Barrie Baycats Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

On Monday, September 19th, Ontario’s 2022 Fall Showcase Scene got underway at Vintage Throne Stadium in Minesing, Ontario for the Barrie Baycats Scout Day. With an annual Scout Day each year with the program, our staff have found several highly talented young prospects over the years at the Baycats Scout Days who have gone on to play for our various PBR Canada Selects teams in the U.S. 

On Monday we got a look at roughly 45 players from across the organization with a few good looking unsigned seniors, as well as some intriguing underclassmen from the 2025 and 2026 classes. All players ran through our state-of-the-art technologies, including Swift athletic testing and TrackMan for both batting practice and pitchers.

Below, we take a look at the top defensive metrics from Monday's showcase.

60-YARD

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Sonny Porretta ON Barrie North 2024 3B 7.17 s
2 Rylan Varcoe ON Bear Creek Secondary School 2025 OF 7.19 s
3 Carter Bone ON Bradford District 2023 RHP 7.28 s
4 Brody Clark ON Innisdale Secondary 2025 OF 7.31 s
5 Luke Davison ON St Maximilian Kolbe 2023 OF 7.33 s
6 Max Exner ON Collingwood Collegiate 2024 C 7.42 s
^ Ethan Haley ON Twin Lakes 2025 SS 7.42 s
7 Garret DeCaire ON Twin Lakes Secondary School 2025 OF 7.43 s
8 Johnathan Warden ON St.Joseph High School 2024 RHP 7.48 s
9 Jackson Feggi ON Eastview Secondary School 2025 RHP 7.49 s

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Johnathan Warden ON St.Joseph High School 2024 RHP 77
2 Patrick Jannetta ON Cardinal Carter Catholic 2023 SS 75
^ Ty McGuirk ON Collingwood Collegiate Institute 2025 3B 75
3 Nathan Kirouac ON Innisdale 2024 RHP 73
4 Damon Crozier ON Huron Heights Secondary School 2025 3B 72
^ Ryan Dejean ON Barrie North 2024 2B 72
5 Ethan Robertson ON Maple Ridge Secondary School 2024 SS 70
^ Jackson Levely ON St Joan of Arc HS 2024 2B 70
^ Ryland Ladouceur ON GBDSS Midland 2026 2B 70
^ Reece Boyle ON Twin Lakes Orillia 2022 C 70
^ Carter Bone ON Bradford District 2023 RHP 70
6 Ethan Haley ON Twin Lakes 2025 SS 66

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jackson Feggi ON Eastview Secondary School 2025 RHP 79
2 Brody Clark ON Innisdale Secondary 2025 OF 78
3 Garret DeCaire ON Twin Lakes Secondary School 2025 OF 77
4 Rylan Varcoe ON Bear Creek Secondary School 2025 OF 76
5 Joshua Hewson ON Mulock 2025 RHP 74
6 Luke Davison ON St Maximilian Kolbe 2023 OF 73
7 Sebastien Pasquali ON Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School 2023 OF 72
8 Zachary Owen ON Barrie North Collegiate 2023 RHP 71

CATCHER POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Kyle Tamaki ON Maple Ridge 2025 C 2.09-2.32
2 Reece Boyle ON Twin Lakes Orillia 2022 C 2.11-2.12
3 Seth Walker ON Stayner Collegiate institute 2024 1B 2.19-2.37
4 Kaleb Shields ON Mapleridge Secondary School 2024 C 2.22-2.26
5 Max Exner ON Collingwood Collegiate 2024 C 2.25-2.43

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Kaleb Shields ON Mapleridge Secondary School 2024 C 70
^ Kyle Tamaki ON Maple Ridge 2025 C 70
2 Reece Boyle ON Twin Lakes Orillia 2022 C 69
^ Max Exner ON Collingwood Collegiate 2024 C 69
^ Seth Walker ON Stayner Collegiate institute 2024 1B 69
3 Domenico Rubino ON St.Peters Catholic Secondary School 2024 C 66
4 Ryland Ladouceur ON GBDSS Midland 2026 2B 64
5 Holden Muscat ON Collingwood Collegiate Institute (CCI) 2026 C 61

10-YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Sonny Porretta ON Barrie North 2024 3B 1.75 s
2 Garret DeCaire ON Twin Lakes Secondary School 2025 OF 1.77 s
^ Luke Davison ON St Maximilian Kolbe 2023 OF 1.77 s
3 Johnathan Warden ON St.Joseph High School 2024 RHP 1.78 s
4 Jackson Feggi ON Eastview Secondary School 2025 RHP 1.79 s
^ Easton Aldebert ON Barrie North Collegiate 2024 RHP 1.79 s
5 Ethan Haley ON Twin Lakes 2025 SS 1.80 s
6 Rylan Varcoe ON Bear Creek Secondary School 2025 OF 1.82 s
^ Damon Crozier ON Huron Heights Secondary School 2025 3B 1.82 s
^ Ryan Dejean ON Barrie North 2024 2B 1.82 s
7 Brody Clark ON Innisdale Secondary 2025 OF 1.83 s
^ Max Exner ON Collingwood Collegiate 2024 C 1.83 s
8 Sebastien Pasquali ON Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School 2023 OF 1.84 s
^ Kyle Tamaki ON Maple Ridge 2025 C 1.84 s
^ Joshua Hewson ON Mulock 2025 RHP 1.84 s

MAX RUN SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Rylan Varcoe ON Bear Creek Secondary School 2025 OF 19.7
2 Carter Bone ON Bradford District 2023 RHP 19.4
3 Sonny Porretta ON Barrie North 2024 3B 19.2
^ Brody Clark ON Innisdale Secondary 2025 OF 19.2
4 Ethan Haley ON Twin Lakes 2025 SS 18.8
^ Luke Davison ON St Maximilian Kolbe 2023 OF 18.8
5 Patrick Jannetta ON Cardinal Carter Catholic 2023 SS 18.7
6 Max Exner ON Collingwood Collegiate 2024 C 18.6
7 Garret DeCaire ON Twin Lakes Secondary School 2025 OF 18.4
8 Johnathan Warden ON St.Joseph High School 2024 RHP 18.3
^ Zachary Owen ON Barrie North Collegiate 2023 RHP 18.3

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Ontario Nationals Scout Day ON 09/25 Canadian Baseball HOF - Cement Field
2022 Oshawa Legionaires Scout Day ON 09/26 Kinsmen Stadium
2022 Prospects Scout Day ON 09/28  
2022 North Toronto Elite Scout Day ON 10/01 Sentinel Park
2022 Canes Canada & Thunderwolves Canada Super Series ON 10/04 Terry Park
2022 Freshman Free Showcase ON 10/10 Blue Chip Sports Training
2022 Soo Open ID ON 10/15 Sinclair Yards
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario

RELATED CONTENT