Back

South Milwaukee Preseason I.D.: Statistical Analysis


By Andy Sroka
Staff Writer

On March 3, the PBR Wisconsin team headed back to Hitters Baseball Academy in Caledonia to host our longest running annual showcase: the South Milwaukee Preseason I.D. Year after year, this event provides us with a look at more than just a handful of Wisconsin’s brightest prospects and the 2019 crop of talent on display was one of the best in recent memory.

We published our instant analysis in our Quick Hits post, but we're going to analyze the statistics measured from the showcase in today's post. 

Continuing the theme from yesterday's Quick Hits story, there are a number of talented underclassmen in Wisconsin's 2021 and 2022 classes. Once again, Whitefish Bay's freshman duo OF Michael Lippe (Louisville commit) and RHP/3B Mitchell Voit lit it up in each of the categories below. It was Voit, namely, who impressed the most as a freshman, from a statistical standpoint. His arm strength helped him land some of the top spots on the boards below, regardless of class.

Bradley commit T.J. Manteufel (Union Grove, 2020) continues to show himself as one of the most well-rounded members in the state's junior class. He recorded the fastest 60-yard dash of the day by a fair margin (6.67) and can also be seen on both the exit velocity and infield velocity leaderboards.

By five ticks, Colton Coca's (Case, 2020; Central Michigan) 102 mph exit velocity was the best at the event. It was also impressive to see him touch 89 mph from the mound.

The Iowa-bound middle infielder Michael Seegers (2020) had debatably the best all-around day, and his recorded statistics below paint the big picture.

For a look at a sortable board of all the event's recorded statistics, CLICK HERE.

top 60-yard Dash
Name State School Class Pos 60-yard Dash
T.J. Manteufel WI Union Grove 2020 SS/2B 6.67
Michael Seegers WI Home School 2020 SS/3B 6.80
Michael Lippe WI Whitefish Bay 2022 OF 6.82
Joshua Blount WI West De Pere 2021 OF 6.83
Michael Mulhollon WI Westosha Central 2022 LHP/OF 6.85
Luke Nowak WI Menomonee Falls 2021 OF/LHP 6.87
Eric Erato WI Sussex Hamilton 2020 INF/RHP 6.89
Ian Choi WI Indian Trail 2022 SS/2B 6.91
Zach Peterson WI Oak Creek 2021 OF/RHP 6.93
TOP FASTBALL VELOCITY
Name State School Class Pos FB Velo.
Arthur Liebau WI Homestead 2020 RHP/1B 90
Colton Coca WI Case 2020 3B/RHP 89
Grant Ross WI Pewaukee 2021 SS/RHP 88
Billy Howard WI Menomonee Falls 2021 RHP/3B 87
Logan Landers WI Brookfield Academy 2021 RHP 87
Alex Jamroziak WI Muskego 2021 RHP 87
Blake Read WI Muskego 2021 LHP 86
Nick Cairo WI Bradford 2020 RHP 85
Tyler Peck WI Oak Creek 2021 RHP/OF 85
Mitchell Voit WI Whitefish Bay 2022 RHP/INF 85
Tommy Meyer WI Wauwatosa East 2021 LHP 85
Seth Sybesma WI Delavan-Darien 2020 RHP 85
TOP EXIT VELOCITY
Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo.
Colton Coca WI Case 2020 3B/RHP 102
Adam DeHart WI Xavier 2020 INF 97
Grant Ross WI Pewaukee 2021 SS/RHP 96
Arthur Liebau WI Homestead 2020 RHP/1B 96
Joshua Blount WI West De Pere 2021 OF 94
Jonah Wronski WI Marquette University 2020 C 94
Tyler Bittman WI Arrowhead 2021 OF/RHP 94
T.J. Manteufel WI Union Grove 2020 SS/2B 93
Mitchell Voit WI Whitefish Bay 2022 RHP/INF 93
Michael Lippe WI Whitefish Bay 2022 OF 92
Daniel Kim WI Brookfield Academy 2020 INF/RHP 91
Sam Ott WI Oconomowoc 2021 C 91
Tyler Peck WI Oak Creek 2021 RHP/OF 90
Joe Turco WI Franklin 2021 C 90
TOP INFIELD VELOCITY
Name State School Class Pos INF Velo.
Mitchell Voit WI Whitefish Bay 2022 RHP/INF 89
Michael Seegers WI Home School 2020 SS/3B 89
Eric Erato WI Sussex Hamilton 2020 3B/RHP 88
Colton Coca WI Case 2020 3B/RHP 87
Arthur Liebau WI Homestead 2020 RHP/1B 87
Billy Howard WI Menomonee Falls 2021 RHP/3B 86
T.J. Manteufel WI Union Grove 2020 SS/2B 85
Keegan Knutson WI Milton 2022 INF/OF 85
Grant Ross WI Pewaukee 2021 SS/RHP 84
Ian Choi WI Indian Trail 2022 SS/2B 84
TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY
Name State School Class Pos OF Velo.
Tyler Peck WI Oak Creek 2021 RHP/OF 90
Eric Hughes WI Janesville Craig 2020 OF/RHP 89
Kyle Mitchell WI Westosha Central 2021 OF/RHP 88
Keegan Knutson WI Milton 2022 RHP/OF 87
Tyler Bittman WI Arrowhead 2021 OF/RHP 86
Michael Lippe WI Whitefish Bay 2022 OF 86
Will Wendlick WI New Berlin Eisenhower 2020 OF 86
Gunnar Doyle WI Oak Creek 2020 OF 85
Michael Mulhollon WI Westosha Central 2022 LHP/OF 85
TOP CATCHER POP TIMES
Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
Hayden Christiansen IL Richmond-Burton 2022 C 2.04-2.15
Joe Turco WI Franklin 2021 C 2.09-2.18
Josh Caron WI Sun Prairie 2021 C 2.10-2.19
Jonah Wronski WI Marquette University 2020 C 2.12-2.26
Kyle Sagan WI Oak Creek 2020 C 2.13-2.19
TOP CATCHER VELOCITY
Name State School Class Pos C Velo.
Jonah Wronski WI Marquette University 2020 C 79
Charlie Jarvis WI Arrowhead 2022 C 78
Joe Turco WI Franklin 2021 C 77
Josh Caron WI Sun Prairie 2021 C 76
Kyle Sagan WI Oak Creek 2020 C 76
Jason Starr WI Sun Prairie 2021 C/RHP 76
Alejandro Del Valle IL St. Laurence 2020 C 76

Again, for a complete look at all statistical performances of every prospect in attendance from this Sunday, CLICK HERE.


RELATED CONTENT