Roster & Schedule Finalized for the Preseason All-State Showcase



By Greg Williams
PA Director of Scouting

Following is the finalized schedule and roster for the Preseason All-State Showcase on February 23 at B2B Baseball Academy in Manheim, PA. All told 30 middle infielders, 27 corner infielders, 23 catchers, 18 outfielders and 48 pitchers will showcase their talents.

10:30–10:45 Check-In (Middle Infielders)
12:00–12:15 Check-In (Corner Infielders)
1:30–1:45    Check-In (Outfielders/Catchers)
4:00–4:15    Check-In (Pitchers)
                  *Any position player registered to also pitch report back at this time. Position players will
                   be scheduled to throw at the beginning of the session.

What to Wear:

  • White or grey baseball pants, hat, turf shoes (cross trainers or good tennis shoe will also work). You will be given an Under Armour numbered Prep Baseball Report shirt that you will wear.

Equipment:

  • Bring your own (BBCOR or Wood Bats only).

Hotels:

  • There will not be a host hotel for this event. The Hampton Inn in Manheim has a limited number of two double bed rooms available at $93.60 per night. You will need to phone them and use (In the Net) as the group code for that rate (TEL: 1-717-665-6600). There are numerous hotels within a 15 to 20 minute drive of B2B Baseball that will be able to accommodate thosewho require lodging.

Pre-Season All-State Showcase (INVITE ONLY) - 2.23.13

Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Michael Adams PA Cumberland Valley 2014 RHP
Kole Aumiller PA Cumberland Valley 2014 C
Cody Bain PA Blackhawk 2014 OF
Luke Basko PA Saegertown 2014 RHP
Sean Becker PA Lansdale Catholic 2014 C
Garett Blank PA St. James School (MD) 2014 C
Daniel Blazejewski PA Phillipsburg (NJ) 2015 OF
Ben Bomberger PA Manheim Central 2014 OF
Casey Brown PA Easton Area 2015 2B/MIF
Ben Carter PA Wyomissing Area 2015 C
Luke Carter PA Saegertown 2013 RHP
Brad Church PA York Suburban 2014 3B
Shane Churma PA Penn Trafford 2015 2B/MIF
Colin Claus PA West Allegheny 2015 RHP
Shane Connahan PA Midd-West 2014 OF
Grant Conway PA Hempfield 2015 SS
Zachary Craven PA McKeesport 2014 1B
Cole Creighton PA Neshaminy 2014 OF
Ryan Creps PA Indiana Area 2014 2B/MIF
Colton Currey PA Central Dauphin 2015 2B/MIF
Dylan Cyphert PA Cranberry 2015 LHP
Nate Dickey PA Central Dauphin 2014 RHP
Ben Dum PA West Perry 2015 RHP
Michael Dunn PA Eastern York HS 2014 LHP
Shane Emrich PA Spring-Ford 2014 C
Ryan Erskine PA North Penn 2013 2B/MIF
William Faccenda PA Council Rock South 2014 OF
Nick Falso PA Wissahickon 2015 SS
Nate Fassnacht PA Ephrata Area 2016 SS
Philip Fenstermacker PA Bellefonte 2015 RHP
Aaron Fritz PA Minersville 2014 C
Dalton Garlock PA McConnellsburg 2014 2B/MIF
Braxton Giavedoni PA Punxsutawney 2016 OF
Terry Godfrey PA Eastern York 2014 LHP
Brian Goodling PA Carlisle High School 2013 RHP VCU
Matt Gordon PA Grove City 2014 RHP
Coleton Graham PA Hershey 2014 OF
Billy Gregory PA Wyoming Valley West 2015 RHP
Steve Helmeci PA Mt. Lebanon 2014 RHP
Connor Higgins PA Parkland 2015 LHP
Jeremy Hileman PA Red Land 2014 RHP
Christian Hirt PA Baldwin Whitehall 2014 SS
Jake Horew PA Chartiers Valley 2013 SS
Rhett Jacoby PA Parkland 2015 RHP
Jake Jessell PA Woodland Hills 2016 C
Matt Kaiser PA Pennsbury 2014 3B
Cole Kephart PA Clearfield Area 2015 SS
Connor Kerns PA Bishop Shanahan 2014 SS
Scott Kuczala PA Wyomissing 2015 OF
Mitchel Lacey PA Cumberland Valley 2014 3B
Drew Landis PA Red Lion Area 2014 C
Sam Lazowski PA Donegal 2015 RHP
Timothy Leckenby PA Upper St. Clair 2013 LHP
John Lee PA Upper Dublin 2015 OF
Ian Luberti PA Northampton Area 2016 C
David Lyons PA Montour 2014 SS
Mitchell Machi PA North Allegheny 2014 RHP
Tommy Marrollo PA Downingtown East 2015 C
John Matthews PA Punxsutawney 2016 SS
Connor McGinnis PA Mars 2014 SS
Riley Mihalik PA Council Rock South 2014 1B
LaRon Mitchell PA Susquehanna Township 2014 LHP
Brett Morrison PA Susquenita 2014 RHP
Matt Mulvihill PA Chartiers Valley High School 2013 LHP
Stephen Muscovitch PA Owen J Roberts 2014 RHP
Evan Myers PA Pope John Paul II 2014 RHP
Jake Nevin PA Council Rock South 2014 2B/MIF
Zach Newmyer PA Red Land 2014 3B
Gavin O'Donnell PA Manheim Township 2014 C
Nathan Ocker PA Middletown 2015 RHP
Matt Oruch PA Wissahickon 2014 OF
Mike Owens PA Pope John Paul II 2013 RHP Roanoke
Richard Perry PA Northwestern Lehigh 2013 OF
Josh Pittman PA Central Catholic 2014 2B/MIF
Jordan Pocrass PA Lower Moreland 2014 3B
Christian Porterfield PA West Middlesex 2014 C
Tyler Potutschnig PA Glendale 2014 3B
Adam Reed PA Central York 2015 SS
Trey Reese PA Penn Hills 2014 C
Ty Reginelli PA Mars Area 2015 2B/MIF
Joe Repischak PA Upper St. Clair 2014 3B
Russ Rhoads PA Episcopal Academy 2014 RHP
Matt Roberts PA Tamaqua 2014 C
Jake Rosenberg PA Harriton 2014 OF
Bryan Rubin PA Friends Central School 2014 3B
Alex Salesky PA Wilson High School 2014 3B
Adam Seibert PA Episcopal Academy 2014 RHP
Jack Seibert PA Holy Ghost Prep 2014 C
James Shank PA Pleasant Valley 2014 C
Trent Sipes PA Hollidaysburg 2014 2B/MIF
Ryan Sloniger PA Punxsutawney 2015 C
Zach Smiley PA Spring-Ford 2015 3B
Brandyn Smith PA Cedar Cliff 2014 C
Jonathon Smith PA Red Lion Area 2015 C
Ben Snyder PA Red Land 2014 C
James Striebig PA Dallastown 2014 RHP
Bobby Suder PA Central Valley 2014 2B/MIF
Jeremy Sultzaberger PA Susquenita 2015 C
Jamie Switalski PA Pine Richland 2014 3B
Joe Thompson PA Avon Grove 2014 LHP
Matt Thompson PA Saegertown 2014 LHP
Caleb Thorn PA Knoch High School 2014 OF
Dan Trettel PA North Allegheny 2014 C
Bryson Turner PA Brandywine Heights 2015 2B/MIF
Justin Vardian PA Bishop McCort 2014 RHP
Sam Vilk PA Mentor 2014 1B
Devon Walker PA DuBois Area 2014 2B/MIF
Ryan Wardropper PA Elizabeth Forward 2014 3B
Ted Williams PA Meadville Area 2014 2B/MIF
Sean Williamson PA Pope John Paul ll 2014 C
Gabriel Witmer PA Twin Valley 2015 OF
Jordan Yates PA Beaver Area 2014 OF