Underclass East Invitational: Instant Analysis



Shon Plack
Missouri Scouting Director


The Underclass Invitational East took play at the new Sports Barn in Wentzville, Missouri on Sunday, January 31.  70 players participated in the event from the class of 2018 and and 2019.  It was PBR's first look at most players, however many participants improved on their times and velos. 

Players profiles will be updated with a video of their performance in the weeks to come.  A profile picture with times and velos will also be added to their PBR profile along with comments on their performance.  Profiles should be updated shortly.  For now, here is an initial look at the day's events. Below is a look at the leaders in nine statistical categories.

CLICK HERE, for spreadsheet of complete times and velos in PDF format.

Max Fastball - RHP
84 - Brody Roach, RHP, Lutheran, 2018
84 - Nick Schmidt, RHP, Holt, 2018
84 - Jase Wallingford, RHP, Quincy Notre Dame (IL), 2018
83 - Will Ferrell, RHP, Notre Dame, 2018
83 - Noah Pingel, RHP, Francis Howell North, 2018
82 - Alex Adams, RHP, Lafayette, 2018
82 - Tyler Bastunas, RHP, Timberland, 2019
82 - Jared Viertel, RHP, Boonville, 2018
82 - Mitchell Winn, RHP, Liberty (Lake St. Louis), 2019

Max Fastball - LHP
83 - Chase Krogman, LHP, Liberty (Lake St. Louis), 2019
80 - Gage Dwyer, LHP, Fort Zumwalt South, 2018
79 - Nich Leadford, LHP, Holt, 2018
78 - Braedon Mathys, LHP, Holt, 2018

Fastest 60 Times
6.71 - Brett Gonzalez, OF, Rolla, 2018
7.07 - Will Studer, OF, Hickman, 2018
7.16 - Alex Adams, SS, Lafayette, 2018
7.19 - Justin Dietiker, OF, Troy Buchanon, 2019
7.19 - Joe Langston, 3B, Lutheran St. Charles, 2018
7.20 - Dawson Colombatto, OF, Fort Zumwat West, 2018
7.25 - Chase Krogman, OF, Liberty (Lake St. Louis), 2019

Top Outfield Velo
86 - Chase Krogman, OF, Liberty (Lake St.Louis), 2019
85 - Brett Gonzalez, OF, Rolla, 2018
82 - Andrew Keck, OF, Vianney, 2018
81 - Will Struder, OF, Hickman, 2018
80 - Gage Dwyer, OF, Fort Zumwalt South, 2018
80 - CJ Nickel, Liberty (Lake St. Louis), 2019

Top Infield Velo
83 - Tommy Williams, 3B, Lafayette, 2018
81 - Nick Schmidt, SS, Holt, 2018
80 - Kurtis Bryne, 3B, CBC, 2019
78 - Mitchell Winn, SS, Liberty (Lake St. Louis), 2018
78 - Frank Lopez, 3B, Fort Zumalt South, 2019
77 - Noah Pingel, 3B, Francis Howell North, 2018

Top Catcher Velo
78 - Kurtis Byrne, C, CBC, 2019
77 - Frank Lopez, C, Fort Zumwalt South, 2019
76 - Andrew Keck, C, Vianney, 2018
75 - Joseph Schmidt, C, St. Francis Borgia, 2019
75 - Connor Sobotka, C, Francis Howell North, 2018

Top Catcher Pop Times
1.96 - Kurtis Byrne, C, CBC, 2019
2.09 - Tristen O'Neal, C, Rolla, 2018
2.12 - Joseph Schmidt, C, St. Francis Borgia, 2019
2.13 - Trenton Harlan, C, Timberland, 2018
2.13 - Parker Adams, C, Parkway West, 2019
2.17 - Jacob Crayne, C, McCluer North, 2018
2.18 - Andrew Keck, C, Vianney, 2018

Top Exit Velo - RHH
95 - Tommy Williams, 3B, Lafayette, 2018
92 - Charles Mooneyham, 1B, Timberland, 2018
91 - Mitchell Winn, SS, Liberty (Lake St. Louis), 2019
90 - Joseph Schmidt, C, St. Francis Borgia, 2019
90 - Kolten Poorman, 3B, N. St. Francis Co. R-1, 2019
89 - Kurtis Byrne, C, CBC, 2019
89 - Trenton Harlan, C, Timberland, 2018
89 - Tristan O'Neal, C, Rolla, 2018 
88  - Alex Adams, SS, Lafayette, 2018

Top Exit Velo - LHH
87 - Gage Dwyer, OF, Fort Zumwalt South, 2018
82 - Chase Krogman, OF, Liberty (Lake St. Louis), 2019
82 - Nich Leadford, OF, Holt, 2018
80 - Michael Kolb, OF, Westminster, 2018


For More PBR News