Back

Best of 2020: Catcher Velo


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

As 2020 comes to a close, we want to look back at what was a strange but successful year. We will start to highlight our top stat leaders of 2020 from all of PBR Florida's events combined. We will break them down into the top ten leaders from each class. Today we will continue with the Top Catcher Velos. Check out the hardest throwing catchers of 2020 from each class.

Stat Leaders: 60 Yard Dash | Exit Velo | OF Velo | INF Velo

Class of 2021

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Satchell Norman FL Sarasota 2021 C 82
^ Jaime Ferrer FL Central Pointe Christian 2021 C 82
2 Rene Lastres FL Calvary Christian Academy 2021 C 81
3 Gio Cueto FL Belen Jesuit Prep 2021 C 80
^ John Schroeder FL Lakewood Ranch 2021 C 80
^ Jordan Jerkins FL Liberty County 2021 C 80
4 Jackson Hugus FL Wellington 2021 C 79
5 Tyler Van Dyke FL Eustis 2021 RHP 78
^ Hector Garcia FL Flanagan 2021 C 78
^ JJ Chaillou FL New Generation Christian 2021 C 78
^ Jayden Melendez FL Westminster Christian 2021 C 78
6 Mason Davis FL St Johns Country Day 2021 C 77
^ Broedy Poppell FL Maclay 2021 C 77
^ Andrew Sundean FL McKeel Academy of Technology 2021 C 77
7 Dylan King FL American Heritage Delray 2021 C 76
^ Tayden Hall FL Steinbrenner 2021 C 76
^ Zayn Bates AL Elberta 2021 RHP 76
8 Hunter Farrow FL J.R. Arnold 2021 3B 75
^ Austin Affrunti FL Clearwater Central Catholic 2021 C 75
^ Hayden Henry FL Bartram Trail 2021 C 75
^ Ty Bitman FL TNXL Tampa 2021 C 75
^ Zachary Ferlita FL Calvary Christian 2021 C 75
9 Chase Conville FL Sickles 2021 C 74
^ Collin Nelson FL Nature Coast Technical 2021 C 74
^ Isaiah Montes FL Bishop Moore Catholic 2021 C 74
^ Trey Powers FL The Bolles School 2021 C 74
10 Logan Piedra FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2021 C 73
^ Connor Nelson GA Charlton County 2021 3B 73
^ Nicolas Deschamps FL TNXL Academy 2021 C 73

Class of 2022

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Santiago Ordonez FL Stoneman Douglas 2022 C 82
2 Brody Donay FL Lakeland Christian 2022 C 81
3 Cole Gonzales FL Trinity Catholic 2022 OF 80
4 Jace Trautner FL JW Mitchell 2022 C 79
^ Brady Neal FL IMG Academy 2022 C 79
5 Hayden Cockman FL JW Mitchell 2022 C 78
^ Salvador Alvarez FL Montverde Academy 2022 C 78
6 Broc Parmer FL Pace 2022 C 77
^ Hayden Perry FL Episcopal 2022 C 77
^ Gustavo Mendez FL Windermere 2022 C 77
7 Schyler Arroyo FL Hagerty 2022 C 76
^ Eli Maddox FL Paxon 2022 C 76
^ Jose Fernandez FL Belen Jesuit Prep 2022 C 76
^ KC Anchors FL Elite Squad Academy 2022 C 76
^ Dean Guzman FL West Broward 2022 C 76
^ Edwin Melendez FL Osceola 2022 C 76
8 Matt Kautz FL Jensen Beach High School 2022 C 75
^ Dalton Kuhn FL Lincoln 2022 C 75
^ Gunnett Carlson FL Berkeley Prep 2022 C 75
9 Johnathon Negron FL Lakeland 2022 C 74
^ Eli Kapkowski FL Calvary Christian 2022 C 74
10 Miles Curley FL Calvary Christian 2022 OF 73
^ Bobby Maday FL River Ridge 2022 C 73
^ Casey Lockwood FL Calvary Christian 2022 1B 73
^ Joey Daniels FL Steinbrenner 2022 C 73
^ Spencer Hawes FL Lake Brantley 2022 3B 73
^ Leonardo Beltran FL Coral Springs Charter 2022 C 73
^ Jaxon Junnila FL Harmony 2022 C 73

Class of 2023

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ryan Gargett FL Inspiration Academy 2023 C 79
2 Ben Barrow FL Providence 2023 C 78
3 Justin Allen FL Sickles 2023 C 76
^ Jordan Perez FL Mater Lakes 2023 C 76
^ Simon Scharff FL Lake Wales Senior 2023 C 76
4 Will Barter FL Pensacola Catholic 2023 C 75
^ Taylor Burdon FL Winter Haven 2023 C 75
^ Troy Reader FL Berkeley Prep 2023 C 75
^ Ryland Bozenhard FL Dixie Hollins 2023 C 75
^ Bryan Rivera FL Leto 2023 RHP 75
5 Colton Wombles AL Russell County 2023 C 74
^ P. Alex Sosa FL Viera 2023 C 74
6 Julian Hernandez FL Keys Gate 2023 C 73
7 Alejandro Rodriguez FL Lakeland Senior High School 2023 C 72
^ Andres Cortes FL Calvary Christian 2023 C 72
^ Hunter Vann FL Suwannee 2023 C 72
^ Joshua Ramos FL Suncoast 2023 C 72
^ Conner Spelman FL Lake Howell 2023 C 72
^ Jacob McKenzie FL Winter Springs 2023 C 72
8 Jace Cleveland FL Lakeland 2023 C 71
^ Cayden Freels FL Stoneman Douglas 2023 C 71
^ Alex Monile FL Calvary Christian 2023 C 71
^ Tyler Howald FL Lakewood Ranch 2023 C 71
^ Marc Hersh FL Bishop McLauglin 2023 C 71
9 AJ Finco FL Canterbury 2023 C 70
^ Kodi Deskins FL Clearwater Central Cathloic 2023 C 70
^ Tyler Waters FL St Johns Country Day 2023 3B 70
10 Justin Ruiz FL Doral Academy 2023 C 69
^ Michael Bollinger Jr. FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2023 RHP 69

Class of 2024

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Joshua Agriesti FL Western 2024 C 76
2 Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 75
3 Carlos Morales FL Durant 2024 C 74
^ Bray Touchstone FL J.M. Tate 2024 C 74
^ Noah Hayse FL Buchholz 2024 C 74
4 Jacob Lozano FL Jesuit 2024 SS 73
^ Hector Roca FL Keys Gate Charter 2024 C 73
5 Andy Perez FL University (Orange City) 2024 SS 72
^ Niko Benestad FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 C 72
6 Justin Marshall FL Jesuit 2024 C 71
^ Atticus Huffstutler FL Lakewood 2024 C 71
7 Jacob Dial FL Sickles 2024 C 70
^ Guillermo Rivera FL Wesley Chapel 2024 C 70
8 Eli Fleming FL Oviedo 2024 RHP 69
^ Gabe Haught FL Sunlake 2024 C 69
^ Caleb Smith FL George Jenkins 2024 C 69
9 Bryce Vance FL Sickles 2024 C 68
^ Jared Santana FL Sunlake 2024 C 68
^ Conrad Burch FL John Carroll Catholic 2024 C 68
10 Nelson Arboleaz FL Hillsborough 2024 OF 67
^ Michael Kalinich FL Lake Brantley 2024 C 67

 

Related Content