Prep Baseball Report

Swift Running Leaders: On Deck O's Scout Day


Brandon Hall
Mid-Atlantic Scouting Director

On Saturday June 3rd PBR or North Carolina was on hand at Charlotte Latin for a Scout Day with the On Deck O’s, NCBA Golden Spikes and Carolina Prospects. The Scout Day featured players from the 2024-2026 Grad Classes. 

The day began with players going through a rotation that involved running a laser timed 60 and taking batting practice on the field with Trackman collecting ball flight data. After batting practice, position players went through a defensive evaluation. The scout day concluded with pitchers throwing a controlled bullpen with Trackman gathering information on each pitch. 

Below we begin our breakdown of the players in attendance. Look for more information to follow in the coming days. 

Click Here for full roster and stats

 

Swift Running Leaders

 

10 / 30 / 60 YARD DASH

The laser timers from Swift Athletics allow players to be tested running a 60 yard dash, giving PBR Scouts a 10yd split, 30yd split, and other information about each player’s speed capabilities in the run.

10 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Samuel Alessi NC Hickory Ridge 2024 RHP 1.58 s
2 Jaret Hoppes NC Alexander Central 2024 SS 1.64 s
^ Riley Matthews NC Marvin Ridge 2025 SS 1.64 s
3 Neil Griffin NC Metrolina Christian 2024 SS 1.65 s
^ Michael Rogers SC Fort Mill High 2025 OF 1.65 s
4 Landon Polk NC Metrolina Christian 2024 OF 1.66 s
^ Andrew Gerow NC South Mecklenburg High School 2025 OF 1.66 s
^ Luke St. John NC Marvin Ridge 2025 C 1.66 s
^ Owen Miller NC Charlotte Country Day 2024 C 1.66 s
^ James Lowe NC CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL 2025 SS 1.66 s
5 Hudson Murray NC Marvin Ridge 2025 LF 1.68 s
^ Reese Guertin NC South Mecklenburg High School 2025 OF 1.68 s
6 Joseph Fiore NC Weddington 2026 OF 1.69 s
^ Britton Nash SC Catawba Ridge 2025 SS 1.69 s
^ Jake Barrier SC Nation Ford 2025 OF 1.69 s
7 Ty Matheson NC Alexander Central 2026 SS 1.70 s
^ Caden Simpson NC Metrolina Christian 2026 OF 1.70 s
8 Mason Palo NC Jay M. Robinson 2025 OF 1.71 s
^ Brendan Fulcher NC West Stanly 2024 3B 1.71 s
9 Jase Kotwicki NC Hickory Ridge High 2025 OF 1.72 s
10 Anthony Smith Jr NC Hickory Ridge 2025 OF 1.73 s
^ William Parker NC West Cabarrus High 2026 RHP 1.73 s
^ Gabriel Johnson NC East Mecklenburg High School 2026 OF 1.73 s


30 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Andrew Gerow NC South Mecklenburg High School 2025 OF 3.75 s
2 Owen Miller NC Charlotte Country Day 2024 C 3.79 s
3 Jaret Hoppes NC Alexander Central 2024 SS 3.80 s
^ Neil Griffin NC Metrolina Christian 2024 SS 3.80 s
4 Samuel Alessi NC Hickory Ridge 2024 RHP 3.83 s
5 Riley Matthews NC Marvin Ridge 2025 SS 3.84 s
6 Michael Rogers SC Fort Mill High 2025 OF 3.85 s
7 James Lowe NC CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL 2025 SS 3.87 s
8 Landon Polk NC Metrolina Christian 2024 OF 3.88 s
9 Anthony Smith Jr NC Hickory Ridge 2025 OF 3.93 s
^ Luke St. John NC Marvin Ridge 2025 C 3.93 s
10 Britton Nash SC Catawba Ridge 2025 SS 3.94 s
^ Gabriel Johnson NC East Mecklenburg High School 2026 OF 3.94 s


60 YARD TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Owen Miller NC Charlotte Country Day 2024 C 6.63 s
2 Andrew Gerow NC South Mecklenburg High School 2025 OF 6.64 s
3 Neil Griffin NC Metrolina Christian 2024 SS 6.80 s
4 Jaret Hoppes NC Alexander Central 2024 SS 6.89 s
5 Samuel Alessi NC Hickory Ridge 2024 RHP 6.90 s
6 Michael Rogers SC Fort Mill High 2025 OF 6.92 s
^ Riley Matthews NC Marvin Ridge 2025 SS 6.92 s
7 James Lowe NC CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL 2025 SS 6.99 s
8 Landon Polk NC Metrolina Christian 2024 OF 7.01 s
9 Gabriel Johnson NC East Mecklenburg High School 2026 OF 7.02 s
10 Anthony Smith Jr NC Hickory Ridge 2025 OF 7.05 s
^ Jake Barrier SC Nation Ford 2025 OF 7.05 s

 

 

 

PEAK RUNNING SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Owen Miller NC Charlotte Country Day 2024 C 21.6
2 Andrew Gerow NC South Mecklenburg High School 2025 OF 21.2
3 Neil Griffin NC Metrolina Christian 2024 SS 20.5
4 Michael Rogers SC Fort Mill High 2025 OF 20.0
5 Samuel Alessi NC Hickory Ridge 2024 RHP 20.0
^ Riley Matthews NC Marvin Ridge 2025 SS 20.0
6 Gabriel Johnson NC East Mecklenburg High School 2026 OF 19.9
7 Jake Barrier SC Nation Ford 2025 OF 19.9
8 Jaret Hoppes NC Alexander Central 2024 SS 19.9
9 Caden Haywood NC Hickory Ridge 2024 3B 19.8
10 James Lowe NC CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL 2025 SS 19.7
^ Britton Nash SC Catawba Ridge 2025 SS 19.7
^ Anthony Smith Jr NC Hickory Ridge 2025 OF 19.7