North Toronto Scout Day: TrackMan Files (Hitting)


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

On Saturday, October 1st, the PBR Ontario staff returned to Toronto for our fourth and final Scout Day of the week. This time it was the North Toronto Athletics, a strong program that represented Ontario at this summer's 15U Ray Carter Cup National Championship.

The day gave our staff a look at 21 players in the organization with a large group of 2024 - 2026 players with lots of upside, along with some unsigned 2023s looking to play at the next level. Our staff ran the players through a pro-style workout, along with Swift Performance Testing and bullpens/batting practice utilizing our TrackMan machine.

Below, we begin our post-event coverage and take a look at the top hitting metrics from Saturday's event.

For full event statistics, click here.

MAX/AVG EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Colby Edwards ON Huron Heights Secondary 2023 RHP 87.5 mph
2 Marcus Liu ON Bill Crothers Secondary School 2026 3B 87.0 mph
3 Jordan Rovet ON North Toronto 2023 SS 84.7 mph
4 Holden Lederman ON Westmount Collegiate Institute 2026 3B 83.3 mph
5 Max Wiklander ON Crescent School 2025 RHP 83.3 mph
6 Gregory Fung ON Earl Haig Secondary 2024 C 80.2 mph
7 Joshua Samuels ON Maple 2025 SS 80.2 mph
8 Trevor Iczkovitz ON Northern Secondary School 2024 2B 80.0 mph
9 Gianpaolo Dente ON St. Michael's College School 2025 LHP 79.1 mph
10 Stephen Koukoulidis ON St. Augustine Catholic High School 2026 SS 78.2 mph

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Jordan Rovet ON North Toronto 2023 SS 76.8 mph
2 Joshua Samuels ON Maple 2025 SS 73.7 mph
3 Gianpaolo Dente ON St. Michael's College School 2025 LHP 73.3 mph
4 Aryan Sadat ON Richmond Green Secondary School 2025 SS 72.6 mph
5 Gregory Fung ON Earl Haig Secondary 2024 C 72.6 mph
6 Michael Pirog ON Earl Haig Secondary School 2025 RHP 72.5 mph
7 Max Wiklander ON Crescent School 2025 RHP 72.5 mph
8 Colby Edwards ON Huron Heights Secondary 2023 RHP 72.1 mph
9 Nathan Malinowski ON Craig Keilburger S.S. 2025 2B 71.6 mph
10 Reily Harbinson ON Lawrence Park 2023 OF 70.2 mph

MAX/AVG DISTANCE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Jordan Rovet ON North Toronto 2023 SS 320 ft
2 Joshua Samuels ON Maple 2025 SS 291 ft
3 Gregory Fung ON Earl Haig Secondary 2024 C 288 ft
4 Colby Edwards ON Huron Heights Secondary 2023 RHP 286 ft
5 Nathan Malinowski ON Craig Keilburger S.S. 2025 2B 279 ft
6 Max Wiklander ON Crescent School 2025 RHP 271 ft
7 Gianpaolo Dente ON St. Michael's College School 2025 LHP 269 ft
8 Trevor Iczkovitz ON Northern Secondary School 2024 2B 260 ft
9 Connor Mallon ON Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 259 ft
10 Holden Lederman ON Westmount Collegiate Institute 2026 3B 259 ft

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (avg)
1 Jordan Rovet ON North Toronto 2023 SS 214 ft
2 Colby Edwards ON Huron Heights Secondary 2023 RHP 204 ft
3 Connor Mallon ON Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 199 ft
4 Erik Lysne ON Lawrence park collegiate institute 2024 C 198 ft
5 Holden Lederman ON Westmount Collegiate Institute 2026 3B 185 ft
6 Zach Mazzonello ON Lawrence Park Collegiate 2025 LHP 184 ft
7 Michael Pirog ON Earl Haig Secondary School 2025 RHP 177 ft
8 Max Wiklander ON Crescent School 2025 RHP 175 ft
9 Jack Mullin ON Bishop Allen Academy 2024 SS 172 ft
10 Nathan Malinowski ON Craig Keilburger S.S. 2025 2B 167 ft

SWEET SPOT %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Sweet Spot %
1 Colby Edwards ON Huron Heights Secondary 2023 RHP 80 %
2 Keegan Covert ON North Toronto 2023 SS 75 %
3 Trevor Iczkovitz ON Northern Secondary School 2024 2B 70 %
4 Michael Pirog ON Earl Haig Secondary School 2025 RHP 57 %
^ Jack Mullin ON Bishop Allen Academy 2024 SS 57 %
^ Aryan Sadat ON Richmond Green Secondary School 2025 SS 57 %
5 Joshua Samuels ON Maple 2025 SS 55 %
^ Gianpaolo Dente ON St. Michael's College School 2025 LHP 55 %
6 Henry McCutcheon ON Royal St George's 2024 OF 50 %
7 Reily Harbinson ON Lawrence Park 2023 OF 45 %

LINE DRIVE %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Line Drive %
1 Trevor Iczkovitz ON Northern Secondary School 2024 2B 60 %
2 Aryan Sadat ON Richmond Green Secondary School 2025 SS 57 %
^ Jack Mullin ON Bishop Allen Academy 2024 SS 57 %
3 Keegan Covert ON North Toronto 2023 SS 50 %
^ Colby Edwards ON Huron Heights Secondary 2023 RHP 50 %
4 Alexander Martin ON Richview Secondary School 2023 SS 44 %
5 Max Wiklander ON Crescent School 2025 RHP 42 %
^ Michael Pirog ON Earl Haig Secondary School 2025 RHP 42 %
6 Reily Harbinson ON Lawrence Park 2023 OF 36 %

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Freshman Free Showcase ON 10/10 Blue Chip Sports Training
2022 Toronto Fall Open ID ON 10/11 Connorvale Park
2022 Soo Open ID ON 10/15 Sinclair Yards
2022 Ottawa Fall Open ID ON 11/25 Bell Sensplex
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario

 

RECENT NEWS