NorCal Uncommitted Games: Athletic Testing


PBR California

New Episode LIVE now! At The Yard Podcast

LINCOLN, CALIF. - The Northern California Uncommitted Games event was held at McBean Stadium in Lincoln, California on Sunday, October 9th. The players went through a traditional showcase workout that included batting practice using Trackman and Blast Motion, participated in defensive evaluations, athletic testing using Swift Performance, and concluded with a simulated game. 

Pitchers were able to throw in simulated outings during gameplay and were able to get numbers and metrics off of our Trackman unit, such as pitch velocity, spin rate, horizontal & vertical movement & much more. There were some players who showed up and continued to build off of prior performances, but there were also some new names who jumped onto our radar with a strong showing.

Prep Baseball Report events across the country have been powered by Swift Labs industry-leading portable system to capture pinpoint accurate, actionable data from player performances as it pertains to speed and athletic testing. Prep Baseball Report and Swift Labs are dedicated to recognizing talent and unleashing their potential.

At the event all participants are tested on the Swift Labs JumpMat to measure RSI and vertical jump allowing glimpses into the players current athleticism. The sequencing of the test varies based on what is being administered. In addition to the JumpMat, position players were put through a laser timed 60 yard dash. Also measured using Swift Labs state of the art laser system were 10 and 30 yard splits providing further insight into current athleticism and potential. 

This data goes directly into the player profiles allowing the PBR Staff, college coaches and professional scouts alike to evaluate and compare prospects on a national scale.

Continuing off our post-event coverage for this event, we take a look back at some of the leaders from each statistical category. Please continue to check back over the next week, as we will release individual scouting reports on each player present at the event. Below are categorical leaders in the various athletic testing components measured at the NorCal Uncommitted Games event.

60 YARD TIME

Runner starts from a base running position; Time starts when he leaves the first gate and ends when he clears last gate.

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Jayden Lee CA Marin Catholic 2024 OF 6.62 s
2 Nic Sebastiani CA Sonoma Valley 2024 SS 6.97 s
^ Mason Ferris CA Woodcreek 2024 OF 6.97 s
3 Dylan Hillman CA Monte Vista 2024 SS 7.01 s
4 John Handy CA Woodcreek 2024 C 7.04 s
5 Tate Medicoff CA Sacred Heart Cathedral 2024 OF 7.07 s
6 Kade Spomer CA Lincoln 2024 SS 7.08 s
7 Gabriel Melara CA Sacred Heart Cathedral 2023 OF 7.10 s
8 Joey Damelio CA Serra 2024 OF 7.11 s
9 Everett Cord CA Berkeley 2023 SS 7.12 s
^ Tyson Mayberry CA River City 2023 2B 7.12 s
10 Edward Peters CA Aptos 2024 SS 7.19 s
^ Quinn Connell CA St. Mary's College Prep 2023 OF 7.19 s

30 YARD SPLIT

Runner starts from a base running position; Time starts when he leaves the first gate and registers when he clears third gate.

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Jayden Lee CA Marin Catholic 2024 OF 3.72 s
2 Mason Ferris CA Woodcreek 2024 OF 3.86 s
3 Tate Medicoff CA Sacred Heart Cathedral 2024 OF 3.87 s
4 Dylan Hillman CA Monte Vista 2024 SS 3.88 s
5 John Handy CA Woodcreek 2024 C 3.91 s
6 Kade Spomer CA Lincoln 2024 SS 3.92 s
7 Gabriel Melara CA Sacred Heart Cathedral 2023 OF 3.94 s
^ Tyson Mayberry CA River City 2023 2B 3.94 s
8 Nic Sebastiani CA Sonoma Valley 2024 SS 3.95 s
^ Joey Damelio CA Serra 2024 OF 3.95 s
^ Everett Cord CA Berkeley 2023 SS 3.95 s
9 Justin Sechler CA Serra 2024 1B 3.97 s
10 Quinn Connell CA St. Mary's College Prep 2023 OF 4.00 s
^ Steven Todd III CA Benicia 2024 SS 4.00 s
11 Jack Rhodes CA Serra 2024 1B 4.01 s
^ Edward Peters CA Aptos 2024 SS 4.01 s
12 Bryce Sabatke CA River City 2024 SS 4.04 s
13 Max Stallings CA Sequoia 2024 OF 4.05 s
14 Rocco Giometti CA St. Ignatius Prep 2024 OF 4.08 s
15 Jake Redding CA Lincoln 2024 C 4.09 s
^ Everet Johnson CA Justin-Siena 2024 3B 4.09 s

10 YARD SPLIT

Runner starts from a base running position; Time starts when he leaves the first gate and registers when he clears second gate.

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Jayden Lee CA Marin Catholic 2024 OF 1.61 s
2 Tate Medicoff CA Sacred Heart Cathedral 2024 OF 1.64 s
3 Mason Ferris CA Woodcreek 2024 OF 1.67 s
4 Justin Sechler CA Serra 2024 1B 1.69 s
^ Dylan Hillman CA Monte Vista 2024 SS 1.69 s
5 Tyson Mayberry CA River City 2023 2B 1.70 s
^ Everett Cord CA Berkeley 2023 SS 1.70 s
6 Steven Todd III CA Benicia 2024 SS 1.71 s
^ John Handy CA Woodcreek 2024 C 1.71 s
^ Kade Spomer CA Lincoln 2024 SS 1.71 s
7 Joey Damelio CA Serra 2024 OF 1.72 s
8 Quinn Connell CA St. Mary's College Prep 2023 OF 1.73 s
^ Bryce Sabatke CA River City 2024 SS 1.73 s
^ Gabriel Melara CA Sacred Heart Cathedral 2023 OF 1.73 s
9 Jack Rhodes CA Serra 2024 1B 1.74 s
10 Kellen Martinez CA Christian Brothers 2023 C 1.75 s
^ Everet Johnson CA Justin-Siena 2024 3B 1.75 s
^ Edward Peters CA Aptos 2024 SS 1.75 s

PEAK RUNNING SPEED

The maximum speed reached during the sixty yard run. Measured in miles per hour.

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Jayden Lee CA Marin Catholic 2024 OF 21.1
2 Nic Sebastiani CA Sonoma Valley 2024 SS 20.3
3 Mason Ferris CA Woodcreek 2024 OF 19.7
4 Dylan Hillman CA Monte Vista 2024 SS 19.6
^ John Handy CA Woodcreek 2024 C 19.6
5 Joey Damelio CA Serra 2024 OF 19.5
6 Gabriel Melara CA Sacred Heart Cathedral 2023 OF 19.4
^ Kade Spomer CA Lincoln 2024 SS 19.4
7 Everett Cord CA Berkeley 2023 SS 19.3
^ Tyson Mayberry CA River City 2023 2B 19.3
^ Bryce Sabatke CA River City 2024 SS 19.3
^ Edward Peters CA Aptos 2024 SS 19.3
8 Quinn Connell CA St. Mary's College Prep 2023 OF 19.2
9 Tate Medicoff CA Sacred Heart Cathedral 2024 OF 19.1
10 Brent Valentine CA St. Francis 2024 3B 19.0
^ Justin Sechler CA Serra 2024 1B 19.0
^ Rocco Giometti CA St. Ignatius Prep 2024 OF 19.0

PEAK RSI

Reactive strength index (RSI) is the ratio between the height jumped and the ground contact time, calculated by dividing the jump height by the ground contact time. RSI is used as a measure of reactive jump capacity and displays how an athlete copes with and performs plyometric activities.

Rank Name State School Class Pos RSi (max)
1 Kalen Clemmens CA Casa Grande 2024 OF 3.03
2 Everett Cord CA Berkeley 2023 SS 2.79
3 Mason Ferris CA Woodcreek 2024 OF 2.63
4 Dylan Hillman CA Monte Vista 2024 SS 2.52
5 John Handy CA Woodcreek 2024 C 2.38
6 Tyson Mayberry CA River City 2023 2B 2.36
7 Jayden Lee CA Marin Catholic 2024 OF 2.33
8 Edward Peters CA Aptos 2024 SS 2.32
9 Everet Johnson CA Justin-Siena 2024 3B 2.27
10 Kellen Martinez CA Christian Brothers 2023 C 2.22
11 Marley Corpus CA Albany 2023 C 2.20
12 Steven Todd III CA Benicia 2024 SS 2.18
13 Gabriel Melara CA Sacred Heart Cathedral 2023 OF 2.16
14 Ryan McCabe CA Folsom 2023 C 2.14
15 Brandon Kim CA Bellarmine Prep 2024 SS 2.07
16 Rocco Giometti CA St. Ignatius Prep 2024 OF 2.06
17 Jake Redding CA Lincoln 2024 C 2.03
18 Nic Sebastiani CA Sonoma Valley 2024 SS 2.02
19 Joey Damelio CA Serra 2024 OF 1.98
20 Jack Rhodes CA Serra 2024 1B 1.92

PEAK JUMP POWER

This is the maximum power measured by the time from when an athletes lands on the EZE Jump mat to when he elevates off the EZE Jump mat. 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Power (max)
1 Tate Medicoff CA Sacred Heart Cathedral 2024 OF 1732
2 Kellen Colyer CA Twelve Bridges 2024 RHP 1722
3 Jake Redding CA Lincoln 2024 C 1697
4 Kellen Martinez CA Christian Brothers 2023 C 1629
5 Jayden Lee CA Marin Catholic 2024 OF 1586
6 Max Stallings CA Sequoia 2024 OF 1585
7 John Handy CA Woodcreek 2024 C 1572
8 Everett Cord CA Berkeley 2023 SS 1503
9 Mason Ferris CA Woodcreek 2024 OF 1474
10 Jack Rhodes CA Serra 2024 1B 1457
11 JT Summers CA Casa Grande 2024 C 1456
12 Rocco Giometti CA St. Ignatius Prep 2024 OF 1455
13 Nic Sebastiani CA Sonoma Valley 2024 SS 1409
14 Dylan Hillman CA Monte Vista 2024 SS 1404
15 Joey Damelio CA Serra 2024 OF 1382
16 Van Froling CA Inderkum 2024 LHP 1378
17 Brent Valentine CA St. Francis 2024 3B 1377
18 Everet Johnson CA Justin-Siena 2024 3B 1353
19 Brayden Colletto CA Windsor 2023 1B 1346
20 Kalen Clemmens CA Casa Grande 2024 OF 1338

PEAK JUMP HEIGHT

The maximum height achieved during the vertical testing portion. Height is measured in inches. 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Max Stallings CA Sequoia 2024 OF 27.4
2 Mason Ferris CA Woodcreek 2024 OF 27.3
3 Dylan Hillman CA Monte Vista 2024 SS 27.0
4 Jake Redding CA Lincoln 2024 C 26.6
5 Edward Peters CA Aptos 2024 SS 26.4
^ Jayden Lee CA Marin Catholic 2024 OF 26.4
6 Tate Medicoff CA Sacred Heart Cathedral 2024 OF 26.2
7 Everett Cord CA Berkeley 2023 SS 25.8
8 Gabriel Melara CA Sacred Heart Cathedral 2023 OF 25.7
9 Nic Sebastiani CA Sonoma Valley 2024 SS 25.0
10 Joey Damelio CA Serra 2024 OF 24.5
11 Max McClarin CA Pioneer 2023 2B 24.1
^ John Handy CA Woodcreek 2024 C 24.1
12 Kade Spomer CA Lincoln 2024 SS 24.0
13 Rocco Giometti CA St. Ignatius Prep 2024 OF 23.9
14 Tyson Mayberry CA River City 2023 2B 23.3
15 Ryan McCabe CA Folsom 2023 C 23.2
16 Ty Miramontes CA Inderkum 2024 2B 23.0
17 Brandon Kim CA Bellarmine Prep 2024 SS 22.9
^ Jack Rhodes CA Serra 2024 1B 22.9
^ Frankie Castillo CA John F. Kennedy 2023 OF 22.9
^ Steven Todd III CA Benicia 2024 SS 22.9
18 Justin Sechler CA Serra 2024 1B 22.7
19 Brent Valentine CA St. Francis 2024 3B 22.3
20 Kellen Martinez CA Christian Brothers 2023 C 22.2

RELATED TOPICS