PBR MN Preseason All-State: Instant Analysis


Andy Judkins
Prep Baseball Report Minnesota

The Prep Baseball Report MN Preseason All-State event took place on Sunday, March 17, 2019. The event was held at Braemar Field, a dome facility, in Edina, MN. The event featured prospects from the 2020 grad class; and included many breakout performances from this year's participants. Players showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff and college coaches in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents, my staff; along with the staff at Braemar Field for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the MN Preseason All-State.

As we drill down into the statistics:

+   49 players ran sub-7.2 60's.
+   68 players recorded 85+ mph exit velocities
+   30 players recorded 80+ mph infield throws
+   20 players recorded 80+ mph outfield throws
+   23 catchers recorded 70+ mph throws to second base
+   20 catchers recorded sub-2.1 pop times
+   65 pitchers were 80+ mph on the mound

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS.

Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.


Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Decker Scheffler MN Springfield 2020 OF 6.70
2 Kyle Feduccia MN Hopkins 2020 SS 6.81
3 Levi Jensen WI Luck 2020 C 6.82
4 Chance Laurie MN Maple Grove 2020 OF 6.83
^ Anthony Esposito MN Wayzata 2020 RHP 6.83
5 John Erickson WI Hudson 2020 SS 6.87
6 Cade Pavek MN New Prague 2020 OF 6.90
^ Drake Siens MN St. Michael Albertville 2020 2B 6.90
7 Noah Juliar MN Burnsville 2020 OF 6.93
8 Jake Deutsch MN New Prague 2020 SS 6.94
^ Ryan Munson MN Eastview 2020 SS 6.94
^ Robert Hogan MN Mounds View 2020 RHP 6.94
9 Nathan Ross MN Maple Grove 2020 OF 6.95
^ Brock Rinehart MN Woodbury 2020 C 6.95
^ Sean Goldman MN Mounds View 2020 RHP 6.95
10 Owen Seppanen MN Shakopee 2020 SS 6.96
^ Brock Goelz MN Maple Lake 2020 OF 6.96
^ Zach Schultz MN Shakopee 2020 2B 6.96
^ Andrew Christopherson MN Totino Grace 2020 OF 6.96

 

HITTING EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Carter Tibbits MN Wayzata 2020 3B 96
^ Isaac Becker MN Columbia Heights 2020 C 96
2 Colby Watland MN Brainerd 2020 RHP 95
^ Jon Koehn MN Stillwater 2020 SS 95
3 Kolby Gartner MN St Michael-Albertville 2020 RHP 94
^ Tyson Fredkove MN Stillwater 2020 OF 94
^ Thomas Gross MN Minnetonka 2020 RHP 94
4 Matt Moore MN Stillwater 2020 OF 93
5 Maxwell Moris MN East Ridge 2020 C 92
^ Joseph Hurth MN Hopkins 2020 RHP 92
^ Chrisanto D'Agostino MN Moorhead 2020 3B 92
^ Jonah Hoeg MN Prior Lake 2020 1B 92
6 Jacob Contreras MN Osseo 2020 RHP 91
^ Jonathan Bunce MN Edina 2020 C 91
^ Brock Rinehart MN Woodbury 2020 C 91
^ Isaac Mezzenga MN Mounds View 2020 3B 91
^ Jason Axelberg MN Monticello 2020 OF 91
^ Ethan Beltrand MN Princeton 2020 2B 91
^ Alexander Stephens MN Totino Grace 2020 C 91
^ Decker Scheffler MN Springfield 2020 OF 91
^ Ben Clapp MN Maple Lake 2020 C 91
7 Matt Olive MN Blake School 2020 C 90
^ Seamus Reese MN Osseo 2020 3B 90
8 Michael Rasmusson MN Farmington 2020 2B 89
^ Levi Jensen WI Luck 2020 C 89
^ James Pfarr MN DeLaSalle 2020 C 89
^ Joseph Glampe MN Northfield 2020 3B 89
^ Will Busch MN New Prague 2020 C 89
9 Jett Heinen MN Prior Lake 2020 RHP 88
^ Timothy Stewart MN Burnsville 2020 C 88
^ Robert Hogan MN Mounds View 2020 RHP 88
^ Tyler Schiller MN Hutchinson 2020 OF 88
^ Jacob Knutson MN Chaska 2020 OF 88
^ Brayden Bengtson MN Wayzata 2020 SS 88
^ John Erickson WI Hudson 2020 SS 88
^ Henry Emmerich MN Prior Lake 2020 3B 88
10 Brock Goelz MN Maple Lake 2020 OF 87
^ Nolan Tichy MN Orono 2020 SS 87
^ Chance Laurie MN Maple Grove 2020 OF 87
^ Andrew Mahlke MN Chanhassen 2020 1B 87
^ Charlie Kleinschmidt MN Duluth Marshall 2020 OF 87
^ Josh Gullickson MN Wayzata 2020 3B 87
^ Ryan Hulke MN Anoka 2020 1B 87
^ Brady Hubbard MN Maple Grove 2020 LHP 87
^ Zach Carolin ND Red River High School 2020 C 87
^ Zach Schultz MN Shakopee 2020 2B 87
^ Mac Born MN Chaska 2020 3B 87


INFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Thomas Gross MN Minnetonka 2020 RHP 89
2 Mitchel Casperson MN LeSueur Henderson 2020 SS 88
3 Miles Halligan MN Hopkins 2020 RHP 87
4 John Erickson WI Hudson 2020 SS 86
^ Nick Friedges MN South St. Paul 2020 C 86
^ Joseph Hurth MN Hopkins 2020 RHP 86
^ Josh Gullickson MN Wayzata 2020 3B 86
5 Kolby Gartner MN St Michael-Albertville 2020 RHP 85
^ Mac Born MN Chaska 2020 3B 85
^ Dalton Fouquette MN Becker 2020 SS 85
6 Matthew Wilkinson MN Park 2020 RHP 84
^ Seamus Reese MN Osseo 2020 3B 84
^ Carson Blasing MN Farmington 2020 3B 84
7 Robert Hogan MN Mounds View 2020 RHP 83
^ Isaac Becker MN Columbia Heights 2020 C 83
8 Jett Heinen MN Prior Lake 2020 RHP 82
^ Jon Koehn MN Stillwater 2020 SS 82
^ Parker Johnson MN Hopkins 2020 SS 82
^ Jordon Huwe MN Lakeville North 2020 SS 82
^ Timothy Stewart MN Burnsville 2020 C 82
^ Gregory Ryun MN Chanhassen 2020 RHP 82
9 Jake Deutsch MN New Prague 2020 SS 81
^ Landon Peterson MN The Blake School 2020 SS 81
^ Zach Thompson MN East Ridge 2020 SS 81
^ Peter Tveite MN Lakeville North 2020 RHP 81
^ Jacob Contreras MN Osseo 2020 RHP 81
^ Alexander Stephens MN Totino Grace 2020 C 81
10 Aaron Severson MN Columbia Heights 2020 SS 80
^ Brayden Bengtson MN Wayzata 2020 SS 80
^ Kyle Feduccia MN Hopkins 2020 SS 80


OUTFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jason Axelberg MN Monticello 2020 OF 95
2 John Erickson WI Hudson 2020 SS 90
^ Jacob Mrosko MN Chanhassen 2020 RHP 90
3 Brandt Thompson MN Eden Prairie 2020 RHP 89
^ Matt Moore MN Stillwater 2020 OF 89
4 Travis Mosley MN Robbinsdale Armstrong 2020 RHP 88
5 Nathan Osborne MN New Prague 2020 OF 86
^ Lucas Flemming MN Edina 2020 OF 86
^ Matthew Thompson MN Bloomington Jefferson 2020 RHP 86
6 Seamus Reese MN Osseo 2020 3B 85
^ Noah Juliar MN Burnsville 2020 OF 85
^ Ethan Haugen MN New London-Spicer 2020 OF 85
7 Tyson Fredkove MN Stillwater 2020 OF 84
8 Decker Scheffler MN Springfield 2020 OF 83
9 Sean Goldman MN Mounds View 2020 RHP 81
^ Ryan Robillard MN Roseville 2020 OF 81
10 Brock Goelz MN Maple Lake 2020 OF 80
^ Ethan Dexheimer MN Maple Grove 2020 RHP 80
^ Nate Witte MN East Ridge 2020 OF 80
^ Nathan Ross MN Maple Grove 2020 OF 80

 

CATCHER THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jonathan Bunce MN Edina 2020 C 81
2 Maxwell Moris MN East Ridge 2020 C 80
3 Alexander Stephens MN Totino Grace 2020 C 79
^ Isaac Becker MN Columbia Heights 2020 C 79
^ James Pfarr MN DeLaSalle 2020 C 79
4 Zach Stroh MN Elk River 2020 C 78
^ Zach Carolin ND Red River High School 2020 C 78
^ Nick Friedges MN South St. Paul 2020 C 78
5 Levi Jensen WI Luck 2020 C 77
6 Mark Klimek MN Tartan 2020 C 76
^ Carter Tibbits MN Wayzata 2020 3B 76
7 Matt Olive MN Blake School 2020 C 75
^ Will Busch MN New Prague 2020 C 75
^ Anthony Esposito MN Wayzata 2020 RHP 75
8 Nick Trucke MN Watertown-Mayer 2020 C 74
^ Timothy Stewart MN Burnsville 2020 C 74
^ Kylar Ruffell MN Lake City 2020 C 74
^ Brock Rinehart MN Woodbury 2020 C 74
^ Ben Clapp MN Maple Lake 2020 C 74
9 Jack Hedlund MN Eden Prairie 2020 C 73
^ Carter Mulcahy MN Perham 2020 C 73
^ Tommy Bazzarre MN Shakopee 2020 C 73
10 Caleb Jamieson ND West Fargo (ND) 2020 C 72

 

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jonathan Bunce MN Edina 2020 C 1.86-2.10
2 Maxwell Moris MN East Ridge 2020 C 1.90-2.09
3 Isaac Becker MN Columbia Heights 2020 C 1.92-1.98
4 Will Busch MN New Prague 2020 C 1.92-2.07
5 James Pfarr MN DeLaSalle 2020 C 1.94-2.03
6 Matt Olive MN Blake School 2020 C 1.95-2.13
7 Brock Rinehart MN Woodbury 2020 C 1.95-2.20
8 Zach Stroh MN Elk River 2020 C 1.96-2.02
9 Levi Jensen WI Luck 2020 C 1.98-2.09
10 Nick Friedges MN South St. Paul 2020 C 1.98-2.13

 

MAX FASTBALL VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Miles Halligan MN Hopkins 2020 RHP 91 mph
^ Konnor Kirchoffner MN Burnsville 2020 RHP 91 mph
2 Bryce Richter MN Holy Family Catholic 2020 RHP 90 mph
^ Jacob Mrosko MN Chanhassen 2020 RHP 90 mph
3 Thomas Gross MN Minnetonka 2020 RHP 89 mph
^ Hunter Day MN Bloomington Jefferson 2020 RHP 89 mph
4 JD Ogden MN Mounds Park Academy 2020 LHP 88 mph
^ Leo Bustos MN Mahtomedi 2020 RHP 88 mph
^ Mitchel Casperson MN LeSueur Henderson 2020 SS 88 mph
5 Joseph Hurth MN Hopkins 2020 RHP 87 mph
^ Noah Meffert MN Edina 2020 RHP 87 mph
^ Brandt Thompson MN Eden Prairie 2020 RHP 87 mph
6 Carter Tibbits MN Wayzata 2020 3B 86 mph
^ Robert Hogan MN Mounds View 2020 RHP 86 mph
^ Travis Mosley MN Robbinsdale Armstrong 2020 RHP 86 mph
^ Luke Tupy MN New Prague 2020 LHP 86 mph
^ Nathan Culley MN Anoka 2020 LHP 86 mph
^ Kolby Gartner MN St Michael-Albertville 2020 RHP 86 mph
^ Peter Tveite MN Lakeville North 2020 RHP 86 mph
7 Matt Moore MN Stillwater 2020 OF 85 mph
^ Blake Ritzer MN East Ridge 2020 RHP 85 mph
^ Mac Born MN Chaska 2020 3B 85 mph
^ Gregory Ryun MN Chanhassen 2020 RHP 85 mph
^ John Erickson WI Hudson 2020 SS 85 mph
^ Colby Watland MN Brainerd 2020 RHP 85 mph
8 Jett Heinen MN Prior Lake 2020 RHP 84 mph
^ Chrisanto D'Agostino MN Moorhead 2020 3B 84 mph
^ Jaxon Edwards MN Duluth East 2020 LHP 84 mph
^ Dalton Fouquette MN Becker 2020 SS 84 mph
^ Sean Goldman MN Mounds View 2020 RHP 84 mph
^ James Pfarr MN DeLaSalle 2020 C 84 mph
^ Caden Edwards MN Duluth East 2020 LHP 84 mph
^ Thomas Ritt MN Hastings 2020 RHP 84 mph
^ Will Wamre MN Minnehaha Academy 2020 RHP 84 mph
^ Luke Ricker MN Mahtomedi 2020 RHP 84 mph
^ Garrett McLaughlin MN Rogers 2020 RHP 84 mph
^ Matthew Wilkinson MN Park 2020 RHP 84 mph
9 Noah Borwege MN Chanhassen 2020 LHP 83 mph
^ Jon Koehn MN Stillwater 2020 SS 83 mph
^ Zach Thompson MN East Ridge 2020 SS 83 mph
^ Kyle Feduccia MN Hopkins 2020 SS 83 mph
^ Alexander Stephens MN Totino Grace 2020 C 83 mph
^ Seamus Reese MN Osseo 2020 3B 83 mph
^ Matt Olive MN Blake School 2020 C 83 mph
^ Jack Kreutzian MN New Prague 2020 RHP 83 mph
10 Matthew Thompson MN Bloomington Jefferson 2020 RHP 82 mph
^ Sam Linderbaum MN St. Charles 2020 LHP 82 mph
^ Josh Gullickson MN Wayzata 2020 3B 82 mph
^ Kyle Kirtz MN Eden Prairie 2020 RHP 82 mph
^ Jake Deutsch MN New Prague 2020 SS 82 mph
^ Mitchel Gutknecht MN Hill-Murray 2020 LHP 82 mph
11 Jacob Contreras MN Osseo 2020 RHP 81 mph
^ Joe Becker MN New Prague 2020 RHP 81 mph
^ Cooper Schnackenberg MN Prior Lake 2020 RHP 81 mph
^ Kieran Schmitz MN Wayzata 2020 LHP 81 mph
^ Tanner (TJ) Neu MN St. Cloud Cathedral 2020 LHP 81 mph
^ Derek Hansen MN Eagan 2020 RHP 81 mph
^ Tyler Gravem MN Cambridge-Isanti 2020 RHP 81 mph
^ Tom Reinitz MN Chaska 2020 LHP 81 mph
12 Gage Johansen WI Luck 2020 RHP 80 mph
^ Brady Hubbard MN Maple Grove 2020 LHP 80 mph
^ Diego Waisanen MN Chaska 2020 1B 80 mph
^ Ansen Dulas MN Watertown-Mayer 2020 RHP 80 mph
^ Charlie Dardis MN Chaska 2020 LHP 80 mph
^ Kyle Celatka MN Prior Lake 2020 LHP 80 mph
13 Ryan Robillard MN Roseville 2020 OF 79 mph
^ Garrett Amelse MN Blaine 2020 LHP 79 mph
^ Matt Nachbor MN Benilde St. Margaret's 2020 LHP 79 mph
^ Jordan Krupke MN St. Michael-Albertville 2020 SS 79 mph
^ Cooper Smith FL IMG Academy 2021 OF 79 mph
^ Aaron Severson MN Columbia Heights 2020 SS 79 mph
^ Ryan Hulke MN Anoka 2020 1B 79 mph
14 Blake Gulden MN Wayzata 2020 LHP 78 mph
^ Anthony Esposito MN Wayzata 2020 RHP 78 mph
^ Blake Kaufhold MN Chanhassen 2020 RHP 78 mph
15 Carson Karnes MN Waconia 2020 LHP 77 mph
^ Andrew Mahlke MN Chanhassen 2020 1B 77 mph
^ Ethan Dexheimer MN Maple Grove 2020 RHP 77 mph
^ Tristan Schultz MN Rogers 2020 SS 77 mph
^ Luke Chapman MN Rogers 2020 RHP 77 mph
^ Maxwell Kohlhepp MN Forest Lake 2020 OF 77 mph
^ Wolfe Glaeser MN Totino Grace 2020 LHP 77 mph
16 Nolan Ruprecht MN Hermantown 2020 RHP 75 mph
^ Ben Kuehni MN Red Wing 2020 LHP 75 mph
^ Ben Hissam MN Waconia 2020 RHP 75 mph
^ Joey Reinarts MN Totino Grace 2020 OF 75 mph
17 Logan Meyer MN Totino-Grace 2020 SS 74 mph
^ Chris Jacobs MN Wayzata 2020 OF 74 mph
18 Thomas Aragon-Menzel MN Holy Family 2020 1B 69 mph