Missouri State Tournament Roundup: May 28



Shon Plack
Prep Baseball Report-Missouri

Scores from around the state for May 27. For inside notes from the PBR-MO staff, go to the Missouri Scout Blog.

Top Performances

+ Jackson scored two runs in the top of the seventh to break a scoreless tie and earn a 2-0 win over Lindbergh.  Michael Houchin (Jackson, 2015) surrendered just two hits, striking out 12 and walking three in seven innings. Ben Kelsch (Linbergh, 2015) went seven innings, fanned 12, walked five and allowed no earned runs on three hits for the Flyers. 

+ Will Robertson (Fatima, 2016) went 2-for-4 with a run scored to help Fatima earn a spot in the Class 3 Final Four.  Logan Vogel (Fatima, 2015) went the distance on the mound, with eight strikeouts, no walks and giving up one run on three hits.  Vogel was 2-for-3 at the plate with a triple, an RBI and scored two runs.  

+ Jeremy Eierman (Warsaw, 2015) was 3-for-3 with a double and two runs scored in 5-2 win over Summit Christian Academy.  Eierman also worked four inning on the mound, giving up just one hit and no runs.  He struckout 11 and walked one.  Joey Cooner (Warsaw, 2015) collected a pair of singles and drove in three runs.  Bailey Jelinek (Warsaw) went 2-for-3, scoring a pair of runs and worked three innings on the mound with six strikeouts, two walks, four hits and allowing one earned run. 

+ Matthew Westhal (Lutheran St. Charles, 2016) homered, drove in three runs, and scored twice to lift Lutheran St. Charles past South Callaway 15-11.  Matthew Seacrist (Lutheran St. Charles) went 4-for-4 with two RBI and four runs scored, while Patrick Seacrist (Lutheran St. Charles) and Brad Williams (Lutheran St. Charles) combined for six hits two RBI and two runs scored.

+ Andrew Basler (Valle Catholic, 2015) threw a complete game allowing two runs on four hits with seven strikeouts and two walks in a 3-2 win over Bernie.  Daniel Bergtholdt (Valle Catholic) went 2-for-3 with an RBI and run scored to lead the Warriors.

Class 5 - Championship Bracket
Jackson 2, Lindbergh 0 

Class 3 - Championship Bracket
#2 Fatima 8, Stockton 1
#6 Warsaw 5, #9 Summit Christian Academy 2
Lutheran St. Charles 15, South Callaway 11
Scott City 7, West County 3

Class 2 - Championship Bracket
#1 Valle Catholic 3, #6 Bernie 2
West Platte 8, #5 Miller 0
New Bloomfield 7, #9 Scotland County 1
Norwood 4, Marionville 2 

Class 1 - Championship Bracket
Atlanta 7, #1 New Franklin 5
#2 Bell City 2, Dora 0
#6 Hurley 15, Dadeville 14
Northwest Hughesville 12, Macon County 6

For More Missouri News