Oshawa Legionaires Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

On Monday, September 26th, our staff was in Oshawa for our annual Oshawa Legionnaires Scout Day. We've run a Scout Day with the organization for several years now and it's given us a look at some of their exciting, young up-and-coming talent, along with their current crop of upperclassmen preparing for the college route. 

Once again the weather wasn't on our side, so we turned to the Durham College Fieldhouse to get a look at roughly 30+ players from the organization. Below, we take a look at the top defensive metrics and athletic testing scores from the event.

For full event statistics, click here

60-YARD TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Ethan Service ON Maxwell Heights 2024 SS 7.00 s
2 Daniel Gibbs ON Archbishop Denis O’Connor Secondary School 2024 SS 7.26 s
3 Hayden McGrath ON Pine Ridge Secondary School 2024 1B 7.35 s
4 Connor Symister ON J. Clarke Richadson. C.I 2024 OF 7.45 s
5 Aiden Choo ON Father Leo J Austin 2024 OF 7.46 s
6 Logan MacDonald ON Pickering 2024 3B 7.50 s
7 Wilson Michel ON Port Perry 2024 OF 7.51 s
8 Will Bain ON R.S. McLaughlin 2025 C 7.59 s
9 Richie Bokor ON Brooklin 2026 1B 7.60 s
10 Allon Seepersaud ON R S McLaughlin Collegiate and Vocational 2024 RHP 7.61 s

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Daniel Gibbs ON Archbishop Denis O’Connor Secondary School 2024 SS 81
2 John Reilly ON N/A 2023 77
^ Ethan Service ON Maxwell Heights 2024 SS 77
^ Logan MacDonald ON Pickering 2024 3B 77
3 Hayden McGrath ON Pine Ridge Secondary School 2024 1B 75
^ Quintin Earle ON R.S McLaughlin 2024 2B 75
4 Kaeden Greaves ON Pickering 2024 3B 74
5 Jonah Church ON R.S. McLaughlin CVI 2025 RHP 73
6 Quinntin Gillies ON R.S. McLaughlin 2025 C 71
7 Richie Bokor ON Brooklin 2026 1B 70
^ Nolan Rice ON St Mary Catholic Secondary School 2024 2B 70

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Wilson Michel ON Port Perry 2024 OF 82
2 Ryan Stec ON Maxwell Heights Secondary School 2024 LHP 79
3 Aiden Choo ON Father Leo J Austin 2024 OF 77
4 Kaeden Greaves ON Pickering 2024 3B 75
5 Joshua Cea ON Monsignor Paul Dwyer 2025 OF 74
6 Quinntin Gillies ON R.S. McLaughlin 2025 C 73

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 John Reilly ON N/A 2023 72
2 Allon Seepersaud ON R S McLaughlin Collegiate and Vocational 2024 RHP 70
3 Will Bain ON R.S. McLaughlin 2025 C 69
4 Andrew Smith ON Dunbarton 2025 SS 66
5 Quinntin Gillies ON R.S. McLaughlin 2025 C 63

CATCHER POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Allon Seepersaud ON R S McLaughlin Collegiate and Vocational 2024 RHP 2.01-2.13
2 John Reilly ON N/A 2023 2.01-2.18
3 Quinntin Gillies ON R.S. McLaughlin 2025 C 2.11-2.16

10-YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Ethan Service ON Maxwell Heights 2024 SS 1.73 s
2 Daniel Gibbs ON Archbishop Denis O’Connor Secondary School 2024 SS 1.78 s
3 Aiden Choo ON Father Leo J Austin 2024 OF 1.80 s
4 Quinntin Gillies ON R.S. McLaughlin 2025 C 1.85 s
^ Wilson Michel ON Port Perry 2024 OF 1.85 s
5 Hayden McGrath ON Pine Ridge Secondary School 2024 1B 1.86 s
^ Logan MacDonald ON Pickering 2024 3B 1.86 s
6 Connor Symister ON J. Clarke Richadson. C.I 2024 OF 1.87 s
^ Quintin Earle ON R.S McLaughlin 2024 2B 1.87 s
7 Jonah Church ON R.S. McLaughlin CVI 2025 RHP 1.88 s
^ Ryan Stec ON Maxwell Heights Secondary School 2024 LHP 1.88 s
^ Tyson Lewis ON Eastdale CVI 2025 SS 1.88 s

30-YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Ethan Service ON Maxwell Heights 2024 SS 3.91 s
2 Daniel Gibbs ON Archbishop Denis O’Connor Secondary School 2024 SS 4.05 s
3 Aiden Choo ON Father Leo J Austin 2024 OF 4.09 s
4 Connor Symister ON J. Clarke Richadson. C.I 2024 OF 4.13 s
5 Hayden McGrath ON Pine Ridge Secondary School 2024 1B 4.15 s
6 Logan MacDonald ON Pickering 2024 3B 4.18 s
7 Wilson Michel ON Port Perry 2024 OF 4.19 s
8 Allon Seepersaud ON R S McLaughlin Collegiate and Vocational 2024 RHP 4.22 s
^ Will Bain ON R.S. McLaughlin 2025 C 4.22 s
^ Ryan Stec ON Maxwell Heights Secondary School 2024 LHP 4.22 s
9 Jonah Church ON R.S. McLaughlin CVI 2025 RHP 4.24 s

MAX RUN SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Ethan Service ON Maxwell Heights 2024 SS 19.9
2 Hayden McGrath ON Pine Ridge Secondary School 2024 1B 19.2
3 Daniel Gibbs ON Archbishop Denis O’Connor Secondary School 2024 SS 19.1
4 Kaeden Greaves ON Pickering 2024 3B 18.6
5 Logan MacDonald ON Pickering 2024 3B 18.5
^ Connor Symister ON J. Clarke Richadson. C.I 2024 OF 18.5
^ Wilson Michel ON Port Perry 2024 OF 18.5
6 Richie Bokor ON Brooklin 2026 1B 18.3
7 Aiden Choo ON Father Leo J Austin 2024 OF 18.2
^ Will Bain ON R.S. McLaughlin 2025 C 18.2

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Prospects Scout Day ON 09/28  
2022 North Toronto Elite Scout Day ON 10/01 Sentinel Park
2022 Canes Canada & Thunderwolves Canada Super Series ON 10/04 Terry Park
2022 Freshman Free Showcase ON 10/10 Blue Chip Sports Training
2022 Toronto Fall Open ID ON 10/11 Connorvale Park
2022 Soo Open ID ON 10/15 Sinclair Yards
2022 Ottawa Fall Open ID ON 11/25 Bell Sensplex
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario

RELATED CONTENT