Niagara Uncommitted Open - Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

On Friday, October 8th, our staff crossed the border into New York for our Niagara Preseason Uncommitted Open hosted at Niagara University. The event gave our staff a look at uncommitted 2022s and 2023s from Ontario while giving the players a chance to compete in live-game action on a Division I field, in front of multiple local college coaches in the Niagara/Buffalo area.

We had several impressive showings on both sides of the ball and we begin to break it all down below as we take a look at leaders in seven different categories from Friday afternoon.

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Andrew Bishop ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2024 1B 94
2 Maddox Shaver ON Eastside Secondary School 2023 SS 92
3 Tejean O'Sullivan ON Cedarbrae Collegiate Institute 2022 3B 91
^ Jericho Morris-Johns ON Bill Crothers Secondary School 2024 1B 91
^ Alex DiGiacinto ON Cardinal Carter 2023 3B 91
4 Kalayo Shaw ON St. Martins Catholic Secondary 2023 SS 90
5 Christos Tassopoulos ON Bill Crothers 2024 3B 89
^ Chase Hubbel ON Saint Jean de Breboeuf 2023 OF 89
^ Matthew Marsh ON Adam Scott 2023 LHP 89
^ Luca Scarano ON Cardnial Carter 2022 1B 89

60-YARD

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Maddox Shaver ON Eastside Secondary School 2023 SS 6.97
2 Jake Watson ON St Thomas Aquinas 2023 SS 7.13
3 Andrew Sleiman ON Cardinal Carter 2022 OF 7.15
4 Richard McCallum ON St Mary's 2022 OF 7.16
^ Alex DiGiacinto ON Cardinal Carter 2023 3B 7.16
5 Connor Rodwin ON Notre Dame 2022 C 7.25
6 Luca Scarano ON Cardnial Carter 2022 1B 7.37
7 Sawyer Pace ON Tecumseh Vista Academy 2022 2B 7.41
8 Aidan McDonald ON Grimbsy 2022 RHP 7.44
9 Fionn Keon ON St. Andrew's College 2023 OF 7.50
^ Christos Tassopoulos ON Bill Crothers 2024 3B 7.50
^ Tyler Wingfield ON Birchmount Park Collegiate Institute 2023 OF 7.50
^ Tejean O'Sullivan ON Cedarbrae Collegiate Institute 2022 3B 7.50
10 Nicholas Antoniadis ON Wexford Collegiate 2023 1B 7.53

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Maddox Shaver ON Eastside Secondary School 2023 SS 82
2 Christos Tassopoulos ON Bill Crothers 2024 3B 80
^ Sawyer Pace ON Tecumseh Vista Academy 2022 2B 80
^ Jericho Morris-Johns ON Bill Crothers Secondary School 2024 1B 80
3 Nicholas Antoniadis ON Wexford Collegiate 2023 1B 79
^ Alex DiGiacinto ON Cardinal Carter 2023 3B 79
^ Jake Watson ON St Thomas Aquinas 2023 SS 79
4 Kanaan Gale ON Cardinal Carter Catholic 2022 1B 78
^ Tejean O'Sullivan ON Cedarbrae Collegiate Institute 2022 3B 78
5 Luca Scarano ON Cardnial Carter 2022 1B 76
^ Kalayo Shaw ON St. Martins Catholic Secondary 2023 SS 76

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Matthew Marsh ON Adam Scott 2023 LHP 91
2 Maddox Shaver ON Eastside Secondary School 2023 SS 86
3 Connor Rodwin ON Notre Dame 2022 C 82
4 Christos Tassopoulos ON Bill Crothers 2024 3B 81
^ Nolan Browne ON Grimsby Secondary School 2023 RHP 81
^ Chase Hubbel ON Saint Jean de Breboeuf 2023 OF 81
^ Alex DiGiacinto ON Cardinal Carter 2023 3B 81
5 Andrew Sleiman ON Cardinal Carter 2022 OF 80

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Connor Rodwin ON Notre Dame 2022 C 2.03-2.28
2 Jax Arcuri ON Ecole Saint Jean De Brebeuf 2023 C 2.19-2.22

CATCHER POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Connor Rodwin ON Notre Dame 2022 C 2.03-2.28
2 Jax Arcuri ON Ecole Saint Jean De Brebeuf 2023 C 2.19-2.22

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Future Games Trials ON 04/15 The Athlete Matrix
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario