PREP BASEBALL UTAH

2024 PRESEASON LEADERBOARD

Below, our staff has broken down the top measurable data gathered at our Preseason events. We collected the data at each of the state's three preseason showcases, where we saw approximately 170 players from the state of Utah prior to the start of the high school season.

The Preseason circuit began in Nephi on Feb. 3rd and concluded in St. George on Feb. 24th after weather. Find all of the statistical leaders from the winter calendar within the leaderboards below:

TOP 60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Lance Pettit UT Lone Peak 2024 SS 6.72 s
2 Austin Park UT Juab High 2025 SS 6.79 s
3 Easton Barrett UT Springville 2024 LHP 6.84 s
4 Micah Dahl UT Wasatch 2025 C 6.87 s
5 Reid Deede UT Springville High 2025 OF 6.88 s
^ Talon Cloward UT Salem Hills High 2025 SS 6.88 s
6 Karston Jamison UT Fremont 2024 2B 6.91 s
7 Jackson Rosvall UT Jordan High 2025 2B 6.93 s
8 Collin Morgan UT Timpanogos 2025 2B 6.95 s
^ Caden Lloyd UT Olympus 2025 OF 6.95 s

MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ethan Iacono UT Mountain Ridge High 2025 RHP 88
^ Reid Deede UT Springville High 2025 OF 88
2 Blake Sweat UT Wasatch 2025 RHP 87
^ Landon Fry UT Lone Peak High 2026 OF 87
^ Luke Christensen UT Lone Peak 2025 OF 87
3 Dylan Frank UT Bingham 2025 OF 86
4 Paxton Healy UT Woods Cross High 2027 OF 84
^ Jake Welch UT Lehi High 2028 SS 84
^ Trig Richards UT Salem Hills High 2027 OF 84
5 Austin Park UT Juab High 2025 SS 83
^ Rhythm Fagan UT Spanish Fork High 2026 OF 83
^ Bubba Ellis UT Brighton High 2026 OF 83

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Beckham Stanger UT Woods Cross High 2026 RHP 87
2 Crew Christensen UT Desert Hills 2025 RHP 84
^ Ricardo Navarro UT Bryce Valley 2026 SS 84
3 Cayman Sanchez UT Olympus 2026 SS 83
^ Justin Michaelis UT Park City 2025 1B 83
^ Stockton Fowlks UT Mountain Ridge 2025 3B 83
^ Beau Blackwell UT Woods Cross 2025 SS 83
4 Slater Schow UT Pleasant Grove 2025 SS 82
^ Talon Cloward UT Salem Hills High 2025 SS 82
5 Austin Park UT Juab High 2025 SS 81
^ RJ Wilson UT Pleasant Grove 2025 SS 81
^ Elias Culley UT Viewmont 2025 3B 81
^ Riley Brown UT Brighton 2025 3B 81
^ Xaviah Patch UT Stansbury High 2025 3B 81

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jakob DeVries UT Park City 2025 C 80
^ Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 80
2 Elias Culley UT Viewmont 2025 3B 79
3 Braiden Catterson UT Maple Mountain 2024 C 78
^ Andrew Wilson UT Desert Hills 2025 C 78
4 Cache Poulson UT American Fork HS 2026 C 77
5 Royal Matthews UT Park City 2026 C 76
^ Stetson Critchley UT Woods Cross 2025 C 76
6 Ryder Elenes UT Hurricane 2025 C 72
^ Malakai Hansen UT Juab 2025 C 72
^ Madex Vonhatten UT Tooele 2025 OF 72
^ Triston Munson UT Dixie 2026 C 72

TOP POP-TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 1.82-1.95
2 Andrew Wilson UT Desert Hills 2025 C 1.87-1.93
3 Stetson Critchley UT Woods Cross 2025 C 1.89-1.94
4 Braiden Catterson UT Maple Mountain 2024 C 1.89-2.04
5 Jakob DeVries UT Park City 2025 C 1.93-1.95
6 Dane Morphy UT Bingham High 2027 C 1.93-1.96
7 Elias Culley UT Viewmont 2025 3B 1.93-1.97
8 Cache Poulson UT American Fork HS 2026 C 1.94-1.97
9 Royal Matthews UT Park City 2026 C 1.98-2.07
10 Austin Smith UT Crimson Cliffs 2026 C 1.98-2.09

TRACKMAN METRICS (HITTING)

PEAK EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Justin Michaelis UT Park City 2025 1B 108.3 mph
2 Merrick Bostock UT Orem High 2025 3B 106.9 mph
3 Riley Brown UT Brighton 2025 3B 104.1 mph
4 Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 103.6 mph
5 Remington Edwards UT Mountain Ridge 2024 OF 102.7 mph
6 Easton Barrett UT Springville 2024 LHP 101.9 mph
7 Max Moffat UT Woods Cross 2025 OF 101.8 mph
8 Haigen Reed UT Desert Hills High 2025 OF 101.7 mph
9 Andrew Shakespeare UT Pine View 2024 OF 101.1 mph
10 Bowen Barnes UT Lone Peak 2026 3B 101.0 mph

avg. exit velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 97.0 mph
2 Justin Michaelis UT Park City 2025 1B 96.5 mph
3 Beau Blackwell UT Woods Cross 2025 SS 94.7 mph
4 Bowen Barnes UT Lone Peak 2026 3B 93.9 mph
5 Easton Barrett UT Springville 2024 LHP 93.5 mph
6 Ricardo Navarro UT Bryce Valley 2026 SS 93.5 mph
7 Jaxson Reiser UT Mountain Ridge 2024 RHP 93.3 mph
8 Blake Sweat UT Wasatch 2025 RHP 93.2 mph
9 Austin Park UT Juab High 2025 SS 93.1 mph
10 Andrew Shakespeare UT Pine View 2024 OF 93.0 mph

PEAK BATTED DISTANCE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Bowen Barnes UT Lone Peak 2026 3B 392 ft
2 Jaxson Reiser UT Mountain Ridge 2024 RHP 392 ft
3 Ricardo Navarro UT Bryce Valley 2026 SS 391 ft
4 Luke Christensen UT Lone Peak 2025 OF 389 ft
5 Remington Edwards UT Mountain Ridge 2024 OF 385 ft
6 Dylan Frank UT Bingham 2025 OF 384 ft
7 Crew Christensen UT Desert Hills 2025 RHP 383 ft
8 Trey Vaughn UT Snow Canyon High 2026 1B 383 ft
9 Riley Brown UT Brighton 2025 3B 383 ft
10 Haigen Reed UT Desert Hills High 2025 OF 377 ft

TRACKMAN METRICS (PITCHING)

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Dylan Singleton UT Mountain Ridge High 2025 LHP 90.9 mph
2 Ethan Iacono UT Mountain Ridge High 2025 RHP 90.5 mph
3 Jaxson Reiser UT Mountain Ridge 2024 RHP 90.2 mph
4 Beckham Stanger UT Woods Cross High 2026 RHP 90.1 mph
5 Easton Barrett UT Springville 2024 LHP 90.0 mph
6 Blake Sweat UT Wasatch 2025 RHP 86.8 mph
7 Delton Cramer UT Bingham High 2025 RHP 86.8 mph
8 Luke Christensen UT Lone Peak 2025 OF 86.7 mph
9 Landon Fry UT Lone Peak High 2026 OF 86.3 mph
10 Ryder Huntsman UT Pleasant Grove High 2027 RHP 86.2 mph

AVG. FASTBALL INDUCED VERTICAL BREAK (IN.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos IVB (avg)
1 Blake Sweat UT Wasatch 2025 RHP 19.4 in
2 Cole Ybarra UT Lehi 2026 3B 18.9 in
3 Braxton Faller UT Wasatch 2027 SS 18.9 in
4 Easton Barrett UT Springville 2024 LHP 18.2 in
5 Ryker Morton UT Mountain Ridge 2027 SS 17.7 in
6 Luke Christensen UT Lone Peak 2025 OF 17.2 in
7 Ryder Huntsman UT Pleasant Grove High 2027 RHP 17.1 in
8 Samuel Smith UT Roy High 2026 OF 17.0 in
9 Kenny Johnson UT American Fork 2026 3B 17.0 in
10 Beckham Stanger UT Woods Cross High 2026 RHP 16.5 in

AVG. FASTBALL SPIN RATE (RPM)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Brayden Hansen UT Lehi High 2026 RHP 2412 rpm
2 Beckham Stanger UT Woods Cross High 2026 RHP 2406 rpm
3 Easton Barrett UT Springville 2024 LHP 2384 rpm
4 Blake Sweat UT Wasatch 2025 RHP 2361 rpm
5 Dylan Singleton UT Mountain Ridge High 2025 LHP 2358 rpm
6 Crew Christensen UT Desert Hills 2025 RHP 2333 rpm
7 Delton Cramer UT Bingham High 2025 RHP 2325 rpm
8 Luke Christensen UT Lone Peak 2025 OF 2323 rpm
9 Cutter Christensen UT Crimson Cliffs High 2026 OF 2306 rpm
10 Ethan Iacono UT Mountain Ridge High 2025 RHP 2279 rpm

AVG. CURVEBALL SPIN RATE (RPM)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Delton Cramer UT Bingham High 2025 RHP 2704 rpm
2 Ethan Iacono UT Mountain Ridge High 2025 RHP 2482 rpm
3 Trig Richards UT Salem Hills High 2027 OF 2407 rpm
4 Landon Fry UT Lone Peak High 2026 OF 2405 rpm
5 Ryder Huntsman UT Pleasant Grove High 2027 RHP 2389 rpm
6 Jaxson Reiser UT Mountain Ridge 2024 RHP 2320 rpm
7 Beckham Rowley UT Stansbury High 2027 LHP 2305 rpm
8 Crew Christensen UT Desert Hills 2025 RHP 2285 rpm
9 Easton Barrett UT Springville 2024 LHP 2260 rpm
10 Luke Christensen UT Lone Peak 2025 OF 2258 rpm

AVG. SLIDER SPIN RATE (RPM)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Blake Sweat UT Wasatch 2025 RHP 2276
2 Landon Fry UT Lone Peak High 2026 OF 2242
3 Cutter Christensen UT Crimson Cliffs High 2026 OF 2223
4 Royal Matthews UT Park City 2026 C 2223
5 Daniel Strope UT Jordan 2026 RHP 2180

AVG. CHANGEUP HORIZONTAL BREAK (IN.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Brayden Hansen UT Lehi High 2026 RHP 20.4
2 Van Haynie UT Pleasant Grove 2025 RHP 20.1
3 Landon Fry UT Lone Peak High 2026 OF 19.7
4 Beckham Stanger UT Woods Cross High 2026 RHP 18.3
5 Cayman Sanchez UT Olympus 2026 SS 18.1
6 Tage McKinley UT Park City High 2026 SS 17.9
7 Crew Christensen UT Desert Hills 2025 RHP 17.5
8 Ethan Iacono UT Mountain Ridge High 2025 RHP 16.4
9 Easton Barrett UT Springville 2024 LHP -16.4
10 Jaxson Reiser UT Mountain Ridge 2024 RHP 16.2

BLAST MOTION METRICS

AVG. BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Justin Michaelis UT Park City 2025 1B 80.5 mph
2 Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 78.4 mph
3 Bowen Barnes UT Lone Peak 2026 3B 77.9 mph
4 Riley Brown UT Brighton 2025 3B 77.6 mph
5 Crew Christensen UT Desert Hills 2025 RHP 74.6 mph
6 Haigen Reed UT Desert Hills High 2025 OF 74.3 mph
7 Tucker Norris UT Mountain Ridge 2025 OF 73.8 mph
8 Dewy Gibb UT Snow Canyon 2025 1B 73.2 mph
9 Easton Barrett UT Springville 2024 LHP 73.1 mph
10 Remington Edwards UT Mountain Ridge 2024 OF 72.8 mph

AVG. HAND SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 Bryson Perry UT North Sanpete 2024 SS 23.0 mph
2 Jaxson Reiser UT Mountain Ridge 2024 RHP 22.6 mph
3 Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 22.5 mph
4 Haigen Reed UT Desert Hills High 2025 OF 22.4 mph
5 Austin Park UT Juab High 2025 SS 22.4 mph
6 Dewy Gibb UT Snow Canyon 2025 1B 22.2 mph
7 Collin Morgan UT Timpanogos 2025 2B 21.8 mph
8 Kayson Bailey UT Manti 2024 LHP 21.8 mph
9 Ethan Iacono UT Mountain Ridge High 2025 RHP 21.7 mph
10 Dallon Molder UT Jordan 2027 OF 21.7 mph

AVG. ROTATIONAL ACCELERATION

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (avg)
1 Bryson Perry UT North Sanpete 2024 SS 24.0 g
2 MacRae Flockhart UT Copper Hills High 2025 SS 23.0 g
3 Rhythm Fagan UT Spanish Fork High 2026 OF 22.2 g
4 Riley Brown UT Brighton 2025 3B 21.6 g
5 Dallon Molder UT Jordan 2027 OF 19.8 g
6 Cole Ybarra UT Lehi 2026 3B 18.4 g
7 Josh Draney UT Mountain Ridge High 2027 1B 18.4 g
8 Jaxson Reiser UT Mountain Ridge 2024 RHP 17.4 g
9 Samuel Smith UT Roy High 2026 OF 17.4 g
10 Collin Morgan UT Timpanogos 2025 2B 17.0 g

VIZUAL EDGE TESTING

EDGE SCORE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Edge Score
1 Merrick Bostock UT Orem High 2025 3B 86.29
2 Rhythm Fagan UT Spanish Fork High 2026 OF 84.80
3 Trent Chris UT Snow Canyon High 2027 LHP 84.58
4 Breckin Lambert UT Pleasant Grove 2027 OF 84.42
5 Braiden Catterson UT Maple Mountain 2024 C 84.10
6 Beau Blackwell UT Woods Cross 2025 SS 83.52
7 Haigen Reed UT Desert Hills High 2025 OF 83.18
8 Royal Matthews UT Park City 2026 C 82.93
9 Jakob DeVries UT Park City 2025 C 81.39
10 Samuel Smith UT Roy High 2026 OF 80.74

MORE ATHLETIC TESTING

MAX GRIP STRENGTH (RIGHT)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Grip Strgth (RH)
1 Justin Michaelis UT Park City 2025 1B 183.8
2 Merrick Bostock UT Orem High 2025 3B 169.0
3 Cooper Cluff UT Desert Hills 2024 OF 163.9
4 Easton Barrett UT Springville 2024 LHP 161.3
5 Beau Blackwell UT Woods Cross 2025 SS 160.2
6 Andrew Wilson UT Desert Hills 2025 C 150.5
7 Reid Deede UT Springville High 2025 OF 150.0
8 Xaviah Patch UT Stansbury High 2025 3B 149.8
9 Samuel Smith UT Roy High 2026 OF 149.6
10 Austin Brown UT Wasatch High 2028 OF 149.4

MAX GRIP STRENGTH (LEFT)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Grip Strgth (LH)
1 Justin Michaelis UT Park City 2025 1B 173.2
2 Merrick Bostock UT Orem High 2025 3B 171.0
3 Trig Richards UT Salem Hills High 2027 OF 158.9
4 Easton Barrett UT Springville 2024 LHP 156.0
5 Max Moffat UT Woods Cross 2025 OF 155.1
6 Beau Blackwell UT Woods Cross 2025 SS 154.5
7 Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 153.7
8 Austin Brown UT Wasatch High 2028 OF 146.5
9 Krew Nelson UT Bountiful High 2025 1B 146.3
10 Crew Christensen UT Desert Hills 2025 RHP 145.4
^ Braiden Catterson UT Maple Mountain 2024 C 145.4

MAX VERTICAL JUMP HEIGHT

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Luke Christensen UT Lone Peak 2025 OF 36.9
2 Beau Blackwell UT Woods Cross 2025 SS 34.6
3 Andrew Wilson UT Desert Hills 2025 C 30.9
4 Jackson Rosvall UT Jordan High 2025 2B 30.1
5 Rhythm Fagan UT Spanish Fork High 2026 OF 29.6
6 Ledger Holmes UT Salem Hills High 2027 SS 28.2
7 Madex Vonhatten UT Tooele 2025 OF 28.1
8 Stetson Critchley UT Woods Cross 2025 C 27.3
9 Dalton Fay UT Mountain Ridge High 2027 3B 26.3
10 Alexander Razee UT Woods Cross 2026 C 26.1


RELATED CONTENT