Swift Athletics - Top Runners at the Top Prospect Games


Brandon Hall
Mid-Atlantic Scouting Director

PBR of North Carolina hosted its Top Prospect Games on August 3rd at Campbell University. The event featured players from across the state in the 2023-2026 grad classes. The Top Prospect Games continues to be one of the most popular summer events on the PBR summer schedule with several college coaches in attendance taking a look at the prospects in attendance. 

The day started with position players taking batting practice on the field with Trackman collecting ball flight data. After BP position players went through a defensive evaluation that began with the outfielders followed by the catchers and infielders. When players finished their defensive workout they ran a laser timed 60 using Swift Technology. In the afternoon players were split into 5 teams with each team playing 2 controlled games with Trackman gathering information on each pitcher that threw in the game. 

Click Here to see the full roster and stats

Swift Athletics Leaders - Top Runners

 

10 / 30 / 60 YARD DASH

 

The laser timers from Swift Athletics allow players to be tested running a 60 yard dash, giving PBR Scouts a 10yd split, 30yd split, and other information about each player’s speed capabilities in the run.

10 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Logan Lowe NC C.E. Jordan 2024 SS 1.54 s
2 Blake Crawford NC North Lenoir 2024 OF 1.58 s
3 Connor Shoulders NC Dixon 2023 OF 1.59 s
4 Joshua Herbert NC East Forsyth 2023 OF 1.61 s
5 Charlie Vestal NC South Granville 2023 1B 1.64 s
^ Holden Cooper NC Wakefield 2024 C 1.64 s
6 Colin Hawkes NC Durham School of The Arts 2023 OF 1.65 s
7 Shane Bernhardt NC Holly Springs 2024 LHP 1.66 s
^ Cody Kennison NC Green Hope 2023 LHP 1.66 s
^ Jabari Lee NC South View 2024 C 1.66 s
8 Will Hodge NC High Point Christian 2024 OF 1.67 s
^ Dylan Davis NC Middle Creek 2024 OF 1.67 s
9 Dylan Pasternak NC Leesville Road 2024 2B 1.68 s
^ Carter Jeanbaptiste NC Grimsley 2024 OF 1.68 s
^ Clay Rosser NC Grimsley 2025 RHP 1.68 s
10 Brett Cassell NC Cox Mill 2024 SS 1.69 s
^ Reed Benamati NC Northwest Guilford 2025 OF 1.69 s
^ Chase Gribble NC Christ School 2023 3B 1.69 s
^ Sam Zalinsky NC Weddington 2025 SS 1.69 s


10 YARD SPLIT By Grad Class

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Connor Shoulders NC Dixon 2023 OF 1.59 s
2 Joshua Herbert NC East Forsyth 2023 OF 1.61 s
3 Charlie Vestal NC South Granville 2023 1B 1.64 s

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Logan Lowe NC C.E. Jordan 2024 SS 1.54 s
2 Blake Crawford NC North Lenoir 2024 OF 1.58 s
3 Holden Cooper NC Wakefield 2024 C 1.64 s

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Clay Rosser NC Grimsley 2025 RHP 1.68 s
2 Reed Benamati NC Northwest Guilford 2025 OF 1.69 s
^ Sam Zalinsky NC Weddington 2025 SS 1.69 s
3 Adrian Gonzalez NC Apex 2025 SS 1.75 s


30 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Logan Lowe NC C.E. Jordan 2024 SS 3.59 s
2 Blake Crawford NC North Lenoir 2024 OF 3.60 s
3 Joshua Herbert NC East Forsyth 2023 OF 3.65 s
4 Connor Shoulders NC Dixon 2023 OF 3.80 s
5 Jabari Lee NC South View 2024 C 3.82 s
6 Carter Jeanbaptiste NC Grimsley 2024 OF 3.83 s
7 Cody Kennison NC Green Hope 2023 LHP 3.84 s
^ Dylan Davis NC Middle Creek 2024 OF 3.84 s
8 Brandon Bannerman NC Heide Trask 2023 OF 3.86 s
9 Will Hodge NC High Point Christian 2024 OF 3.87 s
10 Nathan Hayworth NC East Rowan 2024 OF 3.88 s
^ Charlie Vestal NC South Granville 2023 1B 3.88 s


30 YARD SPLIT By Grad Class

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Joshua Herbert NC East Forsyth 2023 OF 3.65 s
2 Connor Shoulders NC Dixon 2023 OF 3.80 s
3 Cody Kennison NC Green Hope 2023 LHP 3.84 s

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Logan Lowe NC C.E. Jordan 2024 SS 3.59 s
2 Blake Crawford NC North Lenoir 2024 OF 3.60 s
3 Jabari Lee NC South View 2024 C 3.82 s

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Sam Zalinsky NC Weddington 2025 SS 3.90 s
2 Reed Benamati NC Northwest Guilford 2025 OF 3.91 s
3 Clay Rosser NC Grimsley 2025 RHP 3.96 s


60 YARD TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Joshua Herbert NC East Forsyth 2023 OF 6.47 s
^ Blake Crawford NC North Lenoir 2024 OF 6.47 s
2 Logan Lowe NC C.E. Jordan 2024 SS 6.54 s
3 Nathan Hayworth NC East Rowan 2024 OF 6.87 s
4 Dylan Davis NC Middle Creek 2024 OF 6.91 s
5 Connor Shoulders NC Dixon 2023 OF 6.92 s
^ Carter Jeanbaptiste NC Grimsley 2024 OF 6.92 s
6 Brandon Bannerman NC Heide Trask 2023 OF 6.93 s
^ Jabari Lee NC South View 2024 C 6.93 s
7 Will Hodge NC High Point Christian 2024 OF 6.97 s
8 Cody Kennison NC Green Hope 2023 LHP 6.98 s
9 Drake Della Ratta NC Holly Springs 2024 SS 7.05 s
10 Charlie Vestal NC South Granville 2023 1B 7.06 s


60 YARD SPLIT By Grad Class

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Joshua Herbert NC East Forsyth 2023 OF 6.47 s
2 Connor Shoulders NC Dixon 2023 OF 6.92 s
3 Brandon Bannerman NC Heide Trask 2023 OF 6.93 s

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Blake Crawford NC North Lenoir 2024 OF 6.47 s
2 Logan Lowe NC C.E. Jordan 2024 SS 6.54 s
3 Nathan Hayworth NC East Rowan 2024 OF 6.87 s

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Reed Benamati NC Northwest Guilford 2025 OF 7.09 s
2 Sam Zalinsky NC Weddington 2025 SS 7.11 s
3 Clay Rosser NC Grimsley 2025 RHP 7.30 s



PEAK RUNNING SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Joshua Herbert NC East Forsyth 2023 OF 21.8
2 Blake Crawford NC North Lenoir 2024 OF 21.4
3 Logan Lowe NC C.E. Jordan 2024 SS 21.1
4 Nathan Hayworth NC East Rowan 2024 OF 20.5
5 Brandon Bannerman NC Heide Trask 2023 OF 20.0
6 Dylan Davis NC Middle Creek 2024 OF 19.9
7 Jarrett Crabtree NC Grace Christain 2023 OF 19.8
^ Will Hodge NC High Point Christian 2024 OF 19.8
^ Carter Jeanbaptiste NC Grimsley 2024 OF 19.8
8 Connor Shoulders NC Dixon 2023 OF 19.7
^ Jabari Lee NC South View 2024 C 19.7
9 Drake Della Ratta NC Holly Springs 2024 SS 19.6
10 Jordan Wright NC Rocky Mount Academy 2024 3B 19.5
^ Cody Kennison NC Green Hope 2023 LHP 19.5
^ Ethan Wienand NC Cape Fear 2023 OF 19.5


PEAK RUNNING SPEED By Grad Class

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Joshua Herbert NC East Forsyth 2023 OF 21.8
2 Brandon Bannerman NC Heide Trask 2023 OF 20.0
3 Jarrett Crabtree NC Grace Christain 2023 OF 19.8

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Blake Crawford NC North Lenoir 2024 OF 21.4
2 Logan Lowe NC C.E. Jordan 2024 SS 21.1
3 Nathan Hayworth NC East Rowan 2024 OF 20.5

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Reed Benamati NC Northwest Guilford 2025 OF 19.3
2 Sam Zalinsky NC Weddington 2025 SS 19.1
3 Clay Rosser NC Grimsley 2025 RHP 18.4