Kansas 5A All-State Team



Shon Plack
Kansas Scouting Director

Kansas Association of Baseball Coaches has announced the 2016 5A All-State Team. 

Pitchers - 1st Team
Riley Pint, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2016
Ryan Zeferjahn, Topeka Seaman, 2016
Tyler Grauer, Mill Valley, 2016
John Short, Maize, 2017

Closer - 1st Team
Braden Minor, Eisenhower, 2016

Pitchers - 2nd Team
Joshua Lucas, Leavanworth, 2017
Bryce Sell, Maize South, 2017
Nathan Miller, Shawnee Heights, 2017
Jacob Yarochowicz, Salina South, 2016

Closer - 2nd Team
Jacob Ensz, Bishop Carrol, 2017

Pitchers - Honorable Mention
Chase Hampton, Maize South, 2017
PJ Henning, Bishop Carrol, 2016
Aaron Bechtel, Wichita Heights, 2017
Jack Maki, Andover, 2017

Catcher - 1st Team
Dalton Dinkel, Eisenhower, 2016

Catcher - 2nd Team
Jackson Cobb, Topeka Seaman, 2018
Jake Karst, Maize, 2016

Catcher - Honorable Mention
Koby Nguyen, Kapaun, 2016

First Base - 1st Team
Derek Ripp, St. James, 2017

First Base - 2nd Team
McCae Allen, Bishop Carrol, 2016

First Base - Honorable Mention
Jacob Anderson, Leavenworth, 2017

Second Base - 1st Team
Brett Hueismann, Eisnehower, 2016

Second Base - 2nd Team
Mason Diederich, Topeka Seaman, 2016

Second Base - Honorable Mention
Dalton Watkins, Leavenworth, 2017
Blake Duerksen, Wichita Heights, 2016
Hunter LaMunyon, Maize, 2017

Third Base - 1st Team
Chris Esposito, Blue Valley Southwest, 2017

Third Base - 2nd Team
Adam Theis, Bishop Carrol, 2017

Shortstop - 1st Team
Nolan Williams, Turner, 2016

Shortstop - 2nd Team
Cruz Arnada, Salina South, 2016

Shortstop - Honorable Mention
Jared Hasik, Liberal, 2016
Spencer Kaifes, St. James, 2017

Outfield - 1st Team
Tim Fitzgerald, Liberal, 2016
Seth Davis, Maize South, 2016
Christian Chalabi, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2016
Tanner Congleton, Eisenhower, 2017

Outfield - 2nd Team
Cole Calvert, Salina South, 2016
Brayden Whitchurch, Bishop Carroll, 2017
Kyler McKeel, Leavenworth, 2016
Creighton Sanders, Wichita Heights, 2016

Outfield - Honorable Mention
Elijah Harris, Pittsburg, 2017
Chandler Kelly, Maize, 2017
Jake Owens, St. James, 2017
Cole Evans, Liberal, 2017

Utility - 1st Team
Dawson Pomeroy, Shawnee Heights, 2016

Utility - 2nd Team
Blake Lillis, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2016

Utility - Honorable Mention
Collin Jones, Leavenworth, 2017
Dryden Dalbey, Lansing, 2017

Designated Hitter - 1st Team
Jordan Maxson, Maize South, 2017

Designated Hitter - 2nd Team
Bayler Hinz, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2017

Designated Hitter - Honorable Mention
Shea Kelly, Bishop Carroll, 2016

Pitcher of the Year
Riley Pint, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2016

Player of the Year
Riley Pint, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2016