PBR MN Winter Open- Twin Cities: Instant Analysis


Rob Allison
Prep Baseball Report Minnesota


The PBR MN Winter Open- Twin Cities event took place on Saturday, March 9, 2019. The event was held at the West St. Paul Athletic Center in West St. Paul, MN.

The event was exclusive to 2019, 2020, 2021 & 2022 grads who participated in the first Prep Baseball Report Minnesota event of 2019. 

Players showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff and college coaches in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents, my staff; along with the staff at the West St. Paul Athletic Center for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the PBR MN Winter Open- Twin Cities event.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS.


Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.


Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Ethan Rothbauer WI Bloomer 2021 OF 6.77
2 Anthony Esposito MN Wayzata 2020 RHP 6.90
3 Andrew Murphy MN Mahtomedi 2019 OF 6.94
4 Ben Goelz MN Maple Lake 2019 LHP 6.95
^ Mitchell Gutzkow MN Mounds View 2020 OF 6.95
5 Cullen Stamp MN Wayzata 2019 2B 6.96
^ Nolan Rowe WI Rice Lake 2021 C 6.96
6 Alex Wain MN Wayzata 2022 OF 7.00
7 Nick Hays MN Chaska 2019 RHP 7.02
8 Gavin Wolff MN Annandale 2020 LHP 7.09
^ Noah Hanson WI McDonell Central 2022 OF 7.09
9 Zachary Fisher WI Rice Lake 2021 SS 7.12
10 Lance Oster ND West Fargo Sheyenne 2021 3B 7.16

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Nick Friedman MN Minneapolis Southwest 2020 3B 98
2 Andrew Murphy MN Mahtomedi 2019 OF 94
^ Jarod Cook MN Chanhassen 2021 3B 94
3 Mason Malecha MN Lakeville North 2019 RHP 93
^ Tommy Peterson MN Mounds Park Academy 2019 1B 93
4 Cameron Hunter MN East Ridge 2019 1B 92
5 Evan Zamec MN Orono 2020 OF 91
^ Seth Goplen MN St. Croix Lutheran Academy 2020 3B 91
^ Ben Goelz MN Maple Lake 2019 LHP 91
6 Turner MacIntosh MN Wayzata 2019 LHP 90
^ Jake Larson MN Prior Lake 2020 RHP 90
7 Cole Van Holland MN Chanhassen 2021 3B 88
^ Tanner Bauman MN Willmar 2020 SS 88
^ Nick Hays MN Chaska 2019 RHP 88
8 Cullen Stamp MN Wayzata 2019 2B 87
9 Jack Hombach MN Chanhassen 2021 LHP 86
^ Joe Cornelius MN Eden Prairie 2020 SS 86
^ Charles Hemer MN Minnetonka 2021 1B 86
10 Lance Oster ND West Fargo Sheyenne 2021 3B 85
^ Ryan Parker MN East Ridge 2019 RHP 85
^ Alex Wain MN Wayzata 2022 OF 85
^ Cole Hinkel MN Mounds View 2021 C 85
^ Drew Clouse MN West Fargo Sheyenne (ND) 2020 C 85
^ William Arendt MN Lakeville North 2021 OF 85


MAX INFIELD VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Cameron Hunter MN East Ridge 2019 1B 89
2 Nick Hays MN Chaska 2019 RHP 85
3 Ryan Adams MN Bloomington Jefferson 2019 RHP 84
^ Julien Dal Lago MN Minneapolis Southwest 2020 SS 84
4 Joe Cornelius MN Eden Prairie 2020 SS 83
^ Ryan Parker MN East Ridge 2019 RHP 83
^ Nick Friedman MN Minneapolis Southwest 2020 3B 83
5 Lance Oster ND West Fargo Sheyenne 2021 3B 81
6 Zachary Fisher WI Rice Lake 2021 SS 80
^ Anthony Esposito MN Wayzata 2020 RHP 80
7 Chris Erickson ND Jamestown 2020 3B 79
8 Preston Wagner WI Marshfield 2019 SS 78
^ Noah Hanson WI McDonell Central 2022 OF 78
^ Jarod Cook MN Chanhassen 2021 3B 78
9 Tommy Peterson MN Mounds Park Academy 2019 1B 77
10 Tanner Bauman MN Willmar 2020 SS 76
^ Boden Strafelda MN St. Paul Academy and Summit School 2022 SS 76
^ Matthew Sauer MN Benilde St. Margaret's 2020 C 76
^ Charles Hemer MN Minnetonka 2021 1B 76


MAX OUTFIELD VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ben Goelz MN Maple Lake 2019 LHP 92
2 Turner MacIntosh MN Wayzata 2019 LHP 87
3 Ethan Rothbauer WI Bloomer 2021 OF 86
4 Andrew Murphy MN Mahtomedi 2019 OF 84
^ Jake Larson MN Prior Lake 2020 RHP 84
5 Gavin Wolff MN Annandale 2020 LHP 82
^ Evan Zamec MN Orono 2020 OF 82
6 Jack Hombach MN Chanhassen 2021 LHP 81
7 Nolan Rowe WI Rice Lake 2021 C 80
8 Seth Velander MN De La Salle 2021 OF 79
9 Elymus Schaffer MN Monticello 2020 RHP 78
^ Alex Wain MN Wayzata 2022 OF 78
10 Alexander Jensen MN Prior Lake 2022 OF 77


MAX CATCHER VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Christian Lindow WI Rice Lake 2022 RHP 77
2 Matthew Sauer MN Benilde St. Margaret's 2020 C 76
^ Drew Clouse MN West Fargo Sheyenne (ND) 2020 C 76
3 Nolan Rowe WI Rice Lake 2021 C 75
4 Charles Hemer MN Minnetonka 2021 1B 74
^ Carter Olson MN Aitkin 2020 C 74
^ Anthony Esposito MN Wayzata 2020 RHP 74
5 Cole Hinkel MN Mounds View 2021 C 73
6 Bennett Jax MN Chaska 2022 C 72
^ Tommy Falk ND Jamestown 2020 C 72


CATCHER POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Nolan Rowe WI Rice Lake 2021 C 2.01-2.13
2 Anthony Esposito MN Wayzata 2020 RHP 2.07-2.25
3 Tommy Falk ND Jamestown 2020 C 2.12-2.44
4 Matthew Sauer MN Benilde St. Margaret's 2020 C 2.13-2.20
5 Cole Hinkel MN Mounds View 2021 C 2.15-2.26
6 Carter Olson MN Aitkin 2020 C 2.20-2.27
7 Christian Lindow WI Rice Lake 2022 RHP 2.20-2.35
8 Drew Clouse MN West Fargo Sheyenne (ND) 2020 C 2.21-2.37
9 Bennett Jax MN Chaska 2022 C 2.22-2.34
10 Charles Hemer MN Minnetonka 2021 1B 2.38-2.70


MAX FASTBALL VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Ben Pedersen MN Duluth Marshall 2019 RHP 94 mph
2 Braden Mork WI River Falls 2019 RHP 92 mph
3 Cameron Hunter MN East Ridge 2019 1B 88 mph
^ Ben Goelz MN Maple Lake 2019 LHP 88 mph
4 Ben Eisenberg MN Prior Lake 2019 RHP 87 mph
5 Mason Malecha MN Lakeville North 2019 RHP 84 mph
^ Ryan Parker MN East Ridge 2019 RHP 84 mph
6 Jake Larson MN Prior Lake 2020 RHP 83 mph
^ Sam Tyrpa MN Minnetonka 2019 RHP 83 mph
7 Anthony Esposito MN Wayzata 2020 RHP 82 mph
^ Jeremy Klick MN Maple Grove 2019 RHP 82 mph
^ Nick Friedman MN Minneapolis Southwest 2020 3B 82 mph
^ Joe Cornelius MN Eden Prairie 2020 SS 82 mph
^ Julien Dal Lago MN Minneapolis Southwest 2020 SS 82 mph
^ Christian Lindow WI Rice Lake 2022 RHP 82 mph
8 Nick Hays MN Chaska 2019 RHP 81 mph
9 Lance Oster ND West Fargo Sheyenne 2021 3B 80 mph
^ Gavin Wolff MN Annandale 2020 LHP 80 mph
^ Ryan Adams MN Bloomington Jefferson 2019 RHP 80 mph
^ Tanner Bauman MN Willmar 2020 SS 80 mph
10 Cole Hinkel MN Mounds View 2021 C 79 mph
^ Samuel Wilson WI St. Croix Falls 2021 RHP 79 mph
11 Turner MacIntosh MN Wayzata 2019 LHP 78 mph
^ Jarod Cook MN Chanhassen 2021 3B 78 mph
^ Gavin Stadler MN Shakopee 2020 LHP 78 mph
^ Jack Hombach MN Chanhassen 2021 LHP 78 mph
12 Seth Velander MN De La Salle 2021 OF 77 mph
^ Noah Hanson WI McDonell Central 2022 OF 77 mph
^ Matthew Juza WI Rice Lake 2022 RHP 77 mph
13 Elymus Schaffer MN Monticello 2020 RHP 76 mph
14 Boden Strafelda MN St. Paul Academy and Summit School 2022 SS 75 mph
^ Joseph Cook MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 1B 75 mph
^ Dylan Johnson MN Lakeville North 2019 RHP 75 mph