Prep Baseball Report

2023 Ohio Junior State Games Advanced Metrics: Hitting Leaderboard


PBR Ohio Staff

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioScout
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio
  

We would like to thank all who participated in PBR Ohio's 2023 Ohio Junior State Games. This was a great opportunity for the class of 2027-2028 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase. Below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories.

Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Trackman Analytics, Click Here.

To view the Blast Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Swift Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Pitch Scores, Click Here.

2023 Ohio Junior State Games Advanced Metrics: Trackman Analytics - Hitting Leaderboard

Top Trackman Exit Speed (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Carter Shouse OH Bishop Fenwick High School 2028 OF 92.5 mph
2 Sutton Mullins OH Olentangy 2028 1B 91.5 mph
3 Brandon Radford OH Tecumseh 2027 RHP 88.8 mph
4 Joshua Williams OH Miamisburg Middle School 2028 RHP 88.6 mph
5 Bennett Spriggs OH Coldwater 2027 C 88.5 mph
6 Aaron Poretsky OH Saint Ignatius 2027 1B 88.2 mph
7 Braxton Taylor OH Coldwater 2027 OF 88.0 mph
8 Ed Nichols OH Olentangy Liberty 2027 RHP 87.6 mph
9 Zachary Kutzera OH Lake Local (Uniontown) 2027 2B 87.3 mph
10 Maverick Scholvin OH Olentangy Orange Middle School 2027 3B 87.2 mph

Top Trackman Exit Speed (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Carter Shouse OH Bishop Fenwick High School 2028 OF 86.7 mph
2 Sutton Mullins OH Olentangy 2028 1B 84.6 mph
3 Joshua Williams OH Miamisburg Middle School 2028 RHP 83.9 mph
4 Cameron Conn OH Wheelersburg 2027 SS 82.3 mph
5 Brandon Radford OH Tecumseh 2027 RHP 82.1 mph
6 Easton Grimm OH Beavercreek 2027 3B 82.1 mph
7 Caleb Shelly OH Lake Center Christian 2027 SS 81.2 mph
8 Bennett Spriggs OH Coldwater 2027 C 81.1 mph
9 Riley Verderber OH Lakewood 2027 RHP 80.4 mph
10 Ryan Younglas OH Keystone 2027 3B 78.9 mph

Top Trackman Distance (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Sutton Mullins OH Olentangy 2028 1B 328 ft
2 Carter Shouse OH Bishop Fenwick High School 2028 OF 324 ft
3 Anthony Depompei OH Highland 2027 SS 320 ft
4 Aaron Poretsky OH Saint Ignatius 2027 1B 319 ft
5 Sawyer McMillin OH Midview 2027 3B 314 ft
6 Jacob Maurer OH Gahanna/Lincoln 2027 1B 312 ft
7 Cameron Conn OH Wheelersburg 2027 SS 311 ft
8 Ethan Keffaber OH Lebanon 2027 C 311 ft
9 Easton Grimm OH Beavercreek 2027 3B 302 ft
10 Ryan Younglas OH Keystone 2027 3B 302 ft

Top Trackman Distance (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (avg)
1 Caleb Shelly OH Lake Center Christian 2027 SS 264 ft
2 Carter Shouse OH Bishop Fenwick High School 2028 OF 262 ft
3 Easton Grimm OH Beavercreek 2027 3B 244 ft
4 Anthony Depompei OH Highland 2027 SS 237 ft
5 Aloysius Roseburrough OH Marysville 2027 C 237 ft
6 Ed Nichols OH Olentangy Liberty 2027 RHP 235 ft
7 Grady Kerins OH Dublin Jerome 2028 3B 228 ft
8 Kaden Reese OH Cardinal Mooney 2027 OF 222 ft
9 Sawyer McMillin OH Midview 2027 3B 221 ft
10 Will Dreisbach OH Bellbrook 2027 2B 220 ft

Hard Hit Percentage

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Carter Shouse OH Bishop Fenwick High School 2028 OF 33 %
2 Sutton Mullins OH Olentangy 2028 1B 20 %

2023 Ohio Junior State Games Advanced Metrics: Blast Analytics Leaderboard

Top Blast Hand Speed (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Jacob Maurer OH Gahanna/Lincoln 2027 1B 25.7 mph
2 Sutton Mullins OH Olentangy 2028 1B 23.5 mph
3 Cooper Bingham OH Amherst Steele 2027 2B 23.2 mph
4 Cameron Conn OH Wheelersburg 2027 SS 23.1 mph
5 Jackson Vondersaar OH Olentangy Berlin High School 2028 RHP 22.8 mph
6 Noah Fox OH Tippecanoe 2028 C 22.6 mph
7 Bairon Exline OH Salem 2028 RHP 22.4 mph
8 Luke Legato OH Lakewood 2027 2B 22.2 mph
^ Keegan Daugherty OH Revere 2027 C 22.2 mph
^ Michael Coxon OH Shaker Heights 2027 C 22.2 mph
^ Ean Conn OH Wheelersburg 2027 RHP 22.2 mph
^ Keegan Reuscher OH Pickerington High School North 2027 LHP 22.2 mph
9 Colton Winston OH Highland 2027 OF 22.0 mph
10 Landon Arnold OH Olentangy Berlin 2027 3B 21.9 mph
^ Jacoby Ellis OH Arcadia 2027 1B 21.9 mph

Top Blast Hand Speed (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 Jacob Maurer OH Gahanna/Lincoln 2027 1B 24.5 mph
2 Cameron Conn OH Wheelersburg 2027 SS 22.4 mph
3 Jackson Vondersaar OH Olentangy Berlin High School 2028 RHP 22.0 mph
4 Cooper Bingham OH Amherst Steele 2027 2B 21.8 mph
5 Sutton Mullins OH Olentangy 2028 1B 21.7 mph
6 Noah Fox OH Tippecanoe 2028 C 21.7 mph
7 Bairon Exline OH Salem 2028 RHP 21.5 mph
8 Michael Coxon OH Shaker Heights 2027 C 21.5 mph
9 Ean Conn OH Wheelersburg 2027 RHP 21.4 mph
10 Keegan Reuscher OH Pickerington High School North 2027 LHP 21.3 mph

Top Blast Bat Speed (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Ed Nichols OH Olentangy Liberty 2027 RHP 75.4 mph
2 Jacob Maurer OH Gahanna/Lincoln 2027 1B 73.3 mph
3 Joshua Williams OH Miamisburg Middle School 2028 RHP 71.8 mph
4 Sutton Mullins OH Olentangy 2028 1B 69.8 mph
5 Kaden Reese OH Cardinal Mooney 2027 OF 68.9 mph
6 Landon Arnold OH Olentangy Berlin 2027 3B 68.8 mph
7 Caleb Shelly OH Lake Center Christian 2027 SS 66.5 mph
8 Jackson Vondersaar OH Olentangy Berlin High School 2028 RHP 66.3 mph
9 Cameron Conn OH Wheelersburg 2027 SS 65.8 mph
10 Carter Shouse OH Bishop Fenwick High School 2028 OF 65.3 mph

Top Blast Rotational Acceleration (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Bairon Exline OH Salem 2028 RHP 33.2 g
2 Dashel Hemlick OH ARCHBISHOP HOBAN HIGH SCHOOL 2027 RHP 26.7 g
3 Jacob Maurer OH Gahanna/Lincoln 2027 1B 26.2 g
^ Cameron Conn OH Wheelersburg 2027 SS 26.2 g
4 Owen Boettcher OH Mariemont 2027 OF 25.4 g
5 Kaden Reese OH Cardinal Mooney 2027 OF 24.9 g
6 Daniel Thoma OH Dayton Christian School 2027 OF 23.5 g
7 Will Dreisbach OH Bellbrook 2027 2B 23.2 g
8 Chace Edwards OH Dover 2027 C 21.7 g
9 Anthony Depompei OH Highland 2027 SS 21.5 g
10 Sawyer McMillin OH Midview 2027 3B 20.8 g

Top Blast Rotational Acceleration (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (avg)
1 Bairon Exline OH Salem 2028 RHP 31.4 g
2 Jacob Maurer OH Gahanna/Lincoln 2027 1B 23.0 g
3 Cameron Conn OH Wheelersburg 2027 SS 22.7 g
4 Daniel Thoma OH Dayton Christian School 2027 OF 22.1 g
5 Dashel Hemlick OH ARCHBISHOP HOBAN HIGH SCHOOL 2027 RHP 19.6 g
6 Owen Boettcher OH Mariemont 2027 OF 18.1 g
7 Josh Becker OH Centerville 2027 OF 17.7 g
8 Chace Edwards OH Dover 2027 C 17.5 g
9 Kaden Reese OH Cardinal Mooney 2027 OF 17.3 g
10 Anthony Depompei OH Highland 2027 SS 17.2 g

Top Blast On Plane Efficiency %

Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Brett Gandert OH William Mason 2027 LHP 91 %
2 Vincenzo Lyons OH Bishop Watterson 2027 OF 87 %
3 Dallas Wheeler OH London 2028 OF 84 %
4 Riley Reeves OH Northridge High School 2027 OF 83 %
5 Jeremy Stepp OH Firelands 2027 RHP 82 %
6 Braylon Spriggs OH Waverly High School 2028 RHP 82 %
7 Bradley Schoen OH Olentangy Liberty High School 2028 3B 81 %
^ Michael Coxon OH Shaker Heights 2027 C 81 %
8 Braden Schug OH Dawson Bryant 2028 C 81 %
9 Jackson Jinks OH Claymont 2027 RHP 81 %
10 Parker Alix OH Dublin Jerome 2028 C 80 %

Recent Articles