Back

Top Prospect Games (Upperclass): Statistical Leaderboards


Colin Chamblin
Manager, Deep South Operations

Emerson, GA - The Top Prospect Games (Upperclass) was held on June 7th at the LakePoint Sports Complex in Emerson, GA. This event consisted of prospects from the 2023 class. These players went through a pro-style workout and took batting practice using Trackman to record hitting metrics. Pitchers were able to throw in simulated bullpens and were able to get numbers and metrics off of our Trackman unit, such as pitch velocity, spin rate, horizontal & vertical movement & much more. There were some players who showed up and continued to build off of prior performances, but there were also some new names who jumped onto our radar with a strong showing over the two day event.

Kicking off our post-event coverage for this event, we take a look back at some of the leaders from each statistical category recorded from the showcase. Please continue to check back over the next week, as we will release individual scouting reports on each player present at the event. 

View entire event stats HERE

60 YARD DASH (SWIFT PERFORMANCE)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Lewis Rodriguez GA Rabun Gap-Nacoochee 2023 OF 6.52
2 Kyle Jones GA North Oconee 2023 OF 6.57
3 Tyler Devlin GA Glynn academy 2023 CF 6.76
4 Conlon Walker GA Whitefield Academy 2023 OF 6.77
5 Breydon Divine GA Alexander 2023 SS 6.83
6 Easton Sears GA Creekview 2023 2B 6.86
7 Mason Snyder GA Irwin County 2023 OF 6.89
8 Evan Ivester GA George Walton Academy 2023 1B 6.90
9 Mason Moore GA Social Circle 2023 3B 6.91
10 Cole Eison GA Alexander 2023 OF 6.95

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Dylan Alonso GA Rabun Gap-Nacoochee 2023 RHP 90
2 Breydon Divine GA Alexander 2023 SS 89
3 Jackson Westmoreland GA St. Francis 2023 SS 88
4 Braxton Brooks GA Walnut Grove 2023 UTILITY 87
5 Jayden Reid GA Westlake 2023 MIF 86
6 Jackson Frank GA Alpharetta 2023 SS 84
^ Brooks Parkerson GA St. Anne Pacelli 2023 UTILITY 84
7 Griffin Howe GA Effingham County 2023 RHP 83
^ Walker Moncus GA Vidalia 2023 3B 83
^ Hadley Long GA Wayne County 2023 RHP 83
8 Mason Moore GA Social Circle 2023 3B 82
9 Evan Ivester GA George Walton Academy 2023 1B 81
^ Davis Budd GA North Paulding 2023 RHP 81
^ Avery Bizzell GA Norcross 2023 OF 81
10 Gant Geiger FL Charlton Co. Folkston GA 2023 RHP 80
^ Conlon Walker GA Whitefield Academy 2023 OF 80

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Breydon Divine GA Alexander 2023 SS 91
^ Lewis Rodriguez GA Rabun Gap-Nacoochee 2023 OF 91
2 Kyle Jones GA North Oconee 2023 OF 90
3 Maddox Shiell GA South Effingham 2023 OF 87
^ Mason Snyder GA Irwin County 2023 OF 87
^ Cole Eison GA Alexander 2023 OF 87
4 Jackson Frank GA Alpharetta 2023 SS 86
5 Will Curcio GA Etowah 2023 3B 84
^ Conlon Walker GA Whitefield Academy 2023 OF 84
^ Andrew Buschmann GA Marist School 2023 OF 84
6 Forrest Lietz GA Wesleyan 2023 OF 83

EXIT VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Ryan Ford GA Winder Barrow 2023 3B 98.3 mph
2 Will Curcio GA Etowah 2023 3B 98.0 mph
3 Conlon Walker GA Whitefield Academy 2023 OF 97.8 mph
4 Cole Eison GA Alexander 2023 OF 96.8 mph
5 Kyle Jones GA North Oconee 2023 OF 96.4 mph
6 Andrew Wells GA Columbus 2023 1B 96.4 mph
7 Daegan Strickland GA Savannah Christian Prep 2023 C 96.4 mph
8 Lewis Rodriguez GA Rabun Gap-Nacoochee 2023 OF 96.3 mph
9 Malcolm Robinson GA Shiloh 2023 3B 96.1 mph
10 Dylan Alonso GA Rabun Gap-Nacoochee 2023 RHP 95.6 mph

FASTBALL VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Brooks House GA Winder-Barrow 2023 RHP 89.3 mph
2 Blayne Newman GA Richmond Hill 2023 RHP 88.7 mph
3 Samuel Albee GA Fellowship Christian 2023 RHP 88.6 mph
4 Nicholas Stinson GA North Cobb Christian 2023 RHP 88.1 mph
5 Maddox Shiell GA South Effingham 2023 OF 87.9 mph
6 Luke Earnhardt GA Rabun Gap Nacoochee School 2023 LHP 87.6 mph
7 Nick Olson GA Whitefield Academy 2023 RHP 86.4 mph
8 Hadley Long GA Wayne County 2023 RHP 86.0 mph
9 Brooks Parkerson GA St. Anne Pacelli 2023 UTILITY 86.0 mph
10 Jayden Reid GA Westlake 2023 MIF 85.1 mph

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Sebastian Collender GA Dominion Christian 2023 C 1.96-2.04
2 Daegan Strickland GA Savannah Christian Prep 2023 C 1.97-2.06
3 Nicholas Ford GA Blessed Trinity Catholic 2023 C 1.98-2.02
4 Walker Moncus GA Vidalia 2023 3B 2.00-2.07
5 Carson Royal GA Winder-Barrow 2023 C 2.02-2.13

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Walker Moncus GA Vidalia 2023 3B 77
2 Daegan Strickland GA Savannah Christian Prep 2023 C 76
3 Nicholas Ford GA Blessed Trinity Catholic 2023 C 75
4 Carson Royal GA Winder-Barrow 2023 C 74
^ Sebastian Collender GA Dominion Christian 2023 C 74

 

Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site, including 10,000+ Player Prospect Videos, State and National Rankings, Advanced Data Metrics and much more.

Click HERE to create a free profile.

 

Related Content