Toronto Fall Open ID: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

On Tuesday, October 11th, the PBR Ontario staff setup shop at Connervale Park in Etobicoke, Ontario for our final outdoor showcase of the fall. It was a lengthy roster with over 85 players in attendance with a good combination from each class in the 2022 - 2026 range. 

Each player ran through a pro-style workout utilizing our state-of-the-art tech partners to compile data throughout the workout. All batting practice data was collected through TrackMan while athletic testing was collected through Swift Performance.

With our final outdoor showcase in the books and a ton of talent to break down, we begin to do so below with a look at the top statistical performers.

For complete event results, click here.

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Ryan Yankowich ON Neil McNeil 2024 OF 7.07 s
2 Calum Annett ON Notre Dame 2023 1B 7.08 s
3 Marco da Gama ON Silverthorn Collegiate Institute 2023 OF 7.16 s
4 Luke Gigliotti ON Humberside Collegiate Institute 2024 SS 7.17 s
5 Jack Lee ON CASS 2024 C 7.21 s
6 Andrew Harris ON Waterdown 2023 OF 7.23 s
7 Owen Kotler ON Crescent School 2025 SS 7.34 s
8 Cooper Nam ON Bloor Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 7.35 s
^ Cam Gravelle ON Grimsby 2024 SS 7.35 s
9 Callum Blue ON Garth Webb Secondary Schol 2023 1B 7.39 s
10 Joshua Ryder ON Georgetown District Hight School 2023 SS 7.40 s
^ Matei Dumitru ON St. Mary Catholic Secondary School 2024 SS 7.40 s

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Trent Rudge ON Essex District 2026 RHP 84
2 Raine Kreklewetz ON St. Michael's College School 2026 OF 80
3 Ethan Morris ON St Charles College 2024 LHP 79
4 Cam Gravelle ON Grimsby 2024 SS 78
^ Matei Dumitru ON St. Mary Catholic Secondary School 2024 SS 78
^ Joshua Ryder ON Georgetown District Hight School 2023 SS 78
^ Lucas Cordeiro ON Michael Power/St Josephs 2026 3B 78
5 Logan Melo ON John Paul II 2025 3B 77
^ Luc Gelinas ON St. Maximilian Kolby 2024 2B 77
^ Haven Tai ON Abbey Park 2023 RHP 77

MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Marco da Gama ON Silverthorn Collegiate Institute 2023 OF 87
2 Jack Kemp ON Saint Paul 2023 RHP 83
^ Logan Forgie ON West Carleton 2026 LHP 83
^ Andrew Harris ON Waterdown 2023 OF 83
3 Tyler Wingfield ON Birchmount Park Collegiate Institute 2023 OF 82
4 Raine Kreklewetz ON St. Michael's College School 2026 OF 81
5 Tyler Ray ON Notre Dame College School 2025 RHP 80
6 Ethan Charron ON Notre Dame 2023 OF 79
7 Calum Annett ON Notre Dame 2023 1B 78
^ Owen Levesque ON St Joseph's 2023 OF 78
^ Nolan Kong ON St Brother Andre 2024 LHP 78

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Easton Joss ON Trinity college school 2025 C 74
2 Evin OReilly ON Waterdown District 2024 C 70
3 Jayson Kong ON Sir John A MacDonald 2025 C 68
^ Nate Graham ON Lawrence Park Collegiate 2025 C 68
^ Talan Cardinal ON Weston Collegiate Institute 2024 C 68
^ Brycen Brittain ON Sir Winston Churchill 2024 C 68
4 Edward Cheng ON Abbey Park High School 2023 C 67
^ Dylan Nerlich ON St. Michaels College 2026 C 67

MAX CATCHER POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Edward Cheng ON Abbey Park High School 2023 C 2.06-2.19
2 Easton Joss ON Trinity college school 2025 C 2.10-2.18
3 Dylan Nerlich ON St. Michaels College 2026 C 2.13-2.25
4 Brycen Brittain ON Sir Winston Churchill 2024 C 2.19-2.25
5 Jack Lee ON CASS 2024 C 2.19-2.28
6 Ryan Joben Cordero ON Neil McNeil 2025 C 2.25-2.47

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Owen Levesque ON St Joseph's 2023 OF 91
^ Callum Blue ON Garth Webb Secondary Schol 2023 1B 91
^ Andrew Harris ON Waterdown 2023 OF 91
^ Jack Kemp ON Saint Paul 2023 RHP 91
2 Marco da Gama ON Silverthorn Collegiate Institute 2023 OF 90
3 Calum Annett ON Notre Dame 2023 1B 89
^ Cam Gravelle ON Grimsby 2024 SS 89
^ Ethan Morris ON St Charles College 2024 LHP 89
4 Jacobo Zamorano ON All Saints Catholic School 2024 1B 88
^ Trent Rudge ON Essex District 2026 RHP 88
5 Nolan Kong ON St Brother Andre 2024 LHP 87
^ Logan Forgie ON West Carleton 2026 LHP 87
^ Dylin Walters ON bylth 2023 1B 87
^ Matei Dumitru ON St. Mary Catholic Secondary School 2024 SS 87
^ Brycen Brittain ON Sir Winston Churchill 2024 C 87
^ Aidan Quimpo ON St.Theresa of Lisieux 2023 SS 87
^ Samuel Di Natale ON Neil McNeil 2023 RHP 87
^ Sean Turetken ON Abbey Park 2024 LHP 87
^ Lucas Cordeiro ON Michael Power/St Josephs 2026 3B 87

10-YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Steven Trkulja ON Bishop Allen Academy 2026 1B 1.75 s
^ Owen Levesque ON St Joseph's 2023 OF 1.75 s
2 Marco da Gama ON Silverthorn Collegiate Institute 2023 OF 1.76 s
3 Brycen Brittain ON Sir Winston Churchill 2024 C 1.77 s
^ Calum Annett ON Notre Dame 2023 1B 1.77 s
4 Luke Gigliotti ON Humberside Collegiate Institute 2024 SS 1.78 s
^ Jack Kemp ON Saint Paul 2023 RHP 1.78 s
5 Ryan Joben Cordero ON Neil McNeil 2025 C 1.79 s
^ Ryan Yankowich ON Neil McNeil 2024 OF 1.79 s
6 Elias Rubio-Reyes ON St. Michael's College 2026 SS 1.80 s
7 Aidan Quimpo ON St.Theresa of Lisieux 2023 SS 1.81 s
^ Akshay Persaud ON Dunbarton 2025 3B 1.81 s
^ Jack Lee ON CASS 2024 C 1.81 s
^ Owen Kotler ON Crescent School 2025 SS 1.81 s
^ Dylin Walters ON bylth 2023 1B 1.81 s

30-YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Calum Annett ON Notre Dame 2023 1B 3.94 s
2 Marco da Gama ON Silverthorn Collegiate Institute 2023 OF 3.98 s
3 Luke Gigliotti ON Humberside Collegiate Institute 2024 SS 4.00 s
4 Ryan Yankowich ON Neil McNeil 2024 OF 4.01 s
5 Jack Lee ON CASS 2024 C 4.03 s
6 Owen Kotler ON Crescent School 2025 SS 4.08 s
7 Andrew Harris ON Waterdown 2023 OF 4.09 s
8 Steven Trkulja ON Bishop Allen Academy 2026 1B 4.10 s
^ Aidan Quimpo ON St.Theresa of Lisieux 2023 SS 4.10 s
^ Cooper Nam ON Bloor Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 4.10 s
^ Jack Kemp ON Saint Paul 2023 RHP 4.10 s
9 Cam Gravelle ON Grimsby 2024 SS 4.11 s
^ Owen Levesque ON St Joseph's 2023 OF 4.11 s

MAX JUMP HEIGHT

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Cooper Nam ON Bloor Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 31.5
2 Brycen Brittain ON Sir Winston Churchill 2024 C 28.0
3 Matei Dumitru ON St. Mary Catholic Secondary School 2024 SS 27.0
^ Cam Gravelle ON Grimsby 2024 SS 27.0
4 Ryan Yankowich ON Neil McNeil 2024 OF 26.9
5 Raine Kreklewetz ON St. Michael's College School 2026 OF 26.5
6 Tyler Wingfield ON Birchmount Park Collegiate Institute 2023 OF 26.0
7 Samuel Di Natale ON Neil McNeil 2023 RHP 25.7
8 London Prashad ON Ancaster 2025 OF 25.4
9 Akshay Persaud ON Dunbarton 2025 3B 25.0

MAX RSI

Rank Name State School Class Pos RSi (max)
1 London Prashad ON Ancaster 2025 OF 2.91
2 Owen Kotler ON Crescent School 2025 SS 2.82
3 Raine Kreklewetz ON St. Michael's College School 2026 OF 2.78
4 Matei Dumitru ON St. Mary Catholic Secondary School 2024 SS 2.75
5 Calum Annett ON Notre Dame 2023 1B 2.59
6 Ryan Yankowich ON Neil McNeil 2024 OF 2.58
7 Cam Gravelle ON Grimsby 2024 SS 2.54
8 Edward Cheng ON Abbey Park High School 2023 C 2.53
9 Luca Giovinazzo ON Cardinal Carter 2025 1B 2.39
10 Luke Gigliotti ON Humberside Collegiate Institute 2024 SS 2.31

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Markham Mariners Scout Day ON 10/22 Campus Fieldhouse
2022 Ottawa Fall Open ID ON 11/25 Bell Sensplex
2023 PBR Canada Spring Training Showcase ON 03/11 Launchpad Sports Complex
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario

RECENT NEWS