Niagara Uncommitted Open: TrackMan Files (Hitting)


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

On Friday, October 8th, our staff crossed the border into New York for our Niagara Preseason Uncommitted Open hosted at Niagara University. The event gave our staff a look at uncommitted 2022s and 2023s from Ontario while giving the players a chance to compete in live-game action on a Division I field, in front of multiple local college coaches in the Niagara/Buffalo area.

We had our TrackMan unit on site throughout the day to get numbers on both sides of the ball and we begin to break those hitting numbers down below.

PEAK & AVG EXIT VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Andrew Bishop ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2024 1B 94.4 mph
2 Maddox Shaver ON Eastside Secondary School 2023 SS 92.8 mph
3 Tejean O'Sullivan ON Cedarbrae Collegiate Institute 2022 3B 91.7 mph
4 Alex DiGiacinto ON Cardinal Carter 2023 3B 91.1 mph
5 Jericho Morris-Johns ON Bill Crothers Secondary School 2024 1B 91.0 mph
6 Kalayo Shaw ON St. Martins Catholic Secondary 2023 SS 90.7 mph
7 Christos Tassopoulos ON Bill Crothers 2024 3B 89.7 mph
8 Connor Rodwin ON Notre Dame 2022 C 89.7 mph
9 Chase Hubbel ON Saint Jean de Breboeuf 2023 CF 89.6 mph

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Tejean O'Sullivan ON Cedarbrae Collegiate Institute 2022 3B 84.4 mph
2 Matthew Marsh ON Adam Scott 2023 LHP 83.6 mph
3 Maddox Shaver ON Eastside Secondary School 2023 SS 83.2 mph
4 Andrew Bishop ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2024 1B 82.8 mph
5 Christos Tassopoulos ON Bill Crothers 2024 3B 81.7 mph
6 Alex DiGiacinto ON Cardinal Carter 2023 3B 80.8 mph
7 Aidan McDonald ON Grimbsy 2022 RHP 80.5 mph
8 Luca Scarano ON Cardnial Carter 2022 1B 79.8 mph
9 Kanaan Gale ON Cardinal Carter Catholic 2022 1B 79.2 mph
10 Nolan Browne ON Grimsby Secondary School 2023 RHP 78.5 mph

PEAK & AVG DISTANCE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Tejean O'Sullivan ON Cedarbrae Collegiate Institute 2022 3B 345 ft
2 Andrew Bishop ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2024 1B 333 ft
3 Jericho Morris-Johns ON Bill Crothers Secondary School 2024 1B 332 ft
4 Alex DiGiacinto ON Cardinal Carter 2023 3B 325 ft
5 Maddox Shaver ON Eastside Secondary School 2023 SS 315 ft
6 Luca Scarano ON Cardnial Carter 2022 1B 314 ft
7 Rey Espinal NY Middletown 2022 3B 314 ft
8 Christos Tassopoulos ON Bill Crothers 2024 3B 309 ft
9 Fionn Keon ON St. Andrew's College 2023 OF 307 ft

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (avg)
1 Noah Gagol ON Applewood Heights 2023 1B 260 ft
2 Andrew Bishop ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2024 1B 248 ft
3 Nicholas Antoniadis ON Wexford Collegiate 2023 1B 240 ft
4 Jericho Morris-Johns ON Bill Crothers Secondary School 2024 1B 233 ft
5 Alex DiGiacinto ON Cardinal Carter 2023 3B 212 ft
6 Jake Watson ON St Thomas Aquinas 2023 SS 210 ft
7 Maddox Shaver ON Eastside Secondary School 2023 SS 205 ft
8 Kalayo Shaw ON St. Martins Catholic Secondary 2023 SS 204 ft
9 Sawyer Pace ON Tecumseh Vista Academy 2022 2B 201 ft
10 Matthew Marsh ON Adam Scott 2023 LHP 199 ft

SWEET SPOT %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Sweet Spot %
1 Noah Gagol ON Applewood Heights 2023 1B 85 %
2 Jericho Morris-Johns ON Bill Crothers Secondary School 2024 1B 84 %
3 Alex DiGiacinto ON Cardinal Carter 2023 3B 71 %
^ Matthew Marsh ON Adam Scott 2023 LHP 71 %
4 Maddox Shaver ON Eastside Secondary School 2023 SS 66 %
^ Nolan Browne ON Grimsby Secondary School 2023 RHP 66 %
5 Tejean O'Sullivan ON Cedarbrae Collegiate Institute 2022 3B 58 %
6 Christos Tassopoulos ON Bill Crothers 2024 3B 55 %
^ Andrew Bishop ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2024 1B 55 %
7 Luca Carozza ON Robert F Hall 2023 SS 50 %
^ Nicholas Moretto ON South Carleton 2024 SS 50 %
^ Jake Watson ON St Thomas Aquinas 2023 SS 50 %

LINE DRIVE %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Line Drive %
1 Matthew Marsh ON Adam Scott 2023 LHP 71 %
2 Nolan Browne ON Grimsby Secondary School 2023 RHP 66 %
3 Jericho Morris-Johns ON Bill Crothers Secondary School 2024 1B 61 %
4 Maddox Shaver ON Eastside Secondary School 2023 SS 55 %
5 Andrew Bishop ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2024 1B 44 %
6 Alex DiGiacinto ON Cardinal Carter 2023 3B 42 %
7 Nicholas Moretto ON South Carleton 2024 SS 40 %
8 Jax Arcuri ON Ecole Saint Jean De Brebeuf 2023 C 37 %
^ Luca Carozza ON Robert F Hall 2023 SS 37 %

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Future Games Trials ON 04/15 The Athlete Matrix
2022 Newfoundland Trials ON 06/09 Premier Sports Academy
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario