North Toronto Scout Day: TrackMan Files (Pitching)


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

On Saturday, October 1st, the PBR Ontario staff returned to Toronto for our fourth and final Scout Day of the week. This time it was the North Toronto Athletics, a strong program that represented Ontario at this summer's 15U Ray Carter Cup National Championship.

The day gave our staff a look at 21 players in the organization with a large group of 2024 - 2026 players with lots of upside, along with some unsigned 2023s looking to play at the next level. Our staff ran the players through a pro-style workout, along with Swift Performance Testing and bullpens/batting practice utilizing our TrackMan machine.

Below, our post-event coverage continues as we take a look at the top pitching metrics from the event.

For full event statistics, click here.

MAX FASTBALL VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Max Wiklander ON Crescent School 2025 RHP 79.9 mph
2 Joshua Samuels ON Maple 2025 SS 78.6 mph
3 Trevor Iczkovitz ON Northern Secondary School 2024 2B 77.0 mph
4 Connor Mallon ON Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 76.4 mph
5 Keegan Covert ON North Toronto 2023 SS 75.7 mph
6 Colby Edwards ON Huron Heights Secondary 2023 RHP 75.0 mph
7 Jordan Rovet ON North Toronto 2023 SS 74.5 mph
8 Zach Mazzonello ON Lawrence Park Collegiate 2025 LHP 74.0 mph
9 Gregory Fung ON Earl Haig Secondary 2024 C 73.5 mph
10 Marcus Liu ON Bill Crothers Secondary School 2026 3B 72.9 mph

MAX FASTBALL SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Connor Mallon ON Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 2266 rpm
2 Marcus Liu ON Bill Crothers Secondary School 2026 3B 2161 rpm
3 Max Wiklander ON Crescent School 2025 RHP 2108 rpm
4 Colby Edwards ON Huron Heights Secondary 2023 RHP 2075 rpm
5 Zach Mazzonello ON Lawrence Park Collegiate 2025 LHP 2009 rpm
6 Henry McCutcheon ON Royal St George's 2024 OF 1983 rpm
7 Michael Pirog ON Earl Haig Secondary School 2025 RHP 1963 rpm
8 Alexander Martin ON Richview Secondary School 2023 SS 1956 rpm
9 Joshua Samuels ON Maple 2025 SS 1943 rpm
10 Erik Lysne ON Lawrence park collegiate institute 2024 C 1913 rpm

AVG FB HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Trevor Iczkovitz ON Northern Secondary School 2024 2B 15.2
2 Max Wiklander ON Crescent School 2025 RHP 14.7
3 Keegan Covert ON North Toronto 2023 SS 14.5
4 Gregory Fung ON Earl Haig Secondary 2024 C 13.0
5 Henry McCutcheon ON Royal St George's 2024 OF -12.5
6 Alexander Martin ON Richview Secondary School 2023 SS 11.2
7 Joshua Samuels ON Maple 2025 SS 10.6
8 Jordan Rovet ON North Toronto 2023 SS 9.3
9 Erik Lysne ON Lawrence park collegiate institute 2024 C 8.3
10 Michael Pirog ON Earl Haig Secondary School 2025 RHP 8.3

MAX CURVEBALL SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Connor Mallon ON Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 2440 rpm
2 Jordan Rovet ON North Toronto 2023 SS 1988 rpm
3 Keegan Covert ON North Toronto 2023 SS 1935 rpm
4 Erik Lysne ON Lawrence park collegiate institute 2024 C 1925 rpm
5 Alexander Martin ON Richview Secondary School 2023 SS 1916 rpm

AVG CB VERTICAL MOVEMENT

Rank Name State School Class Pos IVB (avg)
1 Alexander Martin ON Richview Secondary School 2023 SS -8.5 in
2 Jordan Rovet ON North Toronto 2023 SS -6.9 in
3 Connor Mallon ON Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute 2024 OF -6.7 in
4 Erik Lysne ON Lawrence park collegiate institute 2024 C -4.5 in
5 Colby Edwards ON Huron Heights Secondary 2023 RHP -4.1 in

MAX SLIDER SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Joshua Samuels ON Maple 2025 SS 2247 rpm
2 Marcus Liu ON Bill Crothers Secondary School 2026 3B 2149 rpm
3 Alexander Martin ON Richview Secondary School 2023 SS 1985 rpm
4 Henry McCutcheon ON Royal St George's 2024 OF 1910 rpm
5 Zach Mazzonello ON Lawrence Park Collegiate 2025 LHP 1859 rpm

AVG SL HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Alexander Martin ON Richview Secondary School 2023 SS -12.6
2 Gregory Fung ON Earl Haig Secondary 2024 C -9.7
3 Max Wiklander ON Crescent School 2025 RHP -6.1
4 Marcus Liu ON Bill Crothers Secondary School 2026 3B -5.2
5 Reily Harbinson ON Lawrence Park 2023 OF -2.2

AVG CH HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Trevor Iczkovitz ON Northern Secondary School 2024 2B 14.4
2 Keegan Covert ON North Toronto 2023 SS 14.1
3 Connor Mallon ON Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute 2024 OF -14.0
4 Henry McCutcheon ON Royal St George's 2024 OF -13.9
5 Erik Lysne ON Lawrence park collegiate institute 2024 C 13.8

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Freshman Free Showcase ON 10/10 Blue Chip Sports Training
2022 Toronto Fall Open ID ON 10/11 Connorvale Park
2022 Soo Open ID ON 10/15 Sinclair Yards
2022 Ottawa Fall Open ID ON 11/25 Bell Sensplex
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario

 

RECENT NEWS