2016 State Tournament Tracker



Class AAAA

Round One
Monday, June 6
[1-1] Pennridge 0 vs [3-3] Cumberland Valley 2 (8 innings)
[11-1] Easton Area 1 vs [1-3] Downingtown West 0
[2-1/4-1] Wyoming Valley West 2 vs [3-2] Governor Mifflin 1
[12-1] Olney Charter 0 vs [1-4] Boyertown Area 18 (5 innings)
[3-1] Ephrata Area 2 vs [1-5] Marple Newtown 4
[1-2] Council Rock North 2 vs [12-2] Father Judge 1
[7-1] Norwin 1 vs [7-3] Hempfield Area 5
[6-1/8-1/9-1/10-1] McDowell vs [7-2] Plum - suspended to June 7, Plum up 2-0, Bottom 2

Tuesday, June 7 [2:00pm, Slippery Rock U]
[6-1/8-1/9-1/10-1] McDowell 2 vs [7-2] Plum 3

Quarterfinals
Thursday, June 9
Cumberland Valley 6 vs Easton Area 4
Wyoming Valley West 2 vs Boyertown Area 4
Marple Newtown 3 vs Council Rock North 1
Hempfield Area 0 vs Plum 5

Semifinals
Monday, June 13
Cumberland Valley 1 vs Boyertown Area 3
Marple Newtown 2 vs Plum 6

Championship
Thursday, June 16 [1:30pm, Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Penn State University]
Boyertown Area 4 vs Plum 1

Congrats to the Boyertown Area Bears,
2016 PIAA Class AAAA tournament champions!

Class AAA

Round One
Monday, June 6
[1-1] Radnor 13 vs [3-4] Bishop McDevitt 4
[2-1] North Pocono 3 vs [4-1] Selinsgrove Area 2
[11-1] Palmerton Area 7 vs [3-2] Palmyra Area 6
[12-1] Archbishop Wood 5 vs [3-3] Susquehanna Township 6
[3-1] Hamburg Area 5 vs [12-2] Franklin Towne Charter 0
[8-1/9-1] Punxsutawney Area vs [7-2] Blackhawk - suspended to June 7, 0-0, End 1
[7-1] Chartiers Valley 1 vs [5-1/6-1] Bellefonte Area 2
[10-1] Cathedral Prep 13 vs [7-3] Mars 2 (5 innings)

Tuesday, June 7 [3:00pm, Showers Field, DuBois]
[8-1/9-1] Punxsutawney Area 3 vs [7-2] Blackhawk 2

Quarterfinals
Thursday, June 9
Radnor 0 vs North Pocono 5
Palmerton Area 0 vs Susquehanna Township 10 (6 innings)
Hamburg Area 4 vs Punxsutawney Area 3 (9 innings)
Bellefonte Area 1 vs Cathedral Prep 0

Semifinals
Monday, June 13
North Pocono 0 vs Susquehanna Township 1
Hamburg Area 4 vs Bellefonte Area 5

Championship - ppd to Friday, June 17 at 1:30pm
Thursday, June 16 [6:30pm, Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Penn State University]
Susquehanna Township 0 vs Bellefonte Area 2

Congrats to the Bellefonte Area Red Raiders,
2016 PIAA Class AAA tournament champions!

Class AA

Round One
Monday, June 6
[12-1] Neumann-Goretti 5 vs [3-2] Lancaster Catholic 1
[2-1] Northwest Area 2 vs [4-1] North Penn-Mansfield 9
[1-1] Devon Prep 5 vs [12-2] MaST Community Charter 7
[3-1] Oley Valley 3 vs [11-1] North Schuylkill 6
[5-1/6-1] Bishop McCort Catholic 4 vs [7-3] Keystone Oaks 3
[10-1] Fairview 3 vs [7-2] Neshannock 4 (8 innings)
[7-1] Riverside 2 vs [6-2] Central 0
[8-1/9-1] Moniteau 5 vs [10-2] Girard 3

Quarterfinals
Thursday, June 9
Neumann-Goretti 1 vs North Penn-Mansfield 0 (9 innings)
MaST Community Charter 3 vs North Schuylkill 4
Bishop McCort Catholic 2 vs Neshannock 1
Riverside 1 vs Moniteau 0

Semifinals
Monday, June 13
Neumann-Goretti 3 vs North Schuylkill 0
Bishop McCort Catholic 1 vs Riverside 0

Championship
Thursday, June 16 [11:00am, Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Penn State University]
Neumann-Goretti 3 vs Bishop McCort Catholic 0

Congrats to the Neumann-Goretti Saints,
2016 PIAA Class AA tournament champions!

Class A

Round One
Monday, June 6
[12-1] Masterman 2 vs [3-1] Millersburg Area 6
[11-1] Marian Catholic 8 vs [1-1] Christopher Dock Mennonite 1
[4-1] Millville 2 vs [2-1] Forest City 4
[6-1] Juniata Valley 11 vs [5-2] Meyersdale Area 12
[7-1] Serra Catholic 4 vs [6-2] Portage Area 3
[10-1] Rocky Grove 7 vs [9-2] Oswayo Valley 1
[5-1] Southern Fulton 6 vs [7-2] Greensburg Central Catholic 3
[9-1] DuBois Central Catholic 3 vs [7-3] Vincentian Academy 4 (13 innings)

Quarterfinals
Thursday, June 9
Millersburg Area 10 vs Marian Catholic 4
Forest City 3 vs Meyersdale Area 10
Serra Catholic 3 vs Rocky Grove 1
Southern Fulton 3 vs Vincentian Academy 4 (8 innings)

Semifinals
Monday, June 13
Millersburg Area 2 vs Meyersdale Area 3
Serra Catholic 0 vs Vincentian Academy 2

Championship - ppd to Friday, June 17 at 11:00am
Thursday, June 16 [4:00pm, Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Penn State University]
Meyersdale Area 2 vs Vincentian Academy 5

Congrats to the Vincentian Academy Royals,
2016 PIAA Class A tournament champions!

PAISAA

Round One
Tuesday, May 24
#9 Friends' Central 1 at #8 Germantown Academy 8
#12 Westtown School 0 at #5 Mercersburg Academy 6
#11 The Hill School at #6 Springside Chestnut Hill [4:15pm] - ppd to May 25
#10 Shipley School 0 at #7 Episcopal Academy 7

Wednesday, May 25 [4:15pm]
#11 The Hill School 1 at #6 Springside Chestnut Hill 2

Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 26
Germantown Academy 3 at #1 Malvern Prep 7
Mercersburg Academy 8 at #4 Penn Charter 7 [8 innings]
Springside Chestnut Hill 2 at #3 The Haverford School 3 [8 innings]
Episcopal Academy 7 at #2 Perkiomen School 11

Semifinals
Saturday, May 28 [4:00pm]
Malvern Prep 9 vs Mercersburg Academy 5
The Haverford School 7 vs Perkiomen School 4 [9 innings]

Championship
Saturday, May 28 [7:00pm, Upper Perkiomen HS]
Malvern Prep 0 vs The Haverford School 3 [8 innings]

Congrats to The Haverford School Fords,
2016 PAISAA tournament champions!