Zakary Goodwin MN Roseville 2022 C 78
^ Brandon Lockhart MN Tartan 2021 SS 78
^ Teyghan Hovland MN Austin 2021 RHP 78
^ Easton Richter MN Rosemount 2022 SS 78
8 Mason Dean MN Mounds View 2021 SS 77
^ Ryan McGie MN Hopkins 2021 1B 77
^ Kade Bowar MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 77
^ Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 RHP 77
^ Tony Neubeck MN Mahtomedi 2021 LHP 77
9 Jonathan Jones MN Edina 2021 SS 76
10 PJ Dahl MN Prior Lake 2022 SS 75


OUTFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ethan Voss MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 88
2 Cooper Mollet MN Edina 2021 RHP 86
3 Kade Peloquin MN Stillwater 2021 OF 84
4 Jaden Schwantz WI River Falls 2021 OF 83
^ Jed Nelson MN Lyle 2021 OF 83
^ Luke Loughlin MN Mahtomedi 2021 LHP 83
^ Kristofer Hokenson MN St. Louis Park 2022 OF 83
5 Carter Hendrickson MN Farmington 2021 OF 82
6 Riley Miller MN Cannon Falls 2021 LHP 80
^ Cade McGraw MN Shakopee 2022 OF 80
7 Ethan Rothbauer WI Bloomer 2021 OF 79
8 Ben Vujovich MN Simley 2021 OF 78
9 Kyle Law MN Andover 2022 OF 77
10 Cade Wiegert MN Southwest Christian 2022 RHP 76
^ Jonah Dawson MN Burnsville 2022 OF 76


CATCHER THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Will Rogers MN Mounds View 2021 C 79
^ Ben Taxdahl MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 RHP 79
2 Drew Lingen MN Rochester John Marshall 2021 C 77
3 Drew Berkland MN Wayzata 2022 C 76
4 Miken Miller MN Rogers 2022 C 74
5 Stephen Golden MN Totino Grace 2021 C 73
^ Benjamin Irsfeld MN Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD) 2022 2B 73
^ Zakary Goodwin MN Roseville 2022 C 73
6 Kyle Hvidsten MN Jordan 2022 C 71
7 Jonah Dawson MN Burnsville 2022 OF 69


CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Will Rogers MN Mounds View 2021 C 1.85-1.89
2 Miken Miller MN Rogers 2022 C 1.98-2.03
3 Zakary Goodwin MN Roseville 2022 C 2.00-2.01
4 Drew Berkland MN Wayzata 2022 C 2.00-2.08
5 Benjamin Irsfeld MN Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD) 2022 2B 2.01-2.10
6 Drew Lingen MN Rochester John Marshall 2021 C 2.01-2.15
7 Jonah Dawson MN Burnsville 2022 OF 2.08-2.20
8 Stephen Golden MN Totino Grace 2021 C 2.09-2.20
9 Ben Taxdahl MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 RHP 2.10-2.19
10 Kyle Hvidsten MN Jordan 2022 C 2.14-2.22


MAX FASTBALL VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Gavin Bergman MN New Prague 2021 RHP 90 mph
2 Gavin Zurn MN Stillwater 2021 RHP 89 mph
3 Drew Lingen MN Rochester John Marshall 2021 C 88 mph
4 Ethan Voss MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 86 mph
^ Teddy Deters MN Orono 2021 SS 86 mph
5 Jaiden Mollett MN Chaska 2021 RHP 85 mph
^ Ben Taxdahl MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 RHP 85 mph
6 Carter Hendrickson MN Farmington 2021 OF 84 mph
^ Teyghan Hovland MN Austin 2021 RHP 84 mph
^ Aaron Smith MN St. Francis 2022 LHP 84 mph
^ Ben North MN East Ridge 2021 SS 84 mph
^ Cooper Mollet MN Edina 2021 RHP 84 mph
7 Connor Wietgrefe MN Prior Lake 2021 LHP 83 mph
^ Justin Loer MN Lakeville South 2021 LHP 83 mph
^ Carter Hanson MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 OF 83 mph
^ Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 RHP 83 mph
^ Myles Wahlquist MN Benilde-St.Margaret's 2021 RHP 83 mph
^ Tony Neubeck MN Mahtomedi 2021 LHP 83 mph
^ Zachary Zaetta MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 83 mph
8 Kole Krier MN Maple Grove 2021 3B 82 mph
^ Kyle Hvidsten MN Jordan 2022 C 82 mph
^ Cade McGraw MN Shakopee 2022 OF 82 mph
^ Dillon Hanson MN Minnetonka 2021 OF 82 mph
^ John DeVore MN Mahtomedi 2021 RHP 82 mph
9 Jaden Schwantz WI River Falls 2021 OF 81 mph
^ Kristofer Hokenson MN St. Louis Park 2022 OF 81 mph
^ Gunnar Goodwin MN Orono 2021 RHP 81 mph
^ Giovanni Ponferrada MN Tartan 2021 RHP 81 mph
^ Easton Richter MN Rosemount 2022 SS 81 mph
^ Fritz Meyer MN Minnetonka 2021 RHP 81 mph
10 Benjamin Irsfeld MN Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD) 2022 2B 80 mph
^ Korey Dahlberg MN Farmington 2021 RHP 80 mph
^ Brandon Lockhart MN Tartan 2021 SS 80 mph
11 Kade Bowar MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 79 mph
^ Riley Funk MN Chanhassen 2021 LHP 79 mph
^ Joey Powers MN Blaine 2022 3B 79 mph
^ David Salz MN Maple Grove 2021 RHP 79 mph
^ Kade Peloquin MN Stillwater 2021 OF 79 mph
^ Wes Nelson MN Minneapolis Washburn 2021 RHP 79 mph
12 Cade Wiegert MN Southwest Christian 2022 RHP 78 mph
^ Ethan Rothbauer WI Bloomer 2021 OF 78 mph
^ Luke Loughlin MN Mahtomedi 2021 LHP 78 mph
13 Andrew Baumgart MN Willmar 2021 LHP 77 mph
^ PJ Dahl MN Prior Lake 2022 SS 77 mph
^ William Velgersdyk MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 77 mph
14 Riley Miller MN Cannon Falls 2021 LHP 76 mph
^ Joshua Hunt MN Big Lake 2021 RHP 76 mph
15 Zachary White MN Coon Rapids 2022 C 75 mph