Prep Baseball Report

West Coast Canes Scout Day: Stat Leaders


Cam Black-Araujo
PBR Arizona Operations

This past weekend our staff hosted the Canes West program for a three-day Scout Day which included batting practice at Grand Canyon, a full pro-style workout with complete data, as well as three games for each team.

We had players in attendance from Arizona, California, Nevada, Utah, Colorado and New Mexico including some high-end talent from the 2024, 2025 and 2026 classes. We over 120 players in attendance with some intriguing talent already signed to schools, as well as some uncommitted prospects who showed well throughout the weekend.

All players ran through our series of tech partners including TrackMan for batting practice and in-game for pitchers, Blast Motion during BP and Swift Performance for 60-yard times and running splits.

Below, we begin our post-event coverage with a look at the top Swift Performance data and positional metrics from the event.

For complete event results, click here.
To view upcoming event schedule, click here.

WEST COAST CANES SCOUT DAY: STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

_____________________________________________________________

Top Statistical Performers in each defensive and athletic testing category

60-Yard Dash - 6.68s | RHP/OF Chapman Weber - 2024, Paloma Valley (CA) | UC San Diego
Infield Velocity - 87mph | SS Nathaniel Ortega - 2024 (CA) | 3B/RHP Christopher Romo - 2025 (CA)
Outfield Velocity -  92mph | OF Christian Gross - 2024, Faith Lutheran (NV) | Uncommitted
Catcher Velocity - 78mph | C Noah Sanchez - 2024, Highland (AZ) | Uncommitted
Catcher Pop-Time - 1.85s | C Noah Sanchez - 2024, Highland (AZ) | Uncommitted
10-Yard Split - 1.62s | OF/RHP Ace Hansen - 2025, Faith Lutheran (NV) | Uncommitted
30-Yard Split - 3.70s | RHP/OF Chapman Weber - 2024, Paloma Valley (CA) | UC San Diego

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Chapman Weber CA Paloma Valley 2024 RHP 6.68 s
2 Blake Bowen CA King 2026 OF 6.74 s
3 Ace Hansen NV Faith Lutheran 2025 OF 6.83 s
4 Luca Moon CA Westview 2024 SS 6.88 s
5 Nick Reed CA Rancho Bernardo 2025 OF 6.89 s
^ Anthony Montez AZ Cienega 2025 C 6.89 s
6 Christopher Romo CA Eleanor Roosevelt 2025 3B 6.90 s
7 Braden Butler CA Capistrano Valley Christian 2025 3B 6.96 s
^ Jake Wells CA Paloma Valley 2024 RHP 6.96 s
^ Ryall Campbell CA San Pasqual 2026 SS 6.96 s

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Nathaniel Ortega CA Jurupa Valley 2024 SS 87
^ Christopher Romo CA Eleanor Roosevelt 2025 3B 87
2 Matthew Delaney NM Albuquerque Academy 2025 RHP 84
^ Braden Butler CA Capistrano Valley Christian 2025 3B 84
^ Nick Reed CA Rancho Bernardo 2025 OF 84
^ Austin Smith AZ Chaparral 2026 C 84
3 Nathan Senior AZ Horizon 2025 SS 83
^ Anthony Montez AZ Cienega 2025 C 83
4 Jack Scully AZ Cactus Shadows 2026 3B 82
^ Brandon Lord NV Basic Academy of International Studies 2026 SS 82
^ Robert Mahoney CA Arrowhead Christian Academy 2025 RHP 82
^ Julian Renteria CA Kaiser 2025 OF 82
^ Mario Cuadros CA MLK 2025 SS 82

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Christian Gross NV Faith Lutheran 2024 OF 92
2 Blake Bowen CA King 2026 OF 89
3 Matthew Delaney NM Albuquerque Academy 2025 RHP 88
^ Braden Annett CA Roosevelt 2025 OF 88
^ Ace Hansen NV Faith Lutheran 2025 OF 88
4 Aidan Aragon NM La Cueva 2025 OF 87
5 Chapman Weber CA Paloma Valley 2024 RHP 86
^ Brandon Lord NV Basic Academy of International Studies 2026 SS 86
6 Dillon Booth CA Paraclete 2026 3B 84
7 Ezekiel Munoz CA Mission Hills 2026 SS 83
^ Julian Renteria CA Kaiser 2025 OF 83
^ Aidan Mora CA Yucaipa 2024 LHP 83

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Noah Sanchez AZ Highland 2024 C 78
2 Austin Smith AZ Chaparral 2026 C 76
^ Tyler Jackson NV Centennial 2025 C 76
^ Grant Mcmeekin AZ Deer Valley 2025 C 76
3 Isaac Ocampo CA Servite 2024 C 75
4 Cody Horner CA Vista Murrieta 2026 C 74
5 Dane Spayd AZ Pinnacle 2024 C 73
^ Cameron Pienta NV Spring Valley 2025 C 73
^ Treson Israel-Arita CA Mater Dei 2024 C 73

POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Noah Sanchez AZ Highland 2024 C 1.85-1.98
2 Austin Smith AZ Chaparral 2026 C 1.87-2.06
3 Kurtis Song CA Sunny Hills 2024 C 1.90-2.10
4 Tyler Jackson NV Centennial 2025 C 1.92-2.06
5 Treson Israel-Arita CA Mater Dei 2024 C 1.92-2.21
6 Marciano Martins CA Oak Hills 2024 C 1.94-2.15
7 Dane Spayd AZ Pinnacle 2024 C 1.94-2.16
8 Nathan Moreno CA Damien 2025 C 1.96-2.22
9 Isaac Ocampo CA Servite 2024 C 1.97-2.06
10 Jordan Goodsell NV Virgin Valley 2026 C 1.97-2.10
^ Dillon Booth CA Paraclete 2026 3B 1.97-2.10

10-YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Ace Hansen NV Faith Lutheran 2025 OF 1.62 s
2 Chapman Weber CA Paloma Valley 2024 RHP 1.63 s
^ Nick Reed CA Rancho Bernardo 2025 OF 1.63 s
^ Nickolas Elizondo CA Murrieta Valley 2024 C 1.63 s
3 Christopher Romo CA Eleanor Roosevelt 2025 3B 1.66 s
^ Blake Bowen CA King 2026 OF 1.66 s
4 Brandon Lord NV Basic Academy of International Studies 2026 SS 1.67 s
5 Andrew Harper AZ Brophy 2025 1B 1.68 s
^ Anthony Montez AZ Cienega 2025 C 1.68 s
^ Ryall Campbell CA San Pasqual 2026 SS 1.68 s

30-YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Chapman Weber CA Paloma Valley 2024 RHP 3.70 s
2 Christopher Romo CA Eleanor Roosevelt 2025 3B 3.79 s
3 Ace Hansen NV Faith Lutheran 2025 OF 3.80 s
4 Blake Bowen CA King 2026 OF 3.81 s
^ Nick Reed CA Rancho Bernardo 2025 OF 3.81 s
5 Anthony Montez AZ Cienega 2025 C 3.83 s
^ Ryall Campbell CA San Pasqual 2026 SS 3.83 s
^ Brandon Lord NV Basic Academy of International Studies 2026 SS 3.83 s
6 Luca Moon CA Westview 2024 SS 3.84 s
7 Nickolas Elizondo CA Murrieta Valley 2024 C 3.87 s
^ Braden Butler CA Capistrano Valley Christian 2025 3B 3.87 s

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2023 PBR CA-NV-AZ-UT ProCase (Invite Only) AZ 06/04 University of Southern California - Dedeaux Field
Top Prospect Games: Class of 2026 & 2027 AZ 06/06 Legacy Sports Complex
Top Prospect Games: Class of 2025 AZ 06/12 Brewers Spring Training Fields - Phoenix, AZ
Top Prospect Games: Class of 2024 AZ 06/13 Brewers Spring Training Fields - Phoenix, AZ
Scottsdale Open AZ 07/11 Scottsdale Stadium - Scottsdale, AZ
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/25 LakePoint
2023 PBR Future Games (Arizona Invite) AZ 07/26 LakePoint Sports - Cartersville, GA


RECENT NEWS