Pair of Events on Tap Today



By Greg Williams
Pennsylvania / West Virginia Director of Scouting

The PBR Evaluation & Measurables Showcase along with the Unsigned Senior Showcase will both take place today at the Keystone State Baseball Academy in Manheim, PA. A total of 55 prospects from across two states will showcase their talents with prospects representing the classes of 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022.

Highlights during the course of the day will be available on Twitter @pbrpennsylvania as well as on Snapchat (pbrpennsylvania). Complete event results along with evaluations of all participants will be posted on the website during the course of the following week.

Following is a look at the schedule for the day along with rosters for both groups of prospects. 

SCHEDULE

8:45-9:00      Check-in (PBR Evaluation & Measurables Showcase position players)
9:00-9:20      Introductions & Stretching
9:20-9:50      60-yard Dash
10:00-11:00  Defensive Evaluations

11:00-12:00  Live Batting Practice & Bat Exit Velocities
11:30-11:45  Check-in (all pitchers from both showcases)
12:15-1:30    Bullpens (all pitchers & catchers from both showcases)
1:30-1:45      Check-in (Unsigned Senior Showcase position players)
2:00-3:30      Unsigned Senior Showcase position players workout
                          (
60-Yard Dash, Defensive Evaluations, Live Batting Practice)

Evaluation & Measurables Roster

Name
State School Class Pos
JD Armstrong PA Pine-Richland 2019 SS
Jake Awenowicz PA Norwin 2022 1B
Cole Barker WV Lewis County 2018 RHP
Tim Beimel PA Saint Marys Area 2018 OF
Jarod Bingaman PA Upper Dauphin Area 2018 SS
Anthony Boccio PA Coatesville Area 2019 SS
Thomas Borum PA Holy Redeemer 2018 C
Collin Campbell PA Gettysburg Area 2020 1B
Danny Collinson PA West Chester Henderson 2019 RHP
Dan Crossan PA Archbishop John Carroll 2018 2B
Billy Dambrosia PA Neumann-Goretti 2019 1B
Zach DeMarchis PA Pennsbury 2018 OF
Patrick Durkan PA Westtown 2019 RHP
Nick Embleton PA East Pennsboro 2019 RHP
Joseph Fisher PA Palmyra 2018 1B
Justin Fleig PA Central Dauphin 2020 OF
Christian Friedel PA Palmyra Area 2019 RHP
Anthony Funk PA Elizabethtown Area 2018 OF
Kevin Gamber PA Elizabethtown Area 2018 SS
Dillon Gebler PA Gettysburg Area 2020 2B
Kamal Gray PA Archbishop John Carroll 2020 RHP
PJ Harris PA Central Bucks East 2018 OF
Joseph Kaleck PA Neshaminy 2019 2B
Josh Kerns WV Spring Mills 2018 RHP
Cole Kiddy WV Robert C. Byrd 2018 C
Andrew Kleppinger PA Neshaminy 2019 RHP
Christian Kreiser PA Palmyra Area 2020 C
Tyler Long PA Annville-Cleona 2020 SS
Jake Maley PA Pine-Richland 2020 OF
Garrett Meckley PA Kennard Dale 2020 C
Christian Melendez PA Shippensburg 2020 RHP
Justin Miller PA Central Dauphin 2020 OF
Andrew Muraco PA Franklin Regional 2021 2B
Hunter Murry PA Elizabethtown Area 2019 C
Brevin Neveker PA New Oxford 2020 OF
Brodey Neveker PA New Oxford 2018 3B
Brendan O'Donnell PA Great Valley 2019 OF
Matthew Ortiz PA Stroudsburg 2018 2B
Cole Patrick PA Elizabethtown Area 2019 RHP
Matt Pinone PA Pope John Paul II 2018 1B
Isaiah Reiner PA Manheim Central 2019 SS
Justin Resto PA Cedar Cliff 2019 1B
Evan Rizzo PA Garden Spot 2020 2B
Jacob Roe PA Palmyra Area 2019 C
Timothy Via WV Bridgeport 2019 1B
Cameron Vozel PA Seneca Valley 2019 C
Noah Wijnen-Riems PA New Brighton 2020 OF

UNSIGNED SENIORs Roster

Name
State School Class Pos
Nolan Benke PA Oxford Area 2017 OF
Lucas Feinstein PA Council Rock North 2017 OF
Brayden Large PA Grove City 2017 RHP
Hunter McClintock PA Manheim Township 2017 OF
Daniel Sabath PA Christopher Dock Mennonite 2017 RHP
Brandyn Schuchart PA Spring Grove Area 2017 2B
Nick Strehl PA Wilson Area 2017 C
Gordon Swiger WV Bridgeport 2017 RHP

Recent PA News