2022 Top Underclass Games Preview: Schedule & Roster


Brandon Hall
Mid-Atlantic Scouting Director

PBR will be at War Memorial Stadium on Saturday November 5th for the annual Top Underclass Games.  The day will feature some of the top players in NC in the 2023, 2024, and 2025 classes.  Players will go through a full pro-style workout with live BP prior to playing in a live scrimmage.  Pitchers will be scheduled for 2 innings, working against hitters.

This year marks the 6th Top Underclass Games in North Carolina.  Moved to the fall season this year, the expectations for the roster are as high as they have ever been.  In the past 6 years, this event has seen 138 players commit to play college baseball, with more to come from the past couple of events as well.

 

2022 Top Underclass Games

 

FOLLOW THE EVENT

Twitter: @PrepBaseballNC
Post Event Stats & Notes: https://www.prepbaseballreport.com/event/NC/11-5-22-underclass-games

Live Stream
This event will be live streamed through the Twitter account above.  The Live Stream will break and pick up with each change in BP Groups and Defensive Evaluation.  It will also break between the games in the scrimmage session.  The breaks will allow players, coaches, and scouts to more easily scrub the event after it has finalized to see what they would like to see.

The Live Stream is free to all viewers.  Professionally edited video will be updated on each player's PBR Profile with highlights from their performance throughout the day.

 

SCHEDULE

9:30AM    Team 1 and Team 2
1:45PM    Pitcher Onlys

9:30 AM POSITION PLAYER ARRIVAL
10:00 AM INTRODUCTION / STRETCH
10:20 AM LASER TIMED 60s
10:50 AM BP
11:50 AM OUTFIELDER EVAL
12:00 PM CATCHER EVAL
12:15 PM INFIELDER EVAL
12:30 PM SET FIELD FOR GAME
12:45 PM GAME 1
1:45 PM PITCHER ONLY ARRIVAL
2:15 PM PITCHER ONLY 60s
3:00 PM SET FIELD FOR GAME
3:15 PM GAME 2

 

ROSTER

TEAM 1
# NAME HIGH SCHOOL CLASS POS.

Hayden Ashby Cox Mill 2024 C

Ayden Broughton Pamlico County 2026 3B

Cameron Brown North Raleigh Christian 2024 RHP

Drake Della Ratta Holly Springs 2024 SS

Jake Dunlap High Point Christian 2024 OF

Cade Gardner A.C. Reynolds 2024 SS

Grayson Hudgins Pinecrest 2024 1B

Matt McKnight Charlotte Christian 2025 SS

Dylan Pasternak Leesville Road 2024 2B

Jadden Rodriguez Ledford North Carolina 2024 OF

Trey Spees East Lincoln 2024 3B

Ayden Wall Ledford 2025 C

CJ Whitaker Johnston County Virtual Academy 2025 C

Brady Williams Currituck County 2024 SS

Michael Woodard New Bern 2026 1B
TEAM 2
# NAME HIGH SCHOOL CLASS POS.

Tanner Brewer Northwest Guilford 2024 OF

Carlos Diaz Wake Forest 2025 C

Carter Huffman New Bern 2026 SS

Jake Hunter Uwharrie Charter Academy 2026 RHP

Blaize Johnson Northwest Guilford 2024 C

Meridian Leffew Gaston Christian 2026 SS

Jack McKellar Rocky Mount 2026 C

Bo Nichols West Wilkes 2024 1B

Tucker Payton South Point 2026 SS

Austin Price Covenant Day 2025 SS

Caden Reedy Oak Grove 2026 C

Clay Rosser Grimsley 2025 RHP

Nico Soul Marvin Ridge 2025 3B

Jentz Steiner Apex Friendship 2024 3B

Sam Zalinsky Weddington 2025 SS
PITCHER ONLYS
# NAME HIGH SCHOOL CLASS POS.

Dalen Boykin Rolesville 2024 RHP

Luke Hemric Apex Friendship 2025 LHP

Tim Hudson Kerr-Vance Academy 2024 RHP

Parker Jones Leesville Road 2024 RHP

Matthew Lefevers Hickory 2024 RHP

Braden Matala Wake Forest 2024 RHP

Jacob Orloski Marvin Ridge 2024 RHP

Toby Wilson Asheville 2024 RHP